2017 Southeast Ohio all-District Football Team


DIVISION II 

First Team Offense

Linemen: Simon Roderick, Chillicothe, 6-4, 190, Sr.; Zach Bryans, Chillicothe, 6-1, 275, Sr.; RB: Connor Mathis, Chillicothe, 5-11, 186, Sr.; Preston Yates, Logan, 5-11, 175, Jr.; QB: Branden Maughmer, Chillicothe, 6-2, 165, Sr.;

First Team Defense

DB: Jason Benson, Chillicothe, 6-4, 200, Sr.;

Offensive Player of the Year: Branden Maughmer, Chillicothe

Defensive Player of the Year: None selected due to limited number of schools

Coach of the Year: Ron Hinton, Chillicothe

SPECIAL MENTION: J’Quan Harris, Chillicothe; Sam Hall, Logan

* * *

DIVISION III

First Team Offense

Ends: Ethan Tabor, Thornville Sheridan, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Treyce Albin, Athens, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Linemen: Caleb Rogers, Athens, 6-0, 225, Jr.; Taylor Deem, Thornville Sheridan, 6-3, 265, Jr.; Jared Conn, Hillsboro, 6-2, 230, Jr.; Tyler Warner, Marietta, 6-3, 200, Sr.; Chucky Morris, Jackson, 6-3, 275, Sr.; QB: Ethan Heller, Thornville Sheridan, 6-1, 170, Jr.; Clay Davis, Athens, 6-3, 205, Jr.; RB: Jarrett Munyan, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Josh Keets, Hillsboro, 6-1, 230, Jr.; Dominic Vanfossen, Marietta, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Blake McCoy, Jackson, 6-0, 182, Sr.; PK: Michael Benson, Jackson, 6-2, 180, Sr.;

First Team Defense

Linemen: Evan Steenrod, Athens, 6-0, 235, Jr.; LB: Tanner Tritipo, Athens, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Brice Parks, Jackson, 5-10, 172, So.; DB: Britton Haines, Hillsboro, 6-2, 160, Sr.; Brice Graham, Jackson, 6-1, 193, So.;

Offensive Player of the Year: Blake McCoy, Jackson

Defensive Player of the Year: Tanner Tritipo, Athens

Coach of the Year: Jack O’Rourke, Hillsboro

SPECIAL MENTION: Brady Wallace, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Easton McCollum, Athens; Grey Bennett, Thornville Sheridan; Adam Boyle, Thornville Sheridan; R.J. Swackhammer, Hillsboro; Corbin Alkire, Marietta; Devon Moss, Marietta; Ronnie Hill, Vincent Warren; Steven Snyder, Jackson

* * *

DIVISION IV

First Team Offense

Ends: Seth Risner, Circleville, 6-3, 175, Sr.; Hunter Nichols, McArthur Vinton County, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Easton Wolf, Waverly, 6-3, 165, Jr.; Zach Bartrum, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Linemen: Derrick Wade, Washington Court House, 6-1, 245, Sr.; Evan Justice, Circleville, 5-9, 190, Sr.; Nick Adkins, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-4, 210, Sr.; Eli Karst, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-11, 195, Sr.; QB: Zach Shinn, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Dillon Steward, Washington Court House, 5-11, 160, Jr.; Zach Gibson, Williamsport Westfall, 5-10, 173, Jr.; Naylan Yates, McArthur Vinton County, 6-3, 205, Sr.; Gabe Fisher, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Clayton Howell, Waverly, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Justin McClelland, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-1, 195, Jr.; RB: Dalton Poole, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Drew Kritzwiser, Waverly, 5-11, 165, Sr.; PK: Eli Downs, McArthur Vinton County, 5-9, 140, So.;

First Team Defense

Linemen: Colin Woodside, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-6, 270, Sr.; Cameron Bryce, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-3, 225, Sr.; Kieran Place, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Seth Russell, New Lexington, 6-1, 240, Sr.; LB: Jared Porter, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-6, 155, Sr.; Cobe Marquez, Waverly, 5-10, 155, Jr.; Lane Cullums, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Jacob Campbell, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-0, 195, Jr.; DB: Drew Rittenhouse, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-10, 175, Sr.; P: Christian Vance, New Lexington, 5-11, 170, So.;

