Last updated: July 26. 2013 4:05PM - 111 Views
Bryan Walters
bwalters@heartlandpublications.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

RIO GRANDE, Ohio — The Eastern girls cross country team was one of four champions crowned at the high school level this past Saturday at the 42nd annual Patty Forgey CC Invitational held on the campus of the University of Rio Grande.


The Lady Eagles had five competitors finish in the top-25 during the White Division race, which resulted in a winning team tally of 37 points. Caldwell was second in the eight-team field with 58 points, while River Valley placed seventh with 164 points.


The White Division race had 80 competitors and was won by Jessica Swaim of Fairfield Union with a time of 20:13. Caldwell’s Jenna Furr was the runner-up with a mark of 20:55.


In the girls Red Division, Hurricane (63) claimed the team title by 20 points over runner-up Thomas Worthington (83). Gallia Academy finished last in the 11-team field with a group tally of 240.


Tori Dent of Hurricane won the Red Division race with a time of 19:37, while Peyton Panger of Capital was the overall runner-up out of 154 runners with a mark of 19:42.


On the boys side, Cabell Midland won the Red Division team title with 56 points — finishing 10 spots ahead of runner-up Thomas Worthington (66) in the 12-team field. Raine Wireman of Fairland beat out 167 other competitors for the individual title with a time of 16:44, while Levi Snedegar of Greenbrier East was the runner-up with a mark of 16:50.


Belpre won the boys White Division with a team score of 51 points, followed by runner-up West Branch (71) in the 13-team field. Gallia Academy finished ninth overall with a team score of 228, while River Valley was 11th with a tally of 248.


Drake Lohnes of West Branch won the individual title with a time of 17:08, while Cray Sistrunk of Belpre was second out of 127 athletes with a mark of 17:36.


Complete results of the 42nd annual Patty Forgey CC Invitational are available on the web at baumspage.com


HS GIRLS


(Red Division)


Team Scores: 1. Hurricane 63, 2. Thomas Worthington 83, 3. Athens 93, 4. Fairland 100, 5. Cabell Midland 138, Ashland Fairview 169, 7. Winfield 202, 8. Warren 207, 9. Charleston Capital 219, 10. Alexander 238, 11. Gallia Academy 240.


Individual Champion/Runner-up: 1. Tori Dent (Hurricane) 19:37, 2. Peyton Panger (Capital) 19:42.


Gallia Academy: 25. Hannah Watts 21:37, 33. Madison Holley 21:59, 78. Elizabeth Holley 24:08, 99. Jenna Bays 25:11, 116. Morgan Foster 26:48, 125. Brittney Angel 27:20, 131. Aliza Warner 27:46, 143. Akeisha Saunders 29:22.


(White Division)


Team Scores: 1. Eastern 37, 2. Caldwell 58, 3. Machester 82, 4. Magnolia 84, 5. Waverly 112, 6. Southeastern 119, 7. River Valley 164, 8. Valley 192.


Individual Champion/Runner-up: 1. Jessica Swaim (Fairfield Union) 20:13, 2. Jenna Furr (Caldwell) 20:55.


Eastern: 4. Taylor Palmer 21:45, 9. Keri Lawrence 22:24, 14. Chantel Barnhart 22:53, 15. Savannah Hawley 22:54, 25. Kourtney Lawrence 24:02.


River Valley: 32. Keyana Ward 25:05, 49. Ramsey Warren 27:48, 64. Morgan Greenlee 30:42, 66. Kasey Eblin 31:04, 72. Kayla Browning 32:36, 73. Emily Violand 33:04, 76. Abby Atkins 34:15.


HS BOYS


(Red Division)


Team Scores: 1. Cabell Midland 56, 2. Thomas Worthington 66, 3. Fairland 94, 4. Warren 157, 5. Caldwell 158, 6. Athens 162, 7. Greenbrier East 166, 8. Winfield 176, 9. Buffalo 199, 10. Westfall 232, 11. Charleston Capital 265, 12. Manchester 365.


Individual Champion/Runner-up: 1. Raine Wireman (Fairland) 16:44, 2. Levi Snedegar (Greenbrier East) 16:50.


Eastern: 70. Tyson Long 19:34, 105. Brock Smith 20:55, 108. Johann Wolfe 20:59.


(White Division)


Team Scores: 1. Belpre 51, 2. West Branch 71, 3. Fairfield Union 82, 4. Bethel-Tate 130, 5. Magnolia 160, 6. West Union 164, 7. Minford 197, 8. Sardinia Eastern 219, 9. Gallia Academy 228, 10. Waverly 240, 11. River Valley 248, 12. Ironton 269, 13. Nelsonville-York 325.


Individual Champion/Runner-up: 1. Drake Lohnes (West Branch) 17:08, 2. Cray Sistrunk (Belpre) 17:36.


Gallia Academy: 10. Michael Edelmann 18:35, 51. Joel Craft 20:30.49, 57. Cole Tawney 20:44, 75. Scott Mash 21:32, 78. Jeremy Wilson 21:39, 97. Atticus Davies 22:54, 100. Conner Christian 23:08, 106. Ryan Vallee 23:42, 108. Griffin McKinniss 23:52, 113. Quenton McKinniss 24:15.


River Valley: 41. James Jackson 20:09, 52. Ethan Hersman 20:34, 63. Austin Hamilton 21:06, 64. Andrew Brown 21:08, 72. Kyle Randolph 21:29.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Point Pleasant Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com