2018-19 Mason County winter prep schedules


POINT PLEASANT HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Basketball

Date Opponent Time
12-11 vs. River Valley 6 p.m.
12-18 at Calvary Baptist 6 p.m.
12-21 at Ripley Tournament TBA
12-22 at Ripley Tournament TBA
12-28 at Savannah Ga. TBA
12-29 at Savannah Ga. TBA
1-5 at Gallia Academy 6 p.m.
1-11 vs. Hannan 6 p.m.
1-12 at River Valley 6 p.m.
1-15 vs. Calvary Baptist 6 p.m.
1-18 at Ravenswood 6 p.m.
1-22 at Eastern 6 p.m.
1-26 vs. James Monroe 6 p.m.
1-29 vs. Meigs 6 p.m.
2-2 vs. Southern 6 p.m.
2-6 vs. Man at WVSU TBA
2-9 vs. Gallia Academy 6 p.m.
2-12 vs. Sissonville 6 p.m.
2-13 vs. Buffalo 6 p.m.
2-15 at Wahama 6 p.m.
2-19 at Wayne 6 p.m.
2-21 vs. Ripley 6 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Date Opponent Time
Nov. 27 at Poca 7 p.m.
Nov. 29 vs. Gallia Academy 7 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Wayne 7 p.m.
Dec. 8 at Capital 2 p.m.
Dec. 11 at Ripley 7 p.m.
Dec. 13 at Winfield 7 p.m.
Dec. 15 at South Charleston 1:30 p.m.
Dec. 19 at Scott 6:30 p.m.
Dec. 20 at Gallia Academy 7 p.m.
Dec. 27-28 at Sissonville Tourney TBD
Jan. 4 at Lincoln County 7 p.m.
Jan. 10 vs. Winfield 7 p.m.
Jan. 16 at Wahama 7 p.m.
Jan. 18 vs Logan 6:30 p.m
Jan. 22 vs. Sissonville 6:30 p.m.
Jan. 26 at Symmes Valley 2 p.m..
Jan. 29 vs. River Valley 6:30 p.m
Feb. 5 vs Capital 7 p.m.
Feb. 6 vs Scott 7 p.m.
Feb. 12 vs. Poca 7 p.m.
Feb. 14 vs. Buffalo 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Date Event Time
Dec. 1 at Lake Norman Duals (NC) TBA
Dec. 5 at Huntington (dual) 5 pm
Dec. 7-8 Jason Eades Memorial TBA
Dec. 13 vs. Hoover/Independence (tri) 5:30
Dec. 20 at Athens (dual) 5 pm
Dec. 28-29 at Wheeling Park Duals TBA
Jan. 4-5 at Bob Kearns INV (OH) TBA
Jan. 12 at Fandetti-Richardson Brawl (TN) TBA
Jan. 18-19 at WSAZ INV TBA
Jan. 23 Home quad 5 pm
Jan. 30 at Parkersburg (dual) 5 pm
Feb. 1 vs. Ripley (dual) 5 pm
Feb. 8-9 Region IV meet TBA

