10 locals named All-Ohio in football


By Bryan Walters - bwalters@aimmediamidwest.com



Gallia Academy junior quarterback Justin McClelland (7) follows a block by teammate Caleb Henry during a first quarter run against Jackson in a Week 3 football contest at Memorial Field in Gallipolis, Ohio.


Bryan Walters|OVP Sports

COLUMBUS, Ohio — A total of 10 players from the Ohio Valley Publishing area were named to the 2017 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association All-Ohio football teams, as voted on by members of the OPSWA.

All six Ohio-based programs in the OVP area — Gallia Academy, Meigs, River Valley, Southern, South Gallia and Eastern — were represented with at least one selection in their respective divisions.

Southern — the only local team with a winning record this past fall — led the area with three selections, followed by Gallia Academy (5-5) and Meigs (4-6) with two choices apiece.

River Valley (3-7), Eastern (3-7) and South Gallia (2-8) also had one choice each on the All-Ohio squads.

The Tornadoes were represented by a trio of seniors in Riley Roush, Dylan Smith and Andrew Evans, all of whom were honorable mention choices in Division VII.

Senior Wyatt Bissell was the lone choice for the Eagles in D-7, while senior Colton Bowers was the only choice for the Rebels in Division VII. Both Bowers and Bissell were also honorable mention honorees.

Juniors Justin McClelland and Jacob Campbell both came away with honorable mention selections in Division IV for the Blue Devils, while the Marauders landed senior Lane Cullums and junior Zach Bartrum on the D-4 honorable mention list.

Senior Patrick Brown was the lone Raider chosen to the Division V squad as an honorable mention choice.

Roush, Bissell, Bartrum, Campbell and Brown were all repeat selections to the All-Ohio squads after each earned special mention honors in 2016.

2017 OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams

Division IV

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Offensive player of the year: Mark Waid, Girard

Coach of the Year: Bob Skidmore, Germantown Valley View

Quarterbacks: Brennan Armstrong, Shelby, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Kolston Brewster, Perry, 6-3, 205, Sr.; Clayton Howell, Waverly, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Mark Waid, Girard, 6-3, 215, Jr.

Backs: KJ Price, London, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Caden Hostetler, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-9, 145, Jr.; Pierson Rogers, Wyoming, 5-11, 210, Jr.; Collin Genslinger, Germantown Valley View, 5-10, 190, Sr.

Receivers: Dakota McPeak, Bellevue, 6-3, 172, Jr.; Carter Brooks, Shelby 6-3, 218, Sr.; Jacob Allen, Perry, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Michael Belcik, Girard, 6-1, 170, Sr.

Linemen: Jacob Jones, London, 6-3, 305, Sr.; Jarrod Hufford, Newark Licking Valley, 6-7, 290, Jr.; Kyle Jornigan, Youngstown Mooney, 6-5, 310, Jr.; Bryce Cooper, Perry, 6-0, 235, Jr.; Garrett Lauth, St. Marys Memorial, 6-2, 315, Sr.; Adam Valenti, Germantown Valley View, 6-0, 180, Sr.

Punter: Miller Kronk, London, 6-1, 200, Sr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive players of the year: Jake Reed, Perry and Logan Hannah, Germantown Valley View

Linemen: Nolan Larison, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Colin Woodside, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-6, 270, Sr.; Nick Mason, Perry, 6-3, 240, Sr.; Quentin Moore, Steubenville, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Reed Aller, St. Marys Memorial, 6-1, 245, Sr.; Stone Day, Germantown Valley View, 5-9, 220, Sr.

Linebackers; Lukas Mosora, Hubbard, 5-8, 195, Jr.; Logan Hannah, Germantown Valley View, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Trey Uetrecht, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Jacob Bailey, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-0, 225, Sr.; Jeremy Geye, Rocky River Lutheran West, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Jack McCrory, Springfield Shawnee, 6-2, 220, Sr.

Backs: Jake Reed, Perry, 6-3, 165, Jr.; Brady Hill, Shelby, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Kievaughn Sanks, Aiken, 5-8, 165, Jr.; Antonio Page, Youngstown Mooney, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Cameron Rogers, Perry, 6-2, 200, Jr.; Bryce McMurray, Bellevue, 511, 175, Sr.

Kicker: Adam Nemeth, Fairview Park Fairview, 6-1, 165, Jr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterbacks: Justin Heacock, New Concord John Glenn, 5-11, 150, Sr.; Jake Lewis, Newark Licking Valley, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Davis Black, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-4, 185, Jr.

Backs; Brady Kolb, St. Clairsville, 5-11, 225, Jr.; Jamie Dye, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Devon Brooks, Shelby, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Jaylen Anderson, Perry, 6-0, 198, Fr.

Receviers; Fisher Jones, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 5-11, 163, Sr.; Kyle Linhart, Beloit West Branch, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Easton Black, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-2, 160, Sr.; Mick Lawrence, Chagrin Falls, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Tyler Horvath, Perry, 6-0, 215, Sr.

Linemen; Marlon Lawrence, Steubenville, 6-2, 290, Sr.; Chase Carpenter, Marengo Highland, 6-3, 190, Jr.; Dylan Fantin, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-3, 230, Sr.; Nick McConnaughey, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-3, 230, Sr.; Connor Lewis, Chagrin Falls, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Hayden Vent, Shelby, 6-1, 275, Sr.