Offensive Player of the Year: Clayton Howell, Waverly

Defensive Player of the Year: Colin Woodside, Lancaster Fairfield Union

Coach of the Year: Chris Crabtree, Waverly

SPECIAL MENTION: Cory Cline, Circleville; Tylor Wolfe, Lancaster Fairfield Union; John LaRock, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Jacob Rice, Washington Court House; Eli Ruth, Washington Court House; Eli Cain, Williamsport Westfall; Hunter Hopkins, Circleville Logan Elm; Jayden Spires, McArthur Vinton County; Mike Klinedinst, Chillicothe Unioto; Etheridge Games, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Ty Shanton, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Johnny Thompson, Waverly; Gunnar Robinson, Waverly; Cole Adams, Pomeroy Meigs; Matthew Brown, Pomeroy Meigs; Nathan Mitchell, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Garrett Burns, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Darius White, Greenfield McClain

* * *

DIVISION V

First Team Offense

Ends: Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg, 6-6, 180, Jr.; Cole Lowery, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Ty Wilcoxon, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, 205, Jr.; Breydan Tilley, Minford, 6-0, 150, Sr.; Chase Grooms, Piketon, 5-9, 150, Jr.; Linemen: Caleb Eplion, South Point, 6-2, 260, Sr.; Brevin Webb, Chesapeake, 6-2, 270, Sr.; Bruce South, McDermott Northwest, 5-11, 260, Sr.; Colin Boehm, Portsmouth, 6-4, 295, Jr.; Caleb Deaver, Portsmouth West, 6-1, 320, Sr.; Jeremy Cooper, Wheelersburg, 5-8, 205, Sr.; Hunter Fleming, Oak Hill, 6-0, 215, Sr.; RB: Seth Fosson, Ironton, 6-1, 225, So.; Zak Adkins, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-10, 165, So.; Austin Browning, Chesapeake, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Keedrick Cunningham, Proctorville Fairland, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Talyn Parker, Portsmouth, 5-10, 185, So.; Garrett Hurd, Portsmouth West, 5-7, 155, Jr.; Zach Fisher, Oak Hill, 5-9, 185, Sr.; Travis Jayjohn, Wellston, 6-0, 165, Sr.; QB: Joel Lambiotte, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, 170, Jr.; Isaac Kelly, Portsmouth, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Trent Salyers, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 175, Jr.; PK: Dalton Nida, 6-3, 180, Sr.; Drew Cassidy, Portsmouth West, 5-10, 155, Sr.;

First Team Defense

Linemen: Jakeb Guilkey, Portsmouth West, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Nic Parsley, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Heath Jones, Piketon, 5-10, 225, Sr.; Ramsey Sites, Oak Hill, 5-11, 275, Sr.; LB: Ethan Duncan, Ironton, 5-10, 205, Jr; Cameron Barnette, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Chase Fisher, Proctorville Fairland, 5-11, 225, Sr.; Luke Lindamood, Minford, 5-11, 200, Jr.; Xander Carmichael, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Bayley Clutters, Oak Hill, 5-7, 170, Jr.; DB: Garrett Carrico, Ironton, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Cody Staggs, Portsmouth West, 6-2, 184, Sr.; Makya Matthews, Wheelersburg, 5-9, 175, So.; Patrick Brown, Bidwell River Valley, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Rylan Molihan, Wellston, 5-10, 160, So.;

Offensive Player of the Year: Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg

Defensive Player of the Year: Xander Carmichael, Wheelersburg

Coach of the Year: Rob Woodward, Wheelersburg

SPECIAL MENTION: Connor Kimbrough, Albany Alexander; Kobe Newman, Proctorville Fairland; Greg Keeney, Proctorville Fairland; Trent Klaiber, Ironton; Gage Salyers, Ironton; Tanner Wilson, Ironton; Jaret Bacorn, Ironton Rock Hill; T.J. McGinnis, Ironton Rock Hill; Darius Jordan, Minford; Jaden Josey, Portsmouth; Josh Berry, Portsmouth West; Kane Lewis, Portsmouth West; Brandon Weaver, Portsmouth West; C.J. Hall, Wheelersburg; Bryson Keeney, Wheelersburg; Alex George, Wheelersburg; Tanner Veach, Piketon; Cole Young, Bidwell River Valley; Colin Hughes, Oak Hill; Austin Detty, Oak Hill; Donnie Watters, Wellston; Connor Bates, Wellston

