2019-20 Mason County winter sports schedules


PPHS Boys Basketball

Date Opponent Time
12-10 at Southern 7:30
12-12 vs Calvary Baptist 7:30
12-14 vs TBA at Rio Grande TBA
12-17 vs Man 7 p.m.
12-20 at Sherman 7:30
12-28 vs River Valley 7 p.m.
1-4 vs Gallia Academy 7:30
1-8 at Lincoln County 7:30
1-11 vs Eastern 7:30
1-14 at Calvary Baptist 7:30
1-17 at Hannan 7:30
1-21 at River Valley 7:30
1-28 vs Nitro 7:30
1-31 vs Ravenswood 7:30
2-1 at South Gallia 7:30
2-4 vs Ripley 7:30
2-8 at Gallia Academy 7:30
2-11 at Meigs 7:30
2-13 at Buffalo 7:30
2-15 at Sissonville 7:30
2-18 vs Wayne 7:30
2-21 vs Wahama 7:30

PPHS Girls Basketball

Date Opponent Time
12-3 at Poca 7 p.m.
12-9 vs Wayne 6:30
12-11 at Ripley 6:30
12-13 at Lincoln County 6 p.m.
12-21 at Sissonville 1 p.m.
12-27 Sissonville Classic 2:30
12-28 Sissonville Classic 1 p.m.
1-2 at Gallia Academy TBA
1-10 vs Lincoln County 6 p.m.
1-13 at River Valley 6:30
1-16 at Buffalo 7 p.m.
1-21 vs Ripley 6:30
1-25 vs Symmes Valley 2 p.m.
1-27 at Winfield 6:30
1-30 vs River Valley 6:30
2-4 vs Gallia Academy 6:30
2-6 vs Poca 7 p.m.
2-8 vs Nitro 1:30
2-11 vs Capital 6:30
2-15 vs Sissonville 1 p.m.
2-18 vs Buffalo 7 p.m.
2-20 vs Wahama 6:30

PPHS Wrestling

Date Event
Dec. 7 Lake Norman Duals
Dec. 11 vs. Winfield
Dec. 13-14 Jason Eades Memorial
Dec. 19 Tri at Independence
Dec. 27-28 Wheeling Park Duals
Jan. 4 Tri at Huntington
Jan. 9 vs. Athens
Jan. 11 Quad at Cabell Midland
Jan. 17-18 Top Gun at Alliance (OH)
Jan. 24-25 WSAZ Invite
Jan. 29 Tri at East Fairmont
Feb. 1 State Duals at Greenbrier
Feb. 6 vs. Spring Valley
Feb. 7 BFTS at Ripley
Feb. 14-15 AA-A Region IV meet
Feb. 27-29 WVSSAC state meet

WHS Boys Basketball

12-10 at Belpre 6 p.m.
12-13 vs. South Gallia 6 p.m.
12-17 at Federal Hocking 6 p.m.
12-20 vs. Eastern 6 p.m.
12-23 vs. Wirt County 6 p.m.
12-30 at Roane County 6 p.m.
1-3 vs. Southern 6 p.m.
1-7 at Trimble 6 p.m.
1-10 vs. Waterford 6 p.m.
1-14 at Miller 6 p.m.
1-17 vs. Federal Hocking 6 p.m.
1-18 at Ravenswood 6 p.m.
1-21 at South Gallia 6 p.m.
1-28 vs. Belpre 6 p.m.
1-31 at Eastern 6 p.m.
2-4 vs. Trimble 6 p.m.
2-7 at Southern 6 p.m.
2-11 at Waterford 6 p.m.
2-14 vs. Miller 6 p.m.
2-21 at Point Pleasant 6 p.m.
2-25 vs. Roane County 6 p.m.
2-27 at Buffalo 6 p.m.

WHS Girls Basketball

12-5 vs. Belpre 6 p.m.
12-9 vs. Southern 6 p.m.
12-12 vs. Miller 6 p.m.
12-16 at Federal Hocking 6 p.m.
12-19 at South Gallia 6 p.m.
12-21 vs. Trimble 2 p.m.
12-30 vs. Buffalo 6 p.m.
1-6 at Waterford 6 p.m.
1-9 vs. Eastern 6 p.m.
1-16 at Belpre 6 p.m.
1-18 at Southern noon
1-20 at Buffalo 6:30
1-23 at Miller 6 p.m.
1-25 vs. Federal Hocking 2 p.m.
1-27 vs. South Gallia 6 p.m.
1-30 at Trimble 6 p.m.
2-3 vs. Waterford 6 p.m.
2-6 at Eastern 6 p.m.
2-8 vs. Ritchie County TBA
2-13 vs. Charleston Catholic 6 p.m.
2-17 at Ravenswood 6 p.m.
2-20 at Point Pleasant 6 p.m.

WHS Wrestling

12-13 at Jason Eades (PPHS) TBA
12-14 at Jason Eades (PPHS) TBA
12-19 vs Battle of the Birds 6 p.m.
12-21 at Huntington Ross 10 a.m.
12-28 at Gallia Academy INV 10 a.m.
1-4 at Meigs 10 a.m.
1-11 at Logan 10 a.m.
1-24 at WSAZ INV TBA
1-25 at WSAZ INV TBA
1-29 at Ripley (tri) 6 p.m.
1-31 Class A Dual Tourn TBA
2-1 Class Dual Tourn TBA
2-8 LKC Championships TBA

HHS Boys Basketball

Date Opponent Time
12-10 at Ohio Valley Christian 7:30
12-13 vs Sherman 7 p.m.
12-16 vs Fairview 7 p.m.
12-17 at Wirt County 7 p.m.
12-21 at Point Pleasant 7 p.m.
12-27 vs Wayne 7 p.m.
1-4 vs Grace Christian 3 p.m.
1-6 at Calvary Christian 7 p.m.
1-7 at Teays Valley Christian 6 p.m.
1-10 vs Carter Christian 7:30
1-17 vs Point Pleasant 7 p.m.
1-21 vs Calvary Christian 7:30
1-25 at Fairview 3 p.m.
1-27 at Carter Christian 7:30
2-1 vs Wheelersburg 7 p.m.
2-6 vs Teays Valley Christian 7:30
2-7 at Sherman 7 p.m.
2-11 vs Ohio Valley Christian 7:30
2-13 at Wayne 7 p.m.
2-18 at Tolsia 7 p.m.
2-21 vs Rose Hill Christian 7 p.m.
2-24 at Covenant 6 p.m.

HHS Girls Basketball

Date Opponent Time
12-3 vs Scott 6 p.m.
12-10 at Ohio Valley Christian 6 p.m.
12-16 vs Fairview 6 p.m.
12-20 vs Rose Hill Christian 6 p.m.
12-30 vs Green 6 p.m.
1-6 at Calvary Christian 6 p.m.
1-7 at Teays Valley Christian 6 p.m.
1-10 vs Carter Christian 6 p.m.
1-16 at Van 6 p.m.
1-21 vs Calvary Christian 6 p.m.
1-25 at Fairview 1 p.m.
1-27 at Carter Christian 6 p.m.
1-31 at Rose Hill Christian 6 p.m.
2-4 vs Van 6 p.m.
2-6 vs Teays Valley Christian 6 p.m.
2-11 vs Ohio Valley Christian 6 p.m.
2-17 at Scott 6 p.m.