Punter: Mitch Davidson, Salem, 6-4, 185, Sr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen: Tyler Bath, Vermilion, 5-11, 230,Sr.; Jack DelGarbino, Girard, 6-2, 265, Jr.; Javier Vasquez, Marengo Highland, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Lane Deal, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Hayden Makad, Perry, 6-5, 245, Sr.; Trevor Rodriguez, Wauseon, 6-0, 223, Sr.; Landon Peterson, Oberlin Firelands, 5-11, 220, Sr.

Linebackers: Owen Albers, Rocky River Lutheran West, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Zach Love, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-9, 160, So. ; Trevor Boyd, Vermilion, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Jamil Bannister, Girard, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Brady Blattner, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-9, 190, Jr.; Pablo Garcia, Pepper Pike Orange, 6-1, 180, Sr.

Backs; Mike Diaz, Poland, 5-10, 150, Sr.; Jake Lowe, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Seth Hurd, Vermilion, 6-1, 170, Jr.; Demarco Bradley Jr., Cincinnati Taft, 5-6, 160, Jr.; Isaac Gill, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-2, 185, Sr.

Kicker: Cameron Shirkey, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 5-10, 135, So.

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterbacks: Ethyn “Otto” Kuhns, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-3, 195, So.; Zach Rogers, Cortland Lakeview, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Javon Davis, Steubenville, 5-9, 175, sr.

Backs: Tre Tucker, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Sean Perry, St. Marys Memorial, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Christian Poynter, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Michael Williams, Conneaut, 5-9, 160, Jr.; Drew Engle, Lorain Clearview, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Jacob Bernard, Steubenville, 5-10, 185, Sr.

Receivers: Trent Valentine, Cambridge, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Jonah Pfeil, Vermilion, 6-0, 175, Jr.

Athlete: Nick Denny, Oberlin Firelands, 6-0, 185, Sr.

Linemen: Jimmy Stefanski, Struthers, 6-3, 285, Sr.; Garrett Dostall, Cambridge, 6-1, 260, Sr.; J.D. McCardle, Lorain Clearview, 6-4, 285, Sr.; John Applebee, Conneaut, 6-2, 285, Jr.; Alijah Demitras, Steubenville, 6-2, 245, Sr.; Drew Davies, Poland, 6-3, 290, Sr.

Punter: Owen Rozanc, Sheffield Brookside, 5-10, 160, Sr.

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

Linemern: Cameron Bryce, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-3, 225, Sr.; Connor Calabrette, Struthers, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Alec Catsoules, Poland, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Vinnie Gentile, Youngstown Mooney, 6-2, 240, Sr.; Thomas Myers, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-6, 220, Jr.; James Smith, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-4, 230, Jr.; Jalen Thornton, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 6-3, 250, Jr.

Linebackers: John Agresta, Steubenville, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Jackson Harris, St. Marys Memorial, 6-3, 200, Sr.; Tate Tobin, Sparta Highland, 6-0, 210, Jr.; Shawn Conover, Kenton, 6-2, 195, Sr.

Backs: Drew Rittenhouse, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Jordan Reed, Lorain Clearview, 6-1, 165, Jr.; Jimi Basiletti, Uhrichsville Claymont, 5-9, 142, Sr.; DeJuan Caldwell, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Luke Fennell, Canal Fulton Northwest, Sr.; Joey Feketa, Pepper Pike Orange, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Bryan Blacka, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-2, 170, Sr.

Kicker: Sergio Listo, Wyoming, 5-11, 195, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Tyler Long, Cincinnati Hughes, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Bobby Carran, Pepper Pike Orange, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Nasiim McKay, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Brian Erbe, Dayton Oakwood, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Evan Prater, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-5, 180, So.; Brendan Talarczyk, Dayton Oakwood, 6-1, 165, Sr.; Dezion Coleman, Cincinnati Hughes, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Joey Scaffidi, Sparta Highland, 6-5, 250, Jr.; Corey Kiner, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 5-9, 195, fr.; Hasan Black, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-2, 220, Jr.; PJ Varnadoe, Germantown Valley View, 6-1, 170, sr.; Grant Ward, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 5-11, 160, sr.; Tim Williams-Scroggins, Cincinnati Aiken, 6-2, 175, sr.; Derrian Anderson, Cincinnati Taft, 6-4, 260, sr.; Eli Cupp, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-5, 190, jr.; Tommy Peaco, Dayton Northridge, 6-0, 265, sr.; Spencer Voss, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-6, 280, jr.; Trent Wilson, Germantown Valley View, 5-10, 280, sr.; Joe Durham, Franklin Bishop Fenwick, 6-3, 225, sr.; Mick Oakes, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 6-3, 230, sr.; Cam O’Gara, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-2, 220, so.; Austin Clark, Germantown Valley View, 5-8, 175, sr.; Dashawn Lawrence, Cincinnati Taft, 5-10, 185, sr.; Luke Richardson, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-11, 175, sr.; Aaron Tolliver, Eaton, 5-11, 185, sr.; Will Harshberger, Germantown Valley View, 6-0, 175, sr.; Jacob Kelly, Van Wert, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Brock Beier, Bellevue, 5-11, 235, Sr.; Cam Sauber, Wauseon, 5-8, 211, Sr.; Austin Parrigan, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-3, 260, Sr.; Everett Bueter, Wauseon, 6-2, 171, Sr.; Gabe Vandever, St. Marys Memorial, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Austin Giesige, St. Marys Memorial, 6-0, 220, sr.; Tim Paradiso, Port Clinton, 6-2, 170, Sr.; Daniel Spencer, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Dylan Unverferth, Napoleon, 5-8, 190, Sr.; Uriah Schwemley, Shelby, 6-3, 206, Jr.; Dawson Rupp, Wauseon, 6-3, 181, Sr.; Preston Eisnaugle, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-1, 190, sr.; Brayden Neff, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-0, 180, sr.; Michael Blevins, River Valley, 5-9, 175, sr.; Connor McLaughlin, Newark Licking Valley, 6-0, 180, jr.; Mack Marston, Utica, 6-2, 215, jr.; Dalton Potts, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 5-8, 175, sr.; Tristan Warthman, Lakewood, 6-2, 190, sr.; Nick Wing, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-3, 245, sr.; Gunnar Carpenter, Newark Licking Valley, 5-8, 145, sr.; Will Riffle, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-3, 190, jr.; Garrett Meyers, Utica, 5-7, 155, jr.; Drew Myers, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 5-10, 195, sr.; Amon Smith, Linden, 5-10, 190, sr. Bricker Thiel, London, 5-10, 210; Frankie Williams, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 5-8, 170, sr.; Max Cooper, River Valley, 6-0, 215, sr.; Chase Ackerman, Salem, 6-5, 216, sr.; Drew Munno, Cortland Lakeview, 5-11, 195, sr.; Jimmy Stefanski, Struthers, 6-3, 285, sr.; Haeden Gump, Girard, 6-5, 250, So.; De’ontae Williams, Canton South, 6-4, 245, jr.; Russell Kendall, Streetsboro, 5-8, 185, sr.; Tyreq Moorer, Hubbard, 5-11, 205, sr.; Max Brace, Streetsboro, 5-9, 150, so.; Andre McCoy, Young. Mooney, 5-11, 210, sr.; Luke Fulton, Young. Mooney, 6-3, 210, jr.; Tony Crish, Cortland Lakeview, 6-0, 210, jr.; Willie Mitchell, Struthers, 6-3, 225, jr.; Jared Perez, Canton South, 6-1, 205, sr.; Cole Bailey, Ravenna Southeast, 5-10, 165, sr.; Nick Adams, Struthers, 6-1, 185, sr.; Evan Adair, Cortland Lakeview, 5-7, 175, sr.; Cade Williams, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-1, 185, jr.; Tyler West, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-10, 170, jr.; Timmy Ferguson, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-10, 160, so.; Shane Bonner, New Concord John Glenn, 5-11, 185, sr.; Xavier Grant, Uhrichsville Claymont, 5-10, 185, sr.; Joseph Clifford, New Concord John Glenn, 6-0, 160, jr.; Blake Wilfong, New Concord John Glenn, 6-4, 250, sr.; Javon Lyons, St. Clairsville, 6-2, 280, so.; Ty Robison, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-1, 240, sr.; Quess Parrish, Uhrichsville Claymont, 5-9, 285, sr.; Geno Drake, St. Clairsville, 5-9, 200, sr.; Koby Plum, East Liverpool, 6-3, 215, so.; Nick Meinert, New Concord John Glenn, 5-11, 170, sr.; Koby Berger, Cambridge, 6-0, 210, sr.; Zach Love, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-9, 160, so; Kyle Storer, St. Clairsville, 6-0, 180, jr.; Ronnie Bowers, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-10, 215, sr.; Tanner Myers, Gnadnhutten Indian Valley, 6-1, 170, jr.; Alex Valentine, Cambridge, 6-0, 170, sr.; Boston Black, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-10, 135, so.; Brady Emerson, New Concord John Glenn, 5-9, 155, so.; Eli Downs, McArthur Vinton County, 5-9, 140, So.; Seth Risner, Circleville, 6-3, 175, Sr.; Hunter Nichols, McArthur Vinton County, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Easton Wolf, Waverly, 6-3, 165, Jr.; Zach Bartrum, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Derrick Wade, Washington Court House, 6-1, 245, Sr.; Evan Justice, Circleville, 5-9, 190, Sr.; Nick Adkins, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-4, 210, Sr.; Eli Karst, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Zach Shinn, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Dillon Steward, Washington Court House, 5-11, 160, Jr.; Zach Gibson, Williamsport Westfall, 5-10, 173, Jr.; Naylan Yates, McArthur Vinton County, 6-3, 205, Sr.; Gabe Fisher, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Justin McClelland, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-1, 195, Jr.; Dalton Poole, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Drew Kritzwiser, Waverly, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Kieran Place, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Seth Russell, New Lexington, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Jared Porter, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-6, 155, Sr.; Cobe Marquez, Waverly, 5-10, 155, Jr.; Lane Cullums, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Jacob Campbell, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-0, 195, Jr.; Christian Vance, New Lexington, 5-11, 170, So.

