mydailyregister.com

Meigs County runners compete at Athens Invitational

Alex Hawley
ahawley@heartlandpublications.com

11 months 19 days 1 hours ago |95 Views | | | Email | Print

THE PLAINS, Ohio — The Meigs, Eastern, and Southern cross country teams competed at the Athens Invitational Saturday at Athens High School.


The girls competition was won by Athens with a team total of 28, followed by Eastern with a total of 70. Lancaster finished third with a total of 88, followed by Alexander and Trimble with 104 points each and Meigs with a total of 123.


Alexander’s Allyson Malone won the girls race with a time of 20:17.5, followed by Emily Cass (20:18.1) and Lucy Williams (20:21.6) of Athens.


Eastern’s Taylor Palmer finished fourth with a time of 20:30.2, while teammate Keri Lawrence finished fifth with a time of 21:38.3. Savannah Hawley (23:04.8) finished 20th for the Lady Eagles, followed by Chatel Barnhart (23:34.4), who finished 30th, and Kourtney Lawrence (24:55.6), who finished 37th.


The Lady Marauders were led by 19th place finisher Lara Perrin (23:03.1) and 21st place finisher Haley Kennedy (23:06.2). Cheyenne Gorslene (25:04.6) finished 38th, Tess Phelps (26:02.5) finished 49th, Maggie Smith (26:30.3) finished 53rd, and Tara Walzer-Kuharic (27:00.2) finished 58th to round out the MHS girls runners.


Southern’s Joyce Weddle finished 24th with a time of 23:18.2. There were 73 runners that competed in the girls race.


Athens won the boys competition with 19 total points, followed by Trimble with 52 points and Meigs with 63.


Eli Strahler of Waterford won the boys event with a time of 17:32.7, followed by Sam Stevens-Jones (17:54.9) and Ben Scott (18:06.1) of Athens.


Meigs was led by Brandon Mahr, who finished 12th with a time of 19:32.0, and Jaxon Meadows, who finished 20th with a time of 20:44.0. Mitchell Howard (20:53.0) finished 21st, Forrest Nagy (21:24.3) finished 23rd, and Bradley Helton (21:35.4) finished 26th tho round out the Meigs runners.


Eastern’s Tyson Long finished 14th with a time of 20:07.0, followed by 29th place finisher Brock Smith (21:54.0) and Johann Wolfe (22:03.5).


Southern’s Dimitrius Lamm finished 38th with a time of 24:22.8. There were 40 runners in the boys competition.


Full results of the Athens Invitational can be found online at www.baumspage.com

Comments

comments powered by Disqus

Weather

Sponsored By:

Local Gas Prices

Lowest Gas Prices in Point Pleasant
Point Pleasant Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com

Featured Business


Community Directory