* * *

DIVISON VI

First Team Offense

Ends: Jeb Jones, Coal Grove, 6-3, 210, Sr.; Caden Miller, Crooksville, 6-0, 155, So.; Linemen: Donovan McCollister, Nelsonville-York, 6-3, 245, Jr.; Dalton Tomlinson, Beaver Eastern, 6-5, 295, Sr.; Isaiah LaFontaine, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-3, 290, Jr.; Darin Bloomfield, Coal Grove, 6-0, 220, Sr.; QB: Garrett Maiden, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Drake Myers, Beaver Eastern, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Lane Ruby, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-9, 160, So.; Nate Harmon, Coal Grove, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Landon Hinkle, Crooksville, 6-1, 180, Sr.; RB: Keegan Wilburn, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 170, So.; Cameron Nichols, Frankfort Adena, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Carson Stauffer, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-11, 185, Sr.; All-Purpose: Dakota Houser, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-11, 155, Sr.; PK: Chip Russell, Crooksville, 6-2, 200, Sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Tyler Speelman, Nelsonville-York, 5-11, 180, Sr.; LB: Ronnie Wend, Nelsonville-York, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Colt Yinger, Nelsonville-York, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Gavin Snyder, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-8, 185, Sr.; Kimo Baldwin, Coal Grove, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Sam Angelo, Coal Grove, 6-4, 205, Sr.; DB: Gabe Streeter, Lucasville Valley, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Iann Cockrell, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-10, 160, So.; P: Bailey Sprague, Belpre, 6-4, 210, Sr.

Offensive Players of the Year: Garrett Maiden, Nelsonville-York; Carson Stauffer, Chillicothe Southeastern

Defensive Player of the Year: Kimo Baldwin, Coal Grove

Coaches of the Year: Rusty Richards, Nelsonville-York; Evan Ferguson, Coal Grove; Evan Gallaugher, Chillicothe Southeastern

SPECIAL MENTION: J.T. Ward, Lucasville Valley; Branden Gould, Stewart Federal Hocking; Jonathan Richards, Nelsonville-York; Shakim Williams, Nelsonville-York; Lane Mettler, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Parker Clemmons, Beaver Eastern; John Winfield, Chillicothe Southeastern; Trey Brown, Chillicothe Southeastern; Andrew Moore, Chillicothe Southeastern; Josh Waulk, Coal Grove; Kyle Sites, Coal Grove; Tojzae Reams, Belpre; Brandon Simoniette, Belpre; Chance Murphy, Crooksville

* * *

DIVISION VII

First Team Offense

Ends: J.D. Hatcher, Sciotoville East, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Levi VanBibber, Corning Miller, 5-11, 167, Sr.; Linemen: Blaine Scott, Sciotoville East, 6-4, 310, Sr.; Ian Joyce, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, 185, So.; Wyatt Bissell, Reedsville Eastern, 6-5, 170, Sr.; Colton Bowers, Crown City South Gallia, 6-2, 266, Sr.; Bryce Rohrer, Waterford, 6-0, 210, Sr.; QB: Brady Douthat, Sciotoville East, 5-10, 210, Sr.; Cameron Kittle, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 155, So.; Peyten Stephens, Waterford, 6-3, 210, Jr.; RB: Layken Gothard, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Conner Wright, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, 175, So.; Zach Waldrop, Corning Miller, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Riley Roush, Racine Southern, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Braden Bellville, Waterford, 6-0, 190, Jr.; All-Purpose: Max Hooper, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Nick Woolard, Manchester, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Dylan Smith, Racine Southern, 5-10, 160, Sr.;

First Team Defense

Linemen: Braiden Haney, Sciotoville East, 5-11, 180, So.; Anthony McLaughlin, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Andrew Evans, Racine Southern, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Teddy Smith, Waterford, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Johnny Winkleman, Waterford, 6-1, 285, Sr.; LB: Brock Carpenter, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Seattle Compston, Corning Miller, 6-2, 230, Sr.; DB: Ben Mader, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-1, 175, Jr.;

Offensive Player of the Year: Braden Bellville, Waterford

Defensive Player of the Year: Teddy Smith, Waterford

Coach of the Year: Eric McCutcheon, Waterford

SPECIAL MENTION: Keifer Wilson, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Ian McCleese, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Kyle Flannery, Sciotoville East; Ethan Gifford, Sciotoville East; Colton Wright, Glouster Trimble; Brandon Humphrey, Glouster Trimble; Jake McCune, Corning Miller; Colby Bartley, Corning Miller; Jacob Calvert, Manchester; Austin Arnold, Racine Southern; Alex VanMeter, Racine Southern; Josh Brewer, Reedsville Eastern; Brandon Colburn, Reedsville Eastern; Kyle Northup, Crown City South Gallia; Noah Huffman, Waterford; Colin Jackson, Waterford