All-Ohio softball teams feature 4 locals


By Alex Hawley - ahawley@civitasmedia.com



Meigs senior Devyn Oliver rounds second base during the first inning of the district semifinal, on May 15, at Ohio University.


Alex Hawley/OVP Sports

The Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association has released their 2017 All-Ohio teams, featuring Devyn Oliver from Meigs, Sidney Cook from Eastern, Jenna Meadows from Gallia Academy, and Paige VanMeter from Southern.

Oliver, Meigs’ senior shortstop, landed on Division II first team for her first career All-Ohio softball honor. Oliver led off for the Lady Marauders and helped the squad to a 21-4 record, an outright Tri-Valley Conference Ohio Division Championship and a sectional title.

Cook, a junior shortstop for the Lady Eagles, land on the Division IV second team, after helping EHS to a 17-5 mark. This is Cook’s second career All-Ohio honor, as she was an honorable mention selection as a freshman.

VanMeter, Southern’s junior catcher, was selected to the Division IV honorable mention list, after helping the Lady Tornadoes to a 11-12 record and a sectional championship. This is VanMeter’s first All-Ohio honor.

Meadows, a senior catcher for the Blue Angels, is also on the All-Ohio list for the first time, as she was selected as a Division III honorable mention. Meadows helped GAHS to a 16-8 record and a sectional title.

2017 OHSFSCA All-Ohio Teams

Division II

FIRST TEAM

Courtney Vierstra, Lakewood (Sr); Kayla Fredendall, Jonathan Alder (Sr); Brenna Brownfield, Lakewood (Sr); Riley Paxson, Tri-Valley (Sr); Kameron DiMarzio, Steubenville (Jr); Bailey Byers, West Branch (Sr); Addy Jarvis, Hubbard (Jr); Sammie Stefan, Keystone (Sr); Grace Heath, West Branch (So); Ashley Riley, Oak Harbor (Jr); Blasia Moyler, Wapakoneta (Sr); Kayla Wulf, Maumee (Sr); Devyn Oliver, Meigs (Sr); Taylor Florea, Clinton-Massie (So); Carly Turner, Kenton Ridge (11); Madison Bryant, Graham (Jr).

SECOND TEAM

Sophia Ehlers, Granville (Sr); Alex Thomas, Big Walnut (Sr); Alexis Stevens, River Valley (Fr); Madeline Foster, Maysville (Jr); Amaya Smith, St. Clairsville (Jr); Maddie Meyers, Marlington (Sr); Lauren Shaw, Keystone (Sr); Laney Jones, Archbishop Hoban (Sr); Tori Wells, Cortland Lakeview (Jr); Megan Fisher, Wapakoneta (Sr); Kennadie Goth, Shelby (Sr); Maddy Rathbun, Oak Harbor (Sr); Shayla Munyan, Fairfield Union (Jr); Kalicia Doles, Waverly (Jr); Kaitlyn Stocker, Tippecanoe (Sr); Faith Hensley, Monroe (Jr), Karsyn Shaffer, Greenville (Sr).

HONORABLE MENTION

Jillian Jaske, Jonathan Alder (Fr); Claire Nicholson, River Valley (Sr); Payton Brownlee, Granville (Sr); Maddie Woods, West Holmes (Fr); AK Bauer, Dover (Fr); Avrey Steiner, Cortland Lakeview (Jr); Alex Whitmore, Archbishop Hoban (Jr); Kylie Coffelt, West Branch (Jr); Erika Johnson, Akron Springfield (Jr); Sophia Pressler, Bellevue (Jr); Heidi Marhsall, Clyde (Jr); Calli Brown, Vermilion (Sr); Olivia Johnson, Sheridan (Sr); Jayla Campbell, Unioto (So); Sydnie Barnes, Western Brown (Fr); Abbie Tuttle, Springfield Shawnee (Jr); Baylee Petry, Greenville (Fr).

Division III

FIRST TEAM

Abby Davis, North Union (Jr); Dani Hall, Bishop Ready (Jr); Alyson Adams, Cardington (Sr); Meg Otte, Sandy Valley (Jr); Allison Luneborg, Garaway (Sr); McKenzie Zigmont, Warren Champion (Sr); Molly McMerrell, Tuslaw (Sr); Amber Cieplinski, Waterloo (So); Megan Turner, Warren Champion (Jr); Ashley Hitchcock, Eastwood (So); Sydney Studer, Colonel Crawford (Jr); Natalie Herder, Patrick Henry (Sr); Faith Howard, Wheelersburg (Sr); Alley Carmon, Ironton (Sr); Rebecca Brown, Westfall (Sr); Abby Ehrenborg, Triad (Jr); Jenna Robbins, Northwestern (Jr); Nicole Rawlings, Badin (Jr).