Division V

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Offensive players of the year: Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg and Ethan Wright, Akron Manchester

Coach of the Year: Jeff Essig, Bethel-Tate

Quarterbacks: Lance Lambert, West Jefferson, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Trent Salyers, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Seth Becker, Bethel-Tate, 5-11, 170, Sr.

Backs: Ethan Wright, Akron Manchester, 6-0, 170, So.; Sam Stoll, Milan Edison, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Bailey Wallen, Brookville, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Braden Lucas, Belmont Union Local, 5-9, 165, Sr. ; Noah Edwards, Genoa, 5-10, 175, Jr.

Receivers: Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg, 6-6, 180, Jr.; Brady Patterson, Milan Edison, 5-10, 150, Sr.; Will Varner, Tontogany Otsego, 6-0, 189, Sr.; Mason Mollohan, Mount Gilead, 6-5, 210, Jr.

Linemen: Dominic Perry, Columbiana Crestview, 6-2, 285, Jr.; Chase Tipsword, Marion Pleasant, 6-4, 250, Sr.; Gunnar Doran, West Jefferson, 6-4, 320, Sr.; Anthony Baum, Columbus Ready, 5-9, 242, Sr.; Jeremy Cooper, Wheelersburg, 5-8, 205, Sr.; Logan Collins, Milan Edison, 6-0, 230, Sr.

Punter: Anthony Padovano, Richwood North Union, 6-1, 160, Jr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive player of the Year: Kurtis Rutschilling, Versailles

Linemen: Jakeb Guilkey, Portsmouth West, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Alex Enders, Marion Pleasant, 6-2, 210, Jr.; Antonio Salinas, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Nic Parsley, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Josh Pearson, Columbus Academy, 5-11, 200, Sr.; Kory Pytlartz, Marion Pleasant, 6-7, 200, Sr.; Zach Hazlett, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-2, 195, Sr.

Linebackers: Matt Chase, Marion Pleasant, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Xander Carmichael, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 220, Sr; Dalton Hoover, Martins Ferry, 5-11, 223, Sr.; Clayton Takacs, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Tyler Schmeltz, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-10, 182, Sr.; Peyton Remish, Canfield South Range, 5-11, 210, Sr.; Kurtis Rutschilling, Versailles, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Trace Sechrest, Bellaire, 6-0, 195, So.

Backs: Wyatt Bensman, Anna, 6-3, 180, Sr.; Josiah Bradfield, Genoa Area, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Caleb Vanhook, West Jefferson, 5-11, 165, Sr.

Kicker: Sam Massick, Columbus Academy, 5-9, 150, So.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterbacks: Aniello Buzzacco, Canfield South Range, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Kolton Alexander, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Mitchell Downs, Tontongany Otsego, 5-10, 195 Jr.

Backs: DJ Chambers, Carlisle, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Eduardo Hernandez, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Garrett Hurd, Portsmouth West, 5-7, 155, Jr.; Bryce Barasch, Johnstown-Monroe, 5-8, 160, Jr.; Cameron Svarda, Middletown Madison, 5-8, 180, Jr.; Keedrick Cunningham, Proctorville Fairland, 6-1, 195, Sr.

Receivers: Zach Wright, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Collin Coburn, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Zach Evans, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 205, Sr.

Linemen: Hunter Grim, Jamestown Jamestown Greeneview, 5-11, 230, Sr.; Hunter Bodkin, Martins Ferry, 5-8, 235, Sr.; Cody Ray, Belmont Union Local, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Tyler Leroux, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-5, 280, Sr.; Addison Clark, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-1, 291, Sr.; Jared Szinte, Wickliffe, 6-3, 285, Sr.

Punter: Brad Dieterich, Wickliffe, 5-11, 160, Jr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen: Cole Pelgen, Middletown Madison, 6-2, 245, Jr.; Jack Kosar, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-1, 200, Jr.; Jerone Evans, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Seth Schwab, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Garrett Piper, Navarre Fairless, 6-3, 235, Sr.

Linebackers: Charlie Cowart, Mariemont, 6-3, 225, Jr.; Kaden Davis, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-0, 205, Jr.; Connor Dixon, Lewistown Indian Lake, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Nick Reichek, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Luke Lovely, Camden Preble Shawnee, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Christian Kahle, Liberty Center, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Nick Shephard, Navarre Fairless, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Dalton Limes, Tontogany Otsego, 5-8, 202, Sr.; Bayley Clutters, Oak Hill, 5-7, 170, Jr.; Jacob Campbell, Sullivan Black River, 6-0, 195, Sr.

Backs: Jarett Slusser, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-4, 185, Sr; Zac Shields, West Milton Milton-Union, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Marquael Parks, Orrville, 5-8, 155, Fr.

Kicker: Drew Cassidy, Portsmouth West, 5-10, 155, Sr.

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterbacks: Delanoe Harris, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Gabe Peterson, Archbold, 6-2, 185, Sr.

Backs: Seth Fosson, Ironton, 6-1, 225, So.; Austin Browning, Chesapeake, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Isaac Pettway, Wickliffe, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Nick Fenton, Wickliffe, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Herman Moultrie, Columbus Academy, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Jaden Rayford, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-2, 192, So.

Receivers: Donovan Warfield, Elyria Catholic, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Mathia Combs, Canfield South Range, 5-9, 145, Sr.; Nathan Dean, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-0, 170, Sr.

