Last updated: July 26. 2013 3:17PM - 113 Views
By Sarah Hawley
shawley@mydailytribune.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

ONA, W.Va — It was once again a historical day for the Point Pleasant cross country program at the WVSSAC State Meet held at Cabell Midland High School.


At last year’s state meet, then sophomore Andrea Porter, made school history with a 27th place finish. The finish was the best ever by a Point Pleasant runner at the state meet.


On Saturday, the junior once again made history. Porter placed 16th in the field of 86, with a time of 21:18.4. The time was 29 seconds better than her 2010 mark on the same course.


St. Marys junior Maggie Drazba took first place with a time of 18:25.4, setting a new state record. The old state record was a time of 18:29, set by Letitia Propst in 2008.


2011 Class AA-A State Cross Country Results


Boys


Team scores


1. Philip Barbour 89; 2. St. Marys 95; 3. Oak Hill 99; 4. Berkeley Springs 139; 5. Ritchie County 151; 6. Magnolia 164; 7. Doddridge County 169; 8. Ravenswood 171; 9. Shady Spring 195; 10. Scott 224; 11. Westside 236; 12. Charleston Catholic 240; 13. Buffalo 296.


Top 20 finishers


1. Andrew Shaffer, Richwood, 16:27; 2. Will Shaffer, Scott, 16:42; 3. Johnny Hogue, Ritchie County, 16:57; 4. Bill Feeney, Magnolia, 17:02; 5. Charlie Drazba, St. Marys, 17:03; 6. Wes Stowers, Oak Hill, 17:08; 7. Tyler Kosut, Shady Spring, 17:12; 8. Jordan Whitehair, St. Marys, 17:13; 9. Clinton Hardman, Ritchie County, 17:13; 10. Wes Anderson 17:13; 11. Marcus Black, Charleston Catholic, 17:16; 12. Alec Hinerman, Magnolia, 17:29; 13. Jason Weitzel, PikeView, 17:34; 14. Matt King, Philip Barbour, 17:36; 15. Scott Nesland, Philip Barbour, 17:37; 16. Lucas Gardner, Oak Hill, 17:38; 17. Mike Mayes, Huntington St. Joe, 17:40; 18. Brandon Perdue, Sherman, 17:41; 19. Forrest Reed, Wayne, 17:41; 20. Matt Zorn, Doddridge County, 17:44.


Girls


Team scores


1. Philip Barbour 67; 2. St. Marys 80; 3. Scott 117; 4. Shady Spring 146; 5. Ravenswood 147; 6. Oak Glen 153; 7. Berkeley Springs 164; 8. Webster County 169; 9. Weir 182; 10. Williamstown 205; 11. Keyser 242.


Top 20 finishers


1. Maggie Drazba, St. Marys 18:25; 2. Sami Harris, Charleston Catholic, 19:11; 3. Katie Jan, Frankfort, 19:59; 4. Katie Mahoney, Philip Barbour, 20:00; 5. Brianna Waybright, Philip Barbour, 20:07; 6. Sarah Phillips, Shady Spring, 20:16; 7. Alexis Virtue, Weir, 20:20; 8. Kristen Mastranoni, Weir, 20:23; 9. Kelsey Chambers, Oak Glen, 20:34; 10. Kali Striker, Oak Hill, 20:40; 11. Sarah Smith, Cameron, 20:47; 12. Taylor Jackson, Shady Spring, 21:02; 13. Marissa Long, Philip Barbour, 21:02; 14. Hailey Miller, Ravenswood, 21:06; 15. Nele Frey, Doddridge County, 21:11; 16. Andrea Porter, Point Pleasant, 21:18; 17. Allison Clevenger, Webster County, 21:24; 18. Brittany Green, Scott, 21:27; 19. Ryleigh McCoy, Webster County, 21:38; 20. Ashley Cassidy, Tucker County, 21:40.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute