Locals compete at VC Invite


McARTHUR, Ohio — Eastern, Meigs and Southern all had teams take part in the 2017 Vinton County Cross County Invitational held Saturday on the campus of Vinton County High School.

A total of 22 teams and 232 varsity participants competed in the annual event, with Athens coming away with team titles in both the boys and girls events.

Both varsity races featured 11 teams and over 100 runners apiece, with 124 boys and 108 girls partaking in the separate competitions.

The Bulldogs posted a winning score of 57 points in the boys race, finishing eight points ahead of runner-up Marietta (65). Meigs was the only local program to record a team score after finishing 11th with 321 points.

The top local finisher came from Southern as Conner Wolfe placed fifth with a time of 17:29.62. Larry Dunn (18:37.53) and Jared Koenig (22:53.29) also had respective efforts of 16th and 91st for the Tornadoes.

Eastern had two runners earn top-15 finishes as Owen Arix (18:12.27) was 10th and Colton Reynolds (18:20.77) placed 12th.

Brad Logan led the Marauders with a 60th place effort of 21:06.19, followed by Landon Davis (22:02.22) and Colton Heater (22:28.5) with respective finishes of 81st and 87th.

Christian Jones (23:11.66) was 93rd and Tucker Smith (23:13.82) completed the team score by placing 94th. Joseph Cotterill (23:33.13) and Brandon Justis (27:34.76) also finished 99th and 116th for MHS.

Trent Sayre of Warren won the boys race with a time of 17:05.27, with Carter Carr of Alexander coming in second with a mark of 17:08.19.

Rylee Fee of VCHS won the girls race with a time of 20:04.3, while Rebekah Stamp of Athens was the runner-up with a time of 20:43.2.

The Lady Bulldogs came away with the girls team title after posting a winning tally of 39. The host Lady Vikings were second with 58 points, while Eastern (99) and Southern (238) came away with respective finishes of third and 10th.

Jessica Cook had the top local finish and also led the Lady Eagles with a seventh place effort of 21:27.6, while Ally Durst (21:41.7) and Rhiannon Morris (22:54.7) were next for EHS with respective finishes of 12th and 21st.

Whitney Durst (23:54.3) was 32nd overall and Kaitlyn Hawk (24:09.1) completed the team tally with a 34th place effort. Lexa Hayes was also 43rd with a mark of 24:50.4.

Syndey Roush led the Lady Tornadoes with a 13th place time of 21:42.7, followed by Mallory Johnson (25:29.5) in the 50-spot and Madison Lisle (28:11.7) in 76th place.

Kathryn Matson (28:34.7) and Addie Matson (33:07.3) also had respective efforts of 78th and 101st.

Caitlyn Rest led the Lady Marauders with a 37th place effort of 24:32.4, followed by Taylor Swartz (26:04.9) and Madison Cremeans (26:27.9) with respective finishes of 54th and 62nd. Carmen Doherty was also 75th overall with a mark of 28:08.6.

Visit baumspage.com for complete results of the 2017 Vinton County Invitational.

By Bryan Walters

bwalters@aimmediamidwest.com

Bryan Walters can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2101.