Athlete: Leighton Banjoff, Elyria Catholic, 6-0, 180, Jr.

Linemen: Brenden Dalton, Casstown Miami East, 5-11, 228, Sr.; Robert Copeland, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-4, 250, Sr.; Caleb Bolen, Middletown Madison, 6-3, 255, Jr.; Abe Wildermuth, Anna, 6-4, 285, Sr.; Cole Mefford, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Ryan Wichmann, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-5, 280, Sr.

Punter: JoJo France, Akron Manchester, 6-0, 140, Sr.

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen: Griffin Davies, Elyria Catholic, 6-2, 210, Jr.; Joey DiGiacomo, Canton Central Catholic, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Evan Hiestand, Versailles, 6-1, 210, Jr.; Andre Rodriguez, Elyria Catholic, 5-8, 200, Sr.; Andy Combs, Reading, 5-10, 255, Sr.; Jakeb Guilkey, Portsmouth West, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Dylan O’Quinn, Millbury Lake, 6-5, 6-5, 260, Sr.

Linebackers: Nate Taylor, Wickliffe, 5-7, 165, Sr.; Andrew Bench, Genoa, 6-5, 215, Jr.; Ethan Duncan, Ironton, 5-10, 205, Jr.; Vincent Villella, Casstown Miami East, 5-8, 166, Jr.

Backs: C.J. Charleston, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-11, 155, Jr.; Ben Conner, Beachwood, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Justin Brown, Casstown Miami East, 5-11, 164, Sr.; Jake Moore, Carlisle, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Cody Staggs, Portsmouth West, 6-2, 184, Sr.; Garrett Carrico, Ironton, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Josiah Bradfield, Genoa, 6-1, 175, Sr.

