Stearns named to Class AA baseball teams


By Bryan Walters - bwalters@civitasmedia.com



Point Pleasant shortstop Abe Stearns releases a throw to first base during a double play attempt against Sissonville in an April 18 baseball contest in Point Pleasant, W.Va.


Bryan Walters/OVP Sports

CHARLESTON, W.Va. — Twice is nice.

For a second consecutive postseason, Point Pleasant senior Abe Stearns was chosen to the West Virginia Sports Writers’ Association Class AA all-state baseball teams for the 2017 campaign — as voted on by a select panel of media members throughout the Mountain State.

The Big Blacks struggled through a 7-24 overall campaign, but Stearns — a Potomac State College signee — was once again honored with a place on the all-state team.

Stearns — a four-year starter and special honorable mention choice in Class AAA last spring — came away with honorable mention accolades in his final prep season after hitting .340 with a home run and 12 RBIs.

Stearns also drew 14 walks, had eight stolen bases and an on-base percentage of .447 for PPHS this season.

Bridgeport senior Drew Hefner — a catcher — was named the first team captain, while Wayne senior Cody Noe — a pitcher — was chosen as the second team captain.

Bryan Walters can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2101.

2017 WVSWA Class AA baseball teams

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: Adam Riggleman, Elkins, Sr.; Brayden Lesher, Bridgeport, Jr.; Michael Mills, Weir, Sr.

Catcher: Drew Hefner, Bridgeport, Sr. (captain)

Infield: Kobie Carpenter, Lincoln, Sr.; Cayden Ross, Wayne, Jr.; Grant Mohler, James Monroe, Jr.; J.T. Harris, Bridgeport Sr.

Outfield: Braden Poling, Braxton County, Sr.; Mike Stone, Nitro, Jr.; Noah Dingess, Chapmanville, Jr.

Utility: Dakota McCloud, Wayne, Sr.; Trenton Begley, Liberty Raleigh, Jr.; Zac Boggess, Sissonville, Sr.; Chris Gillette, Weir, Jr.

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: Cody Noe, Wayne, Sr. (captain); Gordon Swiger, Bridgeport, Sr.; Evan Clay, Winfield, Sr.

Catcher: Troy McMillion, Braxton County, Sr.

Infield: Tre Junkins, RCB, Jr.; Tanner Purdy, Herbert Hoover, Sr.; T. Jay Mullins, Logan, Jr.; Seth Meadows, PikeView, Sr.

Outfield: Tobin Whittington, Berkeley Springs, Jr.; Willie Akers, Logan, Sr.; Chase Riley, Lincoln, Sr.

Utility: Cam Simpson, Man, Sr.; Nathan Kuhn, Scott, So.; Matt Brown, Logan, Jr.; Noah Feicht, Oak Glen, Sr.

SPECIAL HONORABLE MENTION

Ty Logston, Oak Glen; Donavan Spencer, Weir; Chase Stover, Herbert Hoover; Colten Rollyson, Nitro; Matt Hill, Poca; Bubba Hill, Poca; Caden Carpenter, Sissonville; Corey Harrison, Sissonville; Tate Hancock, Winfield; Fisher Horton, Independence; Logan Stump, Independence; Colton Bradley, James Monroe; Tyler Mullins, Liberty Raleigh; Dylan Basham, Liberty Raleigh; Nick Woods, PikeView; Tate Mayes, Nicholas County; Breyden Morgan, Westside; Eric Hoosier, Wyoming East; Lane Jordan, Oak Hill; Keith Sexton, Shady Spring; Seth Backus, Braxton County; Hunter Thompson, Roane County; Caleb Wynn, Clay County; Brad Sharp, Wayne; Josh Zigmond, Chapmanville; Devin Hensley, Logan; Tyler Lucas, Lincoln County; Chris Bailey, Chapmanville; Seth Chapman, Man; Camden White, Keyser; Justin Stone, Berkeley Springs; Brett Whiteman, Frankfort; Bo Drummond, Liberty Harrison; Nathanael Thompson, Lincoln; Dustin Marks, Lincoln; Brine Takahashi, Bridgeport; Cooper Hineman, Bridgeport; Cole Kiddy, Robert C. Byrd; Cole Collins, Grafton; Jacob Moneypenny, Lewis County; Carter Lyles, Scott; Luke Petrice, Elkins; Matt Wilson, Elkins; David McQuain, East Fairmont

HONORABLE MENTION

Marques McHaffie, Oak Glen; Jake Rosnick, Weir; Jarrott Dillon, Nitro; Chaz Roberts, Sissonville; Cayd Snyder, Sissonville; Brett Morris, Winfield; Nick Nutter, Nicholas County; Josh Pritt, Nicholas County; Nick Kostenko, Independence; Mikey Belcher, James Monroe; Clay Havens, James Monroe; Chris Begley, Liberty Raleigh; Austin Wood, Shady Spring; Michael Guilliams, Shady Spring; Noah Craddock, Oak Hill; Jacob Harmon, PikeView; Andrew Rollins, Westside; Dakota Dixon, Westside; Cameron Cook, Wyoming East; Ethan Hoosier, Wyoming East; Drew Kinder, Roane County; Peyton Branham, Logan; Chase Berry, Chapmanville; Luke Cassidy, Wayne; Cody Elkins, Lincoln County; Brock Muncy, Man; Abe Stearns, Point Pleasant; Andrew Butts, Berkeley Springs; Zach Whitacre, Frankfort; Jesse Smith, Keyser; Brandon Keenan, Berkeley Springs; Hunter Moore, Lincoln; Koby Kiefer, Bridgeport; Andrew Walker, Liberty Harrison; Caden Wetzel, Robert C. Byrd; Cameron Forte, Grafton; Will Knight, Philip Barbour; Cole Barker, Lewis County; Jared Skinner, Lewis County; Nathan Ramsey, Scott; Ian Fairley, Fairmont Senior; Blake Loftis, Elkins; Andrew Hamilton, North Marion

Point Pleasant shortstop Abe Stearns releases a throw to first base during a double play attempt against Sissonville in an April 18 baseball contest in Point Pleasant, W.Va.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/24/2017/06/web1_6.9-PP-Stearns.jpgPoint Pleasant shortstop Abe Stearns releases a throw to first base during a double play attempt against Sissonville in an April 18 baseball contest in Point Pleasant, W.Va. Bryan Walters/OVP Sports

By Bryan Walters

bwalters@civitasmedia.com