7 locals named to boys district golf team


By Bryan Walters - bwalters@aimmediamidwest.com



Meigs senior Levi Chapman watches a tee shot take flight during an Aug. 7 match at Riverside Golf Course in Mason, W.Va.


Paul Boggs|OVP Sports

Southern junior Jensen Anderson putts on the third green at Meigs County Golf Course, during a TVC Hocking match on Aug. 7 in Pomeroy, Ohio.


Alex Hawley|OVP Sports

A total of seven student-athletes from the Ohio Valley Publishing area were chosen to the 2017 all-district boys golf team, as voted on by the coaches within the southeast Ohio region.

Five of the six schools from Gallia and Meigs counties were represented with at least one selection, with River Valley being the lone exception in Division II.

Meigs senior Levi Chapman was named to the first team in D-2 was only one of two local golfers to earn a selection higher than honorable mention.

GAHS senior Kaden Thomas was a D-2 honorable mention choice for a second straight year, while MHS junior Wyatt Nicholson was also a D-2 honorable mention selection.

Rock Hill’s Logan Reed was named the Division II player of the year, while Brian Oliver of Fairfield Union was the D-2 coach of the year.

Southern junior Jensen Anderson was a second team selection in Division III, while senior teammate was named to the honorable mention list for a second straight year.

South Gallia senior Curtis Haner was also a repeat honorable mention choice in D-3, while Eastern junior Ryan Harbour was first-time honorable mention selection.

Ammon Mitchell of North Adams was the D-3 coach of the year. Elijah McCarty of West Union was the D-3 player of the year.

Warren’s Nick Ward and Marietta’s Gage Herb shared player of the year honors in Division I.

No schools from the OVP area were involved in the Division I bracket.

A list of the 2017 All-Southeast District boys golf team, as voted on by the coaches.

^^^

Boys Division II

FIRST TEAM

Logan Reed, Rock Hill; Ty Schobelock, Unioto; Connor Heffner, Waverly; Brent Gulling, Fairfield Union; Levi Chapman, Meigs; Jacob Calvin, Unioto.

Player of the Year:

Logan Reed, Rock Hill.

Coach of the Year:

Brian Oliver, Fairfield Union.

SECOND TEAM

Talon Osborne, Waverly; Cord Ebert, Logan Elm; Korten Foraker, New Lexington; Carson Price, Fairfield Union; Trevor Newkirk, McClain; Colton Blakeman, Piketon.

HONORABLE MENTION

James Carter, Ironton; Jay Haywood, Rock Hill; Trey Givens, New Lexington; Kobe Penwell, McClain; Matthew Walker, Westfall; Darren Buskirk, Circleville; Evan Huffman, Logan Elm; Noah Waddell, Vinton County; Brady Woodbridge, Zane Trace; Wyatt Nicholson, Meigs; Kaden Thomas, Gallia Academy; Tyler Williams, Adena; Jamie Clifford, Piketon; William Sturgell, Portsmouth; Max Rose, Unioto.

Boys Division III

FIRST TEAM

Elijah McCarty, West Union; Brock Jordan, Western; Noah Lung, North Adams; Eli Montgomery, Western; Trevor Deere, Coal Grove; Bryant Lung, North Adams.

Player of the Year:

Elijah McCarty, West Union.

Coach of the Year:

Ammon Mitchell, North Adams.

SECOND TEAM

Owen Carney, Crooksville; Colt Shumaker, North Adams; Brock White, Crooksville; Wes Jenkins, Waterford; Hunter Dutiel, Miller; Jenson Anderson, Southern.

HONORABLE MENTION

Jeremiah Stitt, Belpre, Nathan Riley, Trimble; Ryan Harbour, Eastern; Garrett Holiday, Coal Grove; Eli Fuller, West Union; Cole Haislop, Pike Eastern; Curtis Haner, South Gallia; Jonah Hoback, Southern; Blake White, Crooksville; Caleb Cline, Clay; Hunter Henneberger, Huntington; Donte Lightly, Western; Blain Neetdham, Miller; Carson Hall, North Adams; Dylan Colvin, Manchester; Travis Pottmeyer, Waterford; Zach Harless, Whiteoak.

Boys Division I

FIRST TEAM

Nick Ward, Warren; Gage Herb, Marietta; Caleb Scharff, Marietta; Heath Hill, Marietta; Drew Zorn, Athens; Matthew Early, Marietta; Austin Barton, Warren.

Co-Players of the Year:

Nick Ward (Warren) and Gage Herb (Marietta).

SECOND TEAM

Seth Dennis, Warren; Justin Vogt, Logan; Preston Hoyes, Athens.

HONORABLE MENTION

Casey Rafferty, Warren; Chance Weihl, Warren; Jared Hollister, Marietta; Luke Satterfield, Marietta; Zach Mallett, Marietta; Jeremiah Martin, Logan; Owen Campitelle, Athens.

Meigs senior Levi Chapman watches a tee shot take flight during an Aug. 7 match at Riverside Golf Course in Mason, W.Va.
http://www.mydailyregister.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/24/2017/10/web1_10.29-MHS-Chapman-1.jpgMeigs senior Levi Chapman watches a tee shot take flight during an Aug. 7 match at Riverside Golf Course in Mason, W.Va. Paul Boggs|OVP Sports

Southern junior Jensen Anderson putts on the third green at Meigs County Golf Course, during a TVC Hocking match on Aug. 7 in Pomeroy, Ohio.
http://www.mydailyregister.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/24/2017/10/web1_10.29-SHS-Anderson-1.jpgSouthern junior Jensen Anderson putts on the third green at Meigs County Golf Course, during a TVC Hocking match on Aug. 7 in Pomeroy, Ohio. Alex Hawley|OVP Sports

By Bryan Walters

bwalters@aimmediamidwest.com

Bryan Walters can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2101.

Bryan Walters can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2101.