Mason Co. unofficial totals for state, presidential, congressional races


By Beth Sergent

POINT PLEASANT Unofficial totals for state, as well as presidential, gubernatorial, U.S. Senate and U.S. House races were reported as part of Tuesday’s Primary Election in Mason County.

As of Tuesday night, 7,085 ballots had been cast by registered voters in the county, though an estimated 715 absentee ballots were still out when the polls closed. Also, an unknown number of provisional ballots were yet to be totaled, though 10 total provisionals were cast during the early voting period.

It remained unclear how many of those absentee ballots will be returned and then verified. Absentee ballots were required to be postmarked by election day. Any additional absentee and provisional ballot totals will be reported following the election canvas at 9 a.m. on Monday at the Mason County Court House.

According to the unofficial results compiled on Tuesday night by Mason County Clerk Diana Cromley and her staff, here are the latest numbers from Mason County only:

Democrats:

House of Delegates 13th District Scott Brewer, 1,314. David Ray Caldwell, 462. (Both will move forward to face two GOP challengers in November.)

House of Delegates 14th District Chris Yeager, 780. Levi Billiter, 601. (The Associated Press was reporting Yeager as the top voter getter in the 14th District at press time.)

State Senate Fourth District Bruce Ashworth, 2,433.

Governor Ben Salango, 1,155. Stephen Smith, 667. Ron Stollings, 351. Jody Murphy, 335. Douglas Hughes, 142.

Secretary of State Natalie Tennant, 2,708.

Auditor Mary Ann Roebuck Claytor, 2,369.

Treasurer Incumbent John D. Perdue, 2,579.

Commissioner of Agriculture Bob Beach, 1,181. Dave Miller, 767. WM J.R. Keplinger, 588.

Attorney General Sam Brown Petsonk, 1,351. Isaac Sponaugle, 1,116.

U.S. House of Representatives, Third Congressional District Hilary Turner, 859. Jeff Lewis, 802. Paul E. Davis, 757. Mr. Lacy Watson, 171.

U.S. Senate Richard N. Ojeda II, 1,214. Richie Robb, 1,024. Paula Jean Swearengin, 517.

President Joseph R. Biden, 1,613. David Lee Rice, 342. Bernie Sanders, 236. Tulsi Gabbard, 82. Elizabeth Warren, 73. Michael Bennet, 63. Michael R. Bloomberg, 48. Amy Klobuchar, 46. Andrew Yang, 33. Pete Buttigieg, 33. Tom Steyer, 18. Deval Patrick, 9.

Republicans:

House of Delegates 13th District Jonathan Adam Pinson, 1,157. Incumbent Scott Cadle, 1,128. Incumbent Joshua Kurt Higginbotham, 371. Robert Austin Marchal, 296. James Isaac Kennedy, 109. (The Associated Press was reporting Pinson and Higginbotham as the top vote getters in the 13th District at press time.)

House of Delegates 14th District Johnnie Wamsley II, 1,145. Brian Scott, 683. (The Associated Press was reporting Wamsley as the top vote getter in the 14th District at press time.)

State Senate Fourth District Amy Nichole Grady, 1,699. Delegate Jim Butler, 1,612. Incumbent Mitch B. Carmichael, 418. (The Associated Press was reporting Grady as the top vote getter in the Fourth District at press time.)

Governor Incumbent Jim Justice, 2,597. Woody Thrasher, 582. Michael “Mike” Folk, 298. Brooke Lunsford, 178. Shelby Jean Fitzhugh, 31. Doug Six, 30. Charles R. Sheedy, Jr. 19.

Secretary of State Incumbent Mac Warner, 3,180.

Auditor Incumbent John “JB” McCuskey, 3,094.

Treasurer Riley Moore, 3,035.

Commissioner of Agriculture Roy Ramey, 2,452. Incumbent Kent Leonhardt, 941.

Attorney General Incumbent Patrick Morrisey.

U.S. House of Representatives, Third Congressional District Incumbent Carol Miller, 2,917. Russell Siegel, 576.

U.S. Senate Incumbent Shelley Moore Capito, 3,210. Allen Whitt, 373. Larry Eugene Butcher, 141.

President Incumbent Donald J. Trump, 3,537. Joe Walsh, 66. Bill Weld, 59. Roque “Rocky” De La Fuente, 25. Bob Ely, 17. Matthew John Matern, 13.

Nonpartisan races for Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia:

Division 1 Richard Neely, 2,875. Tim Armstead, 2,508. David Hummel, Jr., 632. (The Associated Press was reporting Armstead as the top vote getter in the state race at press time.)

Division 2 Kristina “Kris” Raynes, 2,124. Joanna I. Tabit, 1,545. Jim Douglas, 1,360. William R. “Bill” Wooton, 1,126. (The Associated Press reported this race was too close to call at press time.)

Division 3 Lora A. Dyer, 3,882. Bill Schwartz, 1,035. John A. Hutchison, 1,017. (The Associated Press was reporting Hutchison as the top vote getter in the state at press time.)

The Point Pleasant Register will report on the official election numbers once the canvas is complete on Monday.

For more on the winners in presidential, gubernatorial, U.S. Senate, U.S. House candidates and state races, go to www.mydailyregister.com or read the additional story in Thursday’s print edition of the Register.

© 2020 Ohio Valley Publishing, all rights reserved.

Beth Sergent is editor of Ohio Valley Publishing.