WAHAMA HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Basketball

Date Opponent Time
Dec. 4 vs Wirt 6 p.m.
Dec. 7 vs Buffalo 6 p.m.
Dec. 11 vs Waterford 6 p.m.
Dec. 14 vs. Trimble 6 p.m.
Dec. 18 at Miller 6 p.m.
Dec. 21 at Southern 6 p.m.
Dec. 28 at Wirt Tournament TBD
Dec. 29 at Wirt Tournament TBD
Jan. 4 vs. South Gallia 6 p.m.
Jan. 8 at Federal Hocking 6 p.m.
Jan. 11 at Belpre 6 p.m.
Jan. 15 vs. Eastern 6 p.m.
Jan. 18 at South Gallia 6 p.m.
Jan. 19 vs. Ravenswood 6 p.m.
Jan. 22 vs. Federal Hocking 6 p.m.
Jan. 25 vs. Southern 6 p.m.
Jan. 29 at Waterford 6 p.m.
Feb. 1 at Trimble 6 p.m.
Feb. 5 at Eastern 6 p.m.
Feb. 8 vs. Miller 6 p.m.
Feb. 12 vs. Belpre 6 p.m.
Feb. 15 vs Point Pleasant 6 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Date Opponent Time
Dec. 5 vs. Trimble 6 pm
Dec. 6 at Eastern 6 pm
Dec. 10 at Southern 6 pm
Dec. 13 vs. Belpre 6 pm
Dec. 17 vs. Federal Hocking 6 pm
Dec. 20 vs.Miller 6 pm
Dec. 22 vs. Ravenswood 6 pm
Jan. 3 at South Gallia 6 pm
Jan. 7 vs. Waterford 6 pm
Jan. 10 at Buffalo 6 pm
Jan. 14 at Trimble 6 pm
Jan. 16 vs. Point Pleasant 6 pm
Jan. 17 vs. Eastern noon
Jan. 19 vs. Southern 6 pm
Jan. 24 at Belpre 6 pm
Jan. 26 at Charleston Catholic 4 pm
Jan. 28 at Federal Hocking 6 pm
Jan. 31 at Miller 6 pm
Feb. 4 vs. South Gallia 6 pm
Feb. 7 at Waterford 6 pm
Feb. 8 at Van 6 pm
Feb. 11 at Gilmer 6 pm

Wrestling

Date Event Time
Dec. 1 Hurricane Tournament TBD
Dec. 7 Point Pool Tournament

TBD

Dec. 8 Point Pool Tournament TBD
Dec. 15 JCI’s at Millwood TBD
Dec. 19 Eastern Battle of the Birds TBD
Dec. 22 Belpre Tournament TBD
Dec. 29 Gallipolis Skyline Tournament TBD
Jan. 12 St. Mary’s Tournament TBD
Jan. 18 WSAZ Tournament TBD
Jan. 19 WSAZ Tournament TBD
Jan. 31 Wahama Tri/Quad Meet TBD

HANNAN HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Basketball

Date Opponent Time
Dec. 4 vs Calvary Christian 7:30
Dec. 7 vs Ohio Valley Christian 7:30
Dec. 14 vs Buffalo 7:30
Dec. 17 vs Wirt County 7 pm
Dec. 18 at Fairview (KY) 7:30
Dec. 20 at Wood County Christian 7 pm
Dec. 21 at Wayne 7:30
Jan. 4 vs Wayne 7:30
Jan. 8 at Teays Valley Christian 6:30
Jan. 11 at Point Pleasant 7:30
Jan. 12 vs Wood County Christian 2 pm
Jan. 15 vs Carter Christian 7:30
Jan. 18 at Calvary Christian 7:30
Jan. 22 at Ohio Valley Christian 7:30
Jan. 25 at Parkersburg Christian 6 pm
Jan. 26 vs Fairview (KY) 7:30
Jan. 31 at Buffalo 7:30
Feb. 7 vs Teays Valley Christian 7:30
Feb. 8 at Grace Christian 7 pm
Feb. 12 at Carter Christian 7:30
Feb. 14 vs Parkersburg Christian 7 pm
Feb. 22 vs Tolsia 6:30

Girls Basketball

Date Opponent Time
Dec. 3 vs Ironton SJ 6 pm
Dec. 4 vs Calvary 6 pm
Dec. 7 vs Ohio Valley Christian 6 pm
Dec. 10 at Scott 6 pm
Dec. 14 vs Buffalo 6 pm
Dec. 18 at Fairview (KY) 6 pm
Dec. 29 at Green 2 pm
Jan. 4 vs Rose Hill Christian 6 pm
Jan. 8 at Teays Valley Christian 5 pm
Jan. 10 at Ironton SJ 6 pm
Jan. 15 vs Carter Christian 6 pm
Jan. 18 at Calvary 6 pm
Jan. 21 at Ohio Valley Christian 6 pm
Jan. 26 vs Fairview (KY) 6 pm
Jan. 31 at Buffalo 6 pm
Feb. 5 vs Scott 6 pm
Feb. 7 vs Teays Valley Christian 6 pm
Feb. 12 at Carter Christian 6 pm
Feb. 15 at Rose Hill Christian 6 pm