Point, Wahama compete at St. Marys


By Bryan Walters - bwalters@civitasmedia.com



Point Pleasant sophomore Sydnee Moore, left, hits full stride after receiving a baton exchange from freshman teammate Ashley Staats during the 4x200m relay event held April 25 at Gallia Academy High School in Centenary, Ohio.


Bryan Walters/OVP Sports

Wahama senior Mason Hildreth, right, runs stride for stride with an opponent during the 4x800m relay event held during the 2017 Paul Wood Invitational on March 24 at OVB Track and Field in Point Pleasant, W.Va.


Bryan Walters/OVP Sports

SAINT MARYS, W.Va. — Both Point Pleasant and Wahama had impressive showings on Saturday at the 2017 Carehaven Track and Field Invitational held at St. Marys Stadium on the campus of St. Marys High School in Pleasants County.

Each school came away with at least one event champion at the annual competition — with those respective titles coming in the girls meet.

The Lady Knights earned three championships and 15 top-six efforts overall en route to a third place finish with 78 points, while the Lady Falcons won one title and had five top-six finishes while placing seventh out of 11 scoring teams with 21 points.

PPHS senior Aislyn Hayman was the lone multi-event champion after winning both the shot put (40-4.5) and discus (135-4.5) competitions, while freshman Sami Saunders won the high jump (5-2) event while also placing fourth in the pole vault (8-0) and sixth in the long jump (13-11) events for the Lady Knights.

Madison Hatfield was the 400m runner-up with a time of 1:03.55, while Morgan Miller was second in the 3200m run (13:56.36) and also placed fifth in the 1600m run with a mark of 6:21.69.

Allison Henderson tied for fourth in the 800m event with a time of 2:41.53, while Morgan Roush placed fifth in the discus (99-4.25) and was also sixth in the shot put (29-5.5).

The quartet of Saunders, Hatfield, Ashley Staats and Sydnee Moore placed third in the 4x200m relay (1:54.85) and was also fourth in the 4x100m relay (55.61) events. Moore, Hatfield, Henderson and Miller landed runner-up honors in the 4x400m relay with a time of 4:32.87.

The 4x800m relay team of Henderson, Miller, Lexi Watkins-Lovejoy and Ashley Flory also finished sixth with a mark of 11:44.70.

Kaleigh Stewart came away with Wahama’s lone championship in the long jump event with a distance of 15 feet, 0.25 inches. Stewart was also fifth in both the 100m dash (13.85) and high jump (4-6) events as well.

Elizabeth Mullins also earned a pair of top-six efforts after placing third in the 100m dash (13.58) and sixth in the 200m dash (29.67).

Williamstown won the girls competition with 141 points, with Ritchie County finishing as the runner-up with 117 points.

On the boys side, Williamstown came away with top honors out of 11 scoring teams with 144 points. St. Marys (136) and South Harrison (58) rounded out the top three spots, while the Black Knights (37) and White Falcons (14) had respective finishes of sixth and 10th.

PPHS had 10 top-six efforts and three top-three performances, while WHS had six top-six finishes and one top-three effort.

Rushawn Craig was third in the long jump (18-5) for Point Pleasant, while Jesse Gleason placed third in the discus event with a throw of 136 feet, 3.75 inches. Luke Wilson was also third in the 3200m run (10:32.60) and finished fourth in the 1600m run (4:50.89).

The quartet of Steven Trent, Cason Payne, Justin Staats and Jovonne Johnson scored a pair of fourth place efforts in the 4x100m (47.10) and 4x200m (1:39.64) relays.

Eddie Mayes was fifth in the shot put (43-0.25), Alex Gibbs placed fifth in the discus (124-7.5) and Kaydean Eta was fifth in the 110m hurdles (18.84). Steven Trent was also sixth in the pole vault for PPHS with a cleared height of an even 10 feet.

Brodee Howard had the top individual effort for Wahama after placing third in the 110m hurdles (16.87), while Travis Kearns was fifth in the 800m run (2:14.13) and Wyatt Edwards was sixth in the discus (123-4.75).

The 4x110m shuttle hurdles relay team of Howard, Edwards, Jacob Lloyd and Tyler Blain placed fifth with a time of 1:09.87, while the 4x800m quartet of Lloyd, Mason Hildreth, James McCormick and Isaiah Pauley finished fifth with a mark of 9:11.92.

The 4x100m relay squad of Kearns, Johnnie Board, Abram Pauley and Brady Bumgarner also came away with sixth place with a time of 48.16 seconds.

Complete results of the 2017 Carehaven Invitational are available on the web at runwv.com

Bryan Walters can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2101.

Point Pleasant sophomore Sydnee Moore, left, hits full stride after receiving a baton exchange from freshman teammate Ashley Staats during the 4x200m relay event held April 25 at Gallia Academy High School in Centenary, Ohio.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/24/2017/05/web1_5.3-PP-Moore-Staats.jpgPoint Pleasant sophomore Sydnee Moore, left, hits full stride after receiving a baton exchange from freshman teammate Ashley Staats during the 4x200m relay event held April 25 at Gallia Academy High School in Centenary, Ohio. Bryan Walters/OVP Sports

Wahama senior Mason Hildreth, right, runs stride for stride with an opponent during the 4x800m relay event held during the 2017 Paul Wood Invitational on March 24 at OVB Track and Field in Point Pleasant, W.Va.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/24/2017/05/web1_5.3-WAH-Hildreth.jpgWahama senior Mason Hildreth, right, runs stride for stride with an opponent during the 4x800m relay event held during the 2017 Paul Wood Invitational on March 24 at OVB Track and Field in Point Pleasant, W.Va. Bryan Walters/OVP Sports

By Bryan Walters

bwalters@civitasmedia.com

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU


10:34 am |    
Email address alert
9:18 pm
Updated: 4:02 pm. |    
Giving back by shopping big