SECOND TEAM

Sydney Stefanick, Johnstown (Sr); McKenzie Bump, Mt. Gilead (Fr); Avery Clark; North Union (Jr); Alexis Wheeler, Buckeye Trail (Sr); Makayla Loveless, Sandy Valley (Sr); Caragyn Yanek, South Range (Sr); Molly Williams, Warren Champion (Sr); Lindsay Ward, Kirtland (Sr); Bryanna Rivas, Oberlin (So); Alissa Ray, Eastwood (So); Alexus Burkhart, Colonel Crawford (Sr); Mercedes McNett, Otsego (Sr); Kalle Coleman, Wheelersburg (Sr); Mary Pica, Minford (Sr); Masey Murphy, Coal Grove (Jr); Ashley Brown, Carlisle (Sr); Kami McEldowney, Versailles (Jr); Camryn Olson, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (Jr).

HONORABLE MENTION

Brooklyn Whitt, Cardington (Jr); Cristianna Boggs, Northmor (Jr); Isabelle Fisher, West Jefferson (So); Mercedez McLeod, Martins Ferry (Sr); Hannah Smith, Buckeye Trail (Sr); Kiera Frascone, Tuslaw (Fr); Bailey Drapola, Brookfield (So); Erika Bell, Manchester (Jr); Brooke Six, Fairless (Sr); Gabby Kaple, Galion (So); Carly Post, Coldwarter (Sr); Savannah Harvey, Elmwood (Sr); Jill Hairston, Rock Hill (Sr); MaKayla White, Portsmouth West (Jr); Jenna Meadows, Gallia Academy (Sr); Arrington Walker, Roger Bacon (Fr); Kenedie Cox, West Liberty Salem (Jr); Kelsey Day, West Liberty Salem (So).

Division IV

FIRST TEAM

Shanna Mickley, Danville (Sr); Hannah Duff, Strasburg (Sr); Maggie Dominick, Tuscarawas Central Catholic (Sr); Sydney Long, Hillsdale (Jr); Autumn Oehlstorm, Lisbon David Anderson (So); Haley Hawk, Parkway (Jr); Teyah Sautter, Columbus Grove (Jr); Abby Cantrell, Gibsonburg (Sr); Sydney Bowen, Convoy Crestview (Sr); Aubrey Fleming, Gibsonburg (Jr); Katie Osburn, Belpre (Jr); Jesen Warnock, Portsmouth Clay (So); Kaitlin White, Fairfield (So); Carly Wagers, Williamsburg (Jr); Maria Herron, Russia (Sr); Justice Warner, Covington (Sr).

SECOND TEAM

Savannah Richards, Granville Christian (Sr); Kaitlyn Weaver, Shadyside (Jr); Gina Fogle, Toronto (Jr); Mackenzie Graham, Mathews (Jr); Brenna Lorek, Fairport Harding (Sr); Allie Teeple, Gibsonburg (Sr); Libby Henderson, Gibsonburg (Jr); Becca Miller, Hilltop (Jr); Hailey Niederkohr, Carey (Fr); Emily Peters, New Riegel (Jr); Mikayla Newland, Paint Valley (Sr); Sidney Cook, Eastern (Jr); Taylor Webb, Symmes Valley (Jr); Kristin Davidson, Newton (Jr); Faith Golden, Williamsburg (So).

HONORABLE MENTION

Sidney Little, Berne Union (So); Sammi Morris, Frontier (Sr); Gabby Capaldi, Steubenville Catholic (Sr); Isabella Sherban, St. Thomas Aquinas (Sr); Sierra Pierce, Jackson-Milton (Sr); Grace Schroeder, Columbus Grove (Sr); Allison Adelsperger, Old Fort (Sr); Brianna Baker, Ayersville (Sr); Alex Depue, Lucas (Sr); Emmalee Cooke, Western Reserve (Sr); Kara May, Spencerville (Jr); Maggie Whitman, Portsmouth Notre Dame (Jr); Paige VanMeter, Southern (Jr); Denise Young, Waterford (So); Maddy McKee, Southeastern (Sr); Elysha Stapleton, Mechanicsburg (Sr); Jenna Monk, Cincinnati Christian (So).

Meigs senior Devyn Oliver rounds second base during the first inning of the district semifinal, on May 15, at Ohio University.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/24/2017/06/web1_6.11-MHS-Oliver.jpgMeigs senior Devyn Oliver rounds second base during the first inning of the district semifinal, on May 15, at Ohio University. Alex Hawley/OVP Sports

By Alex Hawley

ahawley@civitasmedia.com

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU


10:30 pm
Updated: 10:34 pm. |    
A day of remembrance
3:37 pm
Updated: 12:05 pm. |    
Sounds of the Season