Kicker: Keith Claxon, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-0, 175, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Mason Ramsay, Bellaire, 6-2, 188, Sr.; Brandyn Spoon, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-7, 150, Sr.; Colin Boehm, Portsmouth, 6-4, 295, Jr.; Caleb Deaver, Portsmouth West, 6-1, 320, Sr.; Matt Saling, Columbus Academy, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Ryan Bevington, Madison Plains, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Patrick Blubaugh, Marion Pleasant, 5-8, 170, So.; Jack Foley, Columbus Ready, 5-5, 135, Sr.; Carson Smith, Richwood North Union, 6-2, 165, So.; Cole Peardon, Baltimore Liberty Union, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Xavier Stallard, Fredericktown, 6-3, 200, Sr.; Cole Howard, West Jefferson, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Mason Soviak, Richwood North Union, 6-4, 250, Sr.; Caleb Writesel, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-4, 240, Sr.; Sam Massick, Columbus Academy, 5-9, 150, So.; Logan Thompson, Marion Pleasant, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Will Cox, Johnstown Northridge, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Dorrian Moultrie, Columbus Academy, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Simon Romine, Heath, 5-11, 164, Sr.; Ethan Higgins, West Jefferson, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Dane Hogue, Heath, 6-0, 175, Fr.; Brent McClure, Baltimore Liberty Union, 6-2, 190, Sr.; John Schiano, Columbus Academy, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Joe Seifert, Worthington Christian, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Colton Clark, Richwood North Union, 6-0, 285, Jr.; Jake Lusk, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-3, 190, Fr.; Charles Omameh, Columbus Ready, 6-1, 270, Sr.; Mark Opperman, Baltimore Liberty Union, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Danny Vanatsky, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Mason Bernhardt, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-5, 215, Sr.; Cooper Dunn, Bethel-Tate, 5-8, 155, Sr.; Mancini Jackson, Reading, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Xavier Johnson, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 6-3, 205, Sr.; Brenden Dalton, Casstown Miami East, 5-11, 228, Jr.; Jon Brakeall, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-8, 140, Jr.; Bradley Lewis, Bethel-Tate, 5-9, 210, Sr.; James Peters, Blanchester, 5-10, 215, So.; Nathan Reichert, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-4, 225, So.; Michael Warden, Summit Country Day, 6-3, 275, Sr.; Owen Holtke, Bethel-Tate, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Griffin Mangan, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-10. 170, Sr.; Jack McDowell, Summit Country Day, 6-0, 220, So.; Alex Bernard, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 5-11, 180, Jr.; Richie Knowlton, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Hunter Lacer, Oak Harbor, 6-2, 265, Sr.; Kaleb Kuhlman, Genoa Area, 6-5, 280, Sr.; Lukas Reiner, Swanton, 6-2, 235, Sr.; James Hill, Milan Edison, 6-4, 160, Sr.; Sam Witt, Genoa Area, 5-10, 180, So.; Marcus Easterwood, Tontogany Otsego, 5-8, 215, Sr.; Christian Kahle, Liberty Center, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Clay Noblit, Van Buren, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Xavier Williams, Swanton, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Alex Ross, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Nic Rodriguez, Archbold, 5-9, 150, Sr.; Gage Pachlhofer, Swanton, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Josh McCauley, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-10, 168, Sr.; Jack Decker, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 257, Jr.; Patrick Sheridan, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-2, 270, Sr.; Dawann Gray Jr., Beachwood, 5-8, 180, So.; Nick Reichek, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Logan Newell, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-9, 175, Jr.; Jack Krebs, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-10, 155, So.; Charlie Henegar, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-11, 160, Jr.; Cole Haswell, Sullivan Black River, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Sam Auble, Orrville, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Gavin Schlabach, Wooster Triway, 6-0, 270, Sr.; Jared Alberts, West Salem Northwestern, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Zayne Veon, Garrettsville Garfield, 5-8, 185, Sr.; Chase Woods, Massillon Tuslaw, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Sam Mills, Canton Central Catholic, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Tyler Stephens, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-4, 200, Jr.; Anthony Czap, Canfield South Range, 5-10, 200, So.; Jackson Neer, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Dacoda Hensel, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-2, 245, Sr.; Hunter Foster, Akron Manchester, 5-8, 175, soph.; Riley McCleary, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Griffin Howell, Warren Champion, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Ryan Brown, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Cole Hissong, Wooster Triway, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Parker Smith, West Salem Northwestern, 5-9, 195, Sr.; Cole Lowery, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Ty Wilcoxon, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, 205, Jr.; Breydan Tilley, Minford, 6-0, 150, Sr.; Chase Grooms, Piketon, 5-9, 150, Jr.; Caleb Eplion, South Point, 6-2, 260, Sr.; Brevin Webb, Chesapeake, 6-2, 270, Sr.; Bruce South, McDermott Northwest, 5-11, 260, Sr.; Hunter Fleming, Oak Hill, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Zak Adkins, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-10, 165, So.; Talyn Parker, Portsmouth, 5-10, 185, So.; Zach Fisher, Oak Hill, 5-9, 185, Sr.; Travis Jayjohn, Wellston, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Joel Lambiotte, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, 170, Jr.; Isaac Kelly, Portsmouth, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Dalton Nida, 6-3, 180, Sr.; Drew Cassidy, Portsmouth West, 5-10, 155, Sr.; Cameron Blair, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-0 170, Fr.; Seth Johnson, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-7, 195, Sr.; Seth Cade, Richmond Edison, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Ben Howell, Belmont Union Local, 5-7, 150, Sr.; Bryce Kelly, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-6, 210, Jr.; Gabe Rejonis, Bellaire, 5-10, 176, Sr.; Cory Bennett, Martins Ferry, 5-8, 174, Sr.; John Evin, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-1, 210, So.; Ben Mikulik, Coshocton, 6-5, 210, Sr.; DeAndre Pugh, Martins Ferry, 6-4, 300, Jr.; Lucas Donley, Belmont Union Local, 6-3, 250, Sr.; Joseph Zagales, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-9, 171, Sr.; Demetrius Dokes, Martins Ferry, 5-10, 211, Sr.; Zack Greene, Belmont Union Local, 6-0, 170, Sr.; River Pappas, Richmond Edison 5-8, 175, Jr.; Matt Burnett, Zanesville West Muskingum, 6-0, 175 Sr.; Cameron Woods, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Ian Schwab, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Noah Love, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-9, 170, So.; Drake Dobson, Martins Ferry, 5-11, 182, Jr.; Ethan Love, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 6-0, 160, Jr.; Bryce McAfoose, Richmond Edison, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Dante Tucci, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-2, 170, Jr.; Heath Jones, Piketon, 5-10, 225, Sr. Ramsey Sites, Oak Hill, 5-11, 275, Sr.; Cameron Barnette, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Chase Fisher, Proctorville Fairland, 5-11, 225, Sr.; Luke Lindamood, Minford, 5-11, 200, Jr.; Makya Matthews, Wheelersburg, 5-9, 175, So.; Patrick Brown, Bidwell River Valley, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Rylan Molihan, Wellston, 5-10, 160, So.

Division VII

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Offensive players of the Year: Daniel Bangura, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep & Lukas Isaly, Hannibal River

Coach of the Year: Luke Taviano, Lima Perry

Quarterbacks: Skyler Durbin, Danville, 6-5, 200, Sr.; Lukas Isaly, Hannibal River, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Jared Breece, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Elliott Gilardi, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 5-10, 165, Sr.

Backs: Daniel Bangura, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Spencer Horst, Dalton 5-9, 165, Sr.; Braden Bellville, Waterford, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Austin Jones, Tiffin Calvert, 6-2, 185, Jr.

Receivers: Dylan Drummond, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Hudson Moore, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Charlie Bertemes, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 6-2, 170, Jr.; Brice Berger, Danville, 6-0, 200, Sr.

Lineman: Timmy Murton, Windham 6-2, 265, Sr.; Tre Turnbo, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-5, 300, Jr.; Blane Scott, Portsmouth Sciotoville East, 6-4, 310, Sr.; Max Shafer, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-1, 231, Sr.; Zak Reed, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-11, 235, Sr.; Nathan Basinger, Dalton, 6-3, 270 Sr.

Punter: Ben Slough, Arlington, 5-9, 168, Sr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

POY: Luke Nickoli, Norwalk St. Paul

Lineman: Luke Nickoli, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-8, 185, Sr.; Marshall Stull, Danville, 5-10, 220, Sr.; Isaiah Mullens, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-6, 260, Sr.; Teddy Smith, Waterford, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Derek Kunkler, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Jonathan Teter, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-1, 241, Sr.; Cole Geiser, Dalton, 6-0, 230 Sr.; Michael Bunker, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 6-5, 230, Sr.

