Wahama hosts awards night


By Mindy Kearns - Special to the Register



MASON — It was presented in a different and unique format, but members of the Wahama High School Class of 2020 were honored nonetheless during the annual Scholarship Awards Night.

Principal Melissa VanMeter, Assistant Principal Don Linger, and Guidance Counselor Teresa Murphy appeared on Facebook Live recently for the presentations. Normally a public event held at the school, the social media arrangement was held due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Ten seniors qualified for the Promise Scholarship, which provides $4,750 per year. They were Mackenzie Barr, Adam Groves, Tayllor King, Emily Mattox, Paul Miller, Josiah Park, Abram Pauley, Zachary Roush, Sophia Russell, and Emma Tomlinson.

The Wahama Community Scholarships were announced in alphabetical order by student. Amounts of the awards were not announced, but seniors will receive letters from the scholarship committee with additional information. Committee members include Bernita Allen, Amanda Lieving, Sue Barnitz, Lisa Crump, Linda Brewer, Roberta Hysell, and Joni Knight. Seniors will pick up their checks and receive certificates on July 14 at the high school from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. They need to bring their college or trade school identification.

Seniors and the community scholarships they received were:

Mackenzie Barr – Haymaker Memorial Scholarship by the New Haven United Methodist Church, Wahama Athletic Hall of Fame, Dr. Wes and Amanda Lieving, Faith Baptist Church, Ken Bass Insurance by John Greer, Upper Mason Parrish, Lloyd Scholarship, Ohio Valley Bank, Wahama National Honor Society, Wahama Alumni Scholarship.

Hunter Board – Bob’s Market Scholarship.

Nicholas Brewer – Bob’s Market, Ken Bass Insurance by John Greer.

Connor Bumgarner – Tommy Short Memorial Scholarship, Dr. Wes and Amanda Lieving, John and Ellen Wilson Memorial Scholarship.

Chrissgen Bush – Bob’s Market.

Kyher Bush – Walk Run participant.

Avery Davis – Walk Run participant, Nehaclima Garden Club.

Cayden Denny – Ken Bass Insurance by John Greer.

Bryce Fields – Bobby and Sue Barnitz, Bob’s Market.

Raven Franklin – Brinker Community Scholarship, Wahama Alumni Scholarship.

Tabitha Grimm – Ken Bass Insurance by John Greer.

Adam Groves – Dr. Michael Brewer, Chari Cullen Memorial Scholarship by Fairview Church, J&M Industrial, Knight-Watterson Scholarship, April Parsons Memorial Scholarship, Faith Baptist Church, Wahama National Honor Society.

Kierra Hendrickson – Order of the Eastern Star Mason Chapter 157, Walk Run participant.

Brennen Hieronymus – James Alarm Service.

Trevor Hunt – Angell Tax & Accounting, Sassafras Tire (for most community service hours), Wahama Athletic Hall of Fame, Avalanche CEOS Scholarship, Ken Bass Insurance by John Greer.

Olivia Johnson – Living Water Greenhouses, Bobby and Sue Barnitz, Farmers Bank, Ken Bass Insurance by John Greer, Northbend Church, Lloyd Scholarship, Point Pleasant Moose Lodge 731, Wahama Alumni Scholarship.

Tayllor King – Brinker Community Scholarship, Walk Run participant, John and Ellen Wilson Memorial Scholarship, Nationwide Insurance/Jon Parrack.

Corissa Lloyd – Scott and Linda Brewer, Carson Farms, April Parsons Memorial Scholarship, Raven Aviation.

Emily Mattox – Order of the Eastern Star Mason Chapter 157, Tommy Short Memorial Scholarship, Bobby and Sue Barnitz, AEP River.

Tanner McDaniel – Jackie Ridgeway Woodby Memorial Scholarship, Junior Order of United American Mechanics (JOUAM), Rob Thomas Memorial, Gordon and Mildred Jackson Scholarship.

Payton McFarland – Mark Porter GM Autoplex, John and Ellen Wilson Memorial Scholarship, Gordon and Mildred Jackson Scholarship.

Paul Miller – Order of the Eastern Star Mason Chapter 157, Nehaclima Garden Club.

Trinity Neal – Paul and Lisa Crump, Tommy Short Memorial, Walk Run participant, AEP Mountaineer, Point Pleasant Moose Lodge 731, Gordon and Mildred Jackson Scholarship.

Josiah Park – City National Bank.

Abram Pauley – Order of the Eastern Star Mason Chapter 157, Walk Run participant, Carson Farms, Wahama Athletic Hall of Fame, Bob and Corena Barnitz, Bobby and Sue Barnitz, Bob’s Market, Ken Bass Insurance by John Greer, Northbend Church, Donald Kay Memorial Scholarship, Mason County Chamber of Commerce, Wahama Alumni Scholarship.

Wyatt Powell – Brinker Community Scholarship.

Ryan Roque – Farmers Bank, Ken Bass Insurance by John Greer, Thompson’s Hardware.

Hannah Rose – Chuck Zerkle Scholarship, Wahama Athletic Hall of Fame, Farmers Bank.

Gabriel Roush – Bob’s Market.

Jayvin Roush – Walk Run participant, Ken Bass Insurance by John Greer.

Zachary Roush – Kayser, Layne and Clark, St. Paul Lutheran Church, most entries Walk Run, first place senior Walk Run, Mary Roush Memorial by Riverside, Nehaclima Garden Club, Farmers Bank, Ken Bass Insurance by John Greer, Wahama National Honor Society, Gordon and Mildred Jackson Scholarship, Wahama Alumni Scholarship.

Camden Russell – Ken Bass Insurance by John Greer.

Sophia Russell – John and Ellen Wilson Memorial Scholarship, AEP Mountaineer.

Leann Shilt – AB Contracting, Foglesong Funeral Home, Point Pleasant Moose Lodge 731.

Adrianna Stewart – Charles and LaVera Yeager Memorial, Ken Bass Insurance by John Greer, Donald Kay Memorial Scholarship, Wahama Alumni Scholarship.

Christopher Thomas – Avalanche CEOS, Bobby and Sue Barnitz, Bob’s Market.

Emma Tomlinson – Walk Run participant, John and Ellen Wilson Memorial Scholarship, Charlie Lilly Scholarship, Mason County Commissioners, Robert and Louise Claflin Foundation Scholarship, Wahama Alumni Scholarship.

In addition, several colleges and universities sent announcements of their scholarships to the Wahama seniors. Among them were West Virginia University, Marshall University, Marshall Mid-Ohio Valley Center, and Fairmont State University.

© 2020 Ohio Valley Publishing, all rights reserved.

https://www.mydailyregister.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/24/2020/05/web1_3.18-PPR-Graphic-34.jpg

By Mindy Kearns

Special to the Register

Mindy Kearns is a freelance writer for Ohio Valley Publishing, email her at mindykearns1@hotmail.com.

Mindy Kearns is a freelance writer for Ohio Valley Publishing, email her at mindykearns1@hotmail.com.