Linebackers: Alex Lampert, Newbury 5-9, 160, Sr.; Nathan Gladdish, Union City Mississinawa Valley, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Noah Good, Norwalk St.Paul, 5-9, 175 Jr.; Brice Markel, Sycamore Mohawk, 6-1, 210, Jr.; Cam Summers, Lisbon David Anderson, 5-10, 185, Sr.

Backs: Cody Barhorst, Fort Loramie, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Brett Baker, Grove City Christian, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Logan Loy, Lancaster Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Wade Sheets, Convoy Crestview, 6-2, 170, Jr.; Parker Brown, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-10, 174, Sr.

Kicker: Joey Catalano, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-9, 155, Sr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterbacks: Johnny Chambers, Newbury, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Drew Kline, Convoy Crestview, 5-9, 155, Jr.; Ryan LaFollette, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Jared Huelsman, Minster 6-0, 195, Sr.

Backs: Lucas D’Orazio, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Owen Smith, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Martis Edwards, Cincinnati Gamble Montessori, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Phillip Maiorca, Windham, 5-6, 140, Jr.

Receivers: Corbin Hazen, Danville, 6-1, 197, Jr.; Carter Nofziger, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Travis Siebenter, Edon, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Devon Triplett, Crestline, 6-4, 210, Jr.

Linemen: Luc Baker, Hannibal River, 6-0, 305, Sr.; Eli Branham, Edgerton, 6-2, 250, Sr.; Jimmy Sweat, Lucas, 6-5, 265, Sr.; Jordan Shultz, East Canton, 6-3, 255, Sr.; Keegan Christie, Lancaster Lancaster Fisher Catholic. 6-2, 245, Sr.; Ryan Watt, Monroeville, 6-0, 210, Sr.

Punter: Jared Buckley, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-0, 180, Sr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Lineman: Ron Nejbauer, Ashtabula St. John, 6-3, 310, Sr.; Braiden Haney, Portsmouth Sciotoville East, 5-11, 180, So.; Mike Weston Newbury, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Nick Theis, Mohawk, 6-0, 231, Sr.; Jacob Carr, Rittman, 6-1, 215 Sr.; Dylan Hicks, Convoy Crestview, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Jake Lyons, Springfield Catholic Central, 6-2, 238, Sr.; Collin Detrick, Fort Loramie, 6-1, 280, Jr.

Linebackers: Javion Griffin, Richmond Heights, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Drew Wagnild, Hannibal River, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Nolan Holthaus, Fort Loramie, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Tyler Villella, Cardington, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Hayden McKee, South Charleston Southeastern, 6-0, 205, So.; Chase McDaniel, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-10, 186, Jr.; Ethan Schlacter, Defiance Ayersville, 6-7, 205, Sr.

Backs: Jaylin Anderson, Cincinnati College Prep Academy, 5-11, 166, Sr.; Tyler Hughes, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2, 189, Sr.; Ronell Flowers, Richmond Heights, 5-9, 175, Sr.

Kicker: Michael Denning, Lehman Catholic, 6-1, 175, Jr.

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterbacks: Nate Karaffa, Toronto, 6-1, 170, Jr.; Jack Nash, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Cameron Kittle, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 155, So.

Backs: Hunter Prince, Edgerton, 6-0, 180, So.; Max Hooper, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Justin Stropky, Strasburg-Franklin, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Mason Goers, Cardington, 5-10, 185, So.; Carter Dosch, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Nathanael Suntheimer, East Canton, 6-0, 175, So.; Seth Bailey, Plymouth, 5-10, 205, Sr.;

Receivers; Kameron Lee, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 6-4, 215, Sr.; Hunter Muir, Ansonia, 6-4, 175, Jr.

Linemen: Colin Haller, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Ryan Bento, Ashtabula St. John, 6-0, 210, Jr.; Joseph Lusby, Miami Valley Christian Academy, 6-4, 225, Jr.; Sam Puthoff, Fort Loramie, 6-4, 265, Sr.; Ethan Steiner, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Wade Smitley, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-5, 310, So.

Punter: Dominic Catanzaro, Springfield Catholic Central, 5-11, 225, Sr.

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen: Kalos Farrior, Cincinnati Gamble Montessori, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Christian Keith, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Alec Bower, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-3, 230, Sr.; Hogan Scheid, Monroeville, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Anthony McLaughlin, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Johnny Winkleman, Waterford, 6-1, 285, Sr.; Andrew Smith, McComb, 5-10, 165, Jr.; Alex Webb, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 6-1, 290, Sr.

Linebackers: Brice Markel, McComb, 6-1, 210, Jr.; Alex Alger, Dalton, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Brock Carpenter, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Seattle Compston, Corning Miller, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Gavyn Potts, Malvern, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Tobin Schaefer, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 6-3, 200, Jr.

Backs: Ben Mader, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Dominic Dalessandro, Dalton, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Tanner Schroeder, McComb, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Isaac Schmiesing, Minster, 5-10, 175, Sr.

Kicker: Alex Piczer, Newbury, 6-2, 200, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Mitch Mitchell, East Canton, 6-2, 170, Sr.; Mylan Hall, Cincinnati College Prep Academy, 5-11, 150, So.; Andrew Cregan, Strasburg-Franklin, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Christian Blank, Ashtabula St. John, 5-10, 200, Jr.; David Cumberledge, Ashtabula St. John, 5-9, 180, So.; Mitch Yommer, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Nathan Denniston, Ansonia, 6-4, 300, Sr.; Sincere Mills, Richmond Heights, 5-9, 165, Sr.;Rygh Fortkamp, Ansonia, 6-0, 200, Sr.,; Corey Paugh, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-8, 180, Sr.; Malik Lee, Cincinnati Gamble Montessori, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Max Hoying, Fort Loramie, 5-10, 180, Fr.; Max Wardrip, Ansonia, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Danny Spivey, Hamilton New Miami, 6-1, 180, So.; Hayden Toops, South Charleston Southeastern, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Matt Applegate, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-2, 225, jr; Austin Patterson, Malvern, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Luke Fogle, Toronto, 5-11, 240, Sr.; Eric Tidd, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Nick Sninchak, Toronto, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Ryan Dick, Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-10, 160, Fr.; Cooper Rush, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-10, 155, sr; Andrew Church, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Dakota Milosavljevic, Beallsville, 5-11, 150, Sr.; Michael Johnson, Hannibal River, 5-9, 150, Fr.; Nick Losco, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-11, 150, So.; Drew Hutchison, Malvern, 5-11, 160, Sr.; Dakota Phillips, Beallsville, 6-0, 150, So.; J.D. Hatcher, Portsmouth Sciotoville East, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Levi VanBibber, Corning Miller, 5-11, 167, Sr.; Ian Joyce, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, 185, So.; Wyatt Bissell, Reedsville Eastern, 6-5, 170, Sr.; Colton Bowers, Crown City South Gallia, 6-2, 266, Sr.; Bryce Rohrer, Waterford, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Brady Douthat, Portsmouth Sciotoville East, 5-10, 210, Sr.; Peyten Stephens, Waterford, 6-3, 210, Jr.; Layken Gothard, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Zach Waldrop, Corning Miller, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Riley Roush, Racine Southern, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Max Hooper, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Nick Woolard, Manchester, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Dylan Smith, Racine Southern, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Andrew Evans, Racine Southern, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Drew Ivey, Caldwell, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Jason Beisel, Beallsville, 5-3, 130, Fr.; Joey Wise, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-9, 145, Jr.; Nathan Price, Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Drew Dietz, Hannibal River, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Jacob Foster, Malvern, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Jacob Derbin, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-0, 274, Sr.; Mitch Sanders, Newbury, 5-10, 185, So., Jared Gray, Newbury, 6-3, 250, Sr.; Noah Parsons, Newbury, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Zach Hayman, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-11, 152, Jr.; Travis Siebenaler, Edon, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Tyler Suboski, West Unity Hilltop, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Ethan Clum, Crestline, 5-11, 185, Jr.; Trevor Gibson, Convoy Crestview, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Nic Somodi, Tiffin Calvert, 6-1, 195, Jr.; Wade Sheets, Convoy Crestview, 6-2, 170, Jr.; Cody Vacco, East Canton, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Jacob Ricker, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Mason Goers, Cardington, 5-10, 185, So.; Tyler Mickley, Danville, 5-10, 150, Sr.; Savon Mitchell Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-2, 160, Sr.; Keegan Christie, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 6-2, 245, Sr.; Tre Turnbo, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-5, 300, Jr.; Dylan Wilson, Danville, 6-0, 250, Jr.; Reese Dorsey, Danville, 5-8, 140, Jr.; Daniel Kill, Cardington, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Zion Bangura, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Chaz Dickerson, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 5-10, 200, Jr.; Tyler Villella, Cardington, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Brody Weidner, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 5-10, 162, Sr.; Chris Greenawalt, Danville, 6-0, 214, Jr.; Joey Muncie, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 6-1, 220, sr; Matthias Bean, Columbus Crusaders, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Seth Stokes, Lisbon, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Hyland Burton, Warren JFK, 6-3, 170, Sr.; Nate Nussbaum, Dalton, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Chris Urchek, Warren JFK, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Santino Lamancusa, Vienna Mathews, 6-3, 280, Sr.; Dillon Canter, Vienna Mathews, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Blaze Angle, Windham, 6-1, 195, So.; Logan Schnabl, Youngstown Valley Christian, 5-3, 125, Sr.; Tre’von Clay, Youngstown Valley Christian, 5-9, 215 Sr.; Alex Alger, Dalton, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Alec Burzynski, Warren JFK, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Jordan Trowers, Young. Valley Christian, 6-1, 160, Jr.

Gallia Academy junior quarterback Justin McClelland (7) follows a block by teammate Caleb Henry during a first quarter run against Jackson in a Week 3 football contest at Memorial Field in Gallipolis, Ohio.
http://www.mydailyregister.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/24/2017/12/web1_12.3-GA-McClelland.jpgGallia Academy junior quarterback Justin McClelland (7) follows a block by teammate Caleb Henry during a first quarter run against Jackson in a Week 3 football contest at Memorial Field in Gallipolis, Ohio. Bryan Walters|OVP Sports

By Bryan Walters

bwalters@aimmediamidwest.com

Bryan Walters can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2101.

Bryan Walters can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2101.