13 boys named to D-13 teams


By Bryan Walters - bwalters@civitasmedia.com



Southern seniors Crenson Rogers, left, and Tylar Blevins trap a South Gallia player at midcourt during a TVC Hocking boys basketball contest on December 20, 2016, in Racine, Ohio.


Bryan Walters/OVP Sports

Gallia Academy freshman Zach Loveday (44) releases a shot attempt over a Chesapeake defender during a Dec. 13, 2016, boys basketball contest in Centenary, Ohio.


Bryan Walters/OVP Sports

GALLIPOLIS, Ohio — A baker’s dozen for the District 13 party.

A total of 13 players from Gallia and Meigs counties were selected to the Ohio High School Basketball Coaches Association District 13 boys basketball teams for the 2016-17 season, as voted on by the coaches within the District 13 area.

Gallia Academy led the Ohio Valley Publishing area with four selections and Meigs was next with three choices. Southern and South Gallia both came away with two picks apiece, while Eastern and River Valley also had a representative apiece.

There were no local selections on the first team in Division 1-2, but two GAHS players and a Marauder were present on the second team. Junior Christian Mattox was chosen on behalf of MHS, while freshman Zach Loveday and junior Justin Peck both represented the Blue Devils.

Both programs also had two players honored with special mention accolades. Sophomore Justin McClelland and junior Evan Wiseman were chosen on behalf of Gallia Academy, while seniors Luke Musser and Jared Kennedy were the MHS choices.

Tristan Bartoe of Vinton County was named the Division 1-2 player of the year, while VCHS mentor Matt Combs was the Division 1-2 coach of the year.

The lone Division 3 selection from within the OVP area was River Valley senior Jacob Dovenbarger, who was chosen to the second team.

Landon Carroll of Oak Hill was named the Division 3 player of the year, while OHHS mentor Norm Persin was the D-3 coach of the year.

Eastern’s lone representative on the Division 4 squad was senior Jett Facemyer, who was a first team selection. Southern senior Crenson Rogers was also a first team selection, while classmate Tylar Blevins was a special mention choice for the Tornadoes.

South Gallia sophomore Caleb Henry was a second team choice and senior Josh Henry was a special mention honoree for the Rebels.

Jordan Welch of Waterford was named the Division 4 player of the year, while WHS mentor Tom Simms was the Division 4 coach of the year.

Bartoe was the Division 1-2 selection for the North-South contest, while Welch was chosen for the same honor for Division 3-4.

Here is a complete rundown of the 2017 OHSBCA District 13 boys teams.

DIVISION I-II

First Team

Tristan Bartoe (Vinton County) Sr; Griffin Lutz (Athens) Sr; Kyler Dennis (Warren) Sr; Bo Myers (Logan) So; Derick Jones (Vinton County) Sr; Trent Dawson (Marietta) Sr; Chase Weihl (Warren) Sr

Player of the Year

Tristan Bartoe, Vinton County

Coach of the Year

Matt Combs, Vinton County

Second Team

Christian Mattox (Meigs) Jr; Cooper Donaldson (Jackson) So; Naylan Yates (Vinton County) Jr; Zach Loveday (Gallia Academy) Fr; Justin Peck (Gallia Academy) Jr

Special Mention

Justin McClelland (Gallia Academy) So; Zach Deskins (Marietta) Sr; Evan Wiseman (Gallia Academy) Jr; Caiden Landis (Logan) Jr; Dalton Cozart (Athens) Jr; Jared Kennedy (Meigs) Sr; Josh Huffman (Warren) Jr; Luke Musser (Meigs) Sr; Justin Hynes (Athens) So; Payton Speakman (Jackson) Jr

DIVISION III

First Team

Landon Carroll (Oak Hill) Jr; Isaiah Howell (Fairland) Jr; Luke Thomas (Fairland) Jr; Mason Darby (Rock Hill) So; Elijah Adams (South Point) Sr; Ethan Wilson (Ironton) So

Player of the Year

Landon Carroll, Oak Hill

Coach of the Year

Norm Persin, Oak Hill

Second Team

Mitchell Hale (Oak Hill) Jr; Chase Harris (Alexander) Sr; Aron Davis (Nelsonville-York) Sr; Tayshaun Fox (South Point) So; Jacob Dovenbarger (River Valley) Sr

Special Mention

Gunner Short (Fairland) Jr; Kollin Van Horn (Fairland) Jr; Jeb Jones (Coal Grove) Jr; Matt Simpson (Wellston) Jr; Hunter Edwards (Nelsonville-York) Sr; Ryan Bryant (Ironton) So; Aaron Music (Coal Grove) So; Nolan Carroll (Oak Hill) Jr; Logan Wade (South Point) Sr; Raphael Glover (Ironton) Sr

DIVISION IV

First Team

Jordan Welch (Waterford) Sr; Tyler Slack (Trimble) Sr; Jett Facemyer (Eastern) Sr; Scottie Compston (Miller) Jr; Crenson Rogers (Southern) Sr; Randy Hixon (Trimble) Jr

Player of the Year

Jordan Welch, Waterford

Coach of the Year

Tom Simms, Waterford

Second Team

Isaac Huffman (Waterford) Sr; Deijon Bedgood (Belpre) Sr; Caleb Henry (South Gallia) So; Chase Walters (Ironton St Joe) Jr; Jarod Sheppard (Symmes Valley) Sr

Special Mention

Carson Smith (Miller) Jr; Travis Pottmeyer (Waterford) Jr; Payton Hayes (Symmes Valley) Sr; Bryce Hilverding (Waterford) Jr; Chayden Renfroe (Symmes Valley) Sr; Mathias Houghlin (Belpre) Sr; Tylar Blevins (Southern) Sr; Ryan Richards (Trimble) Sr; Jarod Hawk (Federal Hocking) Sr; Josh Henry (South Gallia) Sr

D-13 North-South Rep

Division 1-2: Tristan Bartoe, Vinton County

Division 3-4: Jordan Welch, Waterford

Southern seniors Crenson Rogers, left, and Tylar Blevins trap a South Gallia player at midcourt during a TVC Hocking boys basketball contest on December 20, 2016, in Racine, Ohio.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/24/2017/03/web1_3.17-SHS-Trap.jpgSouthern seniors Crenson Rogers, left, and Tylar Blevins trap a South Gallia player at midcourt during a TVC Hocking boys basketball contest on December 20, 2016, in Racine, Ohio. Bryan Walters/OVP Sports

Gallia Academy freshman Zach Loveday (44) releases a shot attempt over a Chesapeake defender during a Dec. 13, 2016, boys basketball contest in Centenary, Ohio.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/24/2017/03/web1_3.17-GA-Loveday.jpgGallia Academy freshman Zach Loveday (44) releases a shot attempt over a Chesapeake defender during a Dec. 13, 2016, boys basketball contest in Centenary, Ohio. Bryan Walters/OVP Sports

By Bryan Walters

bwalters@civitasmedia.com

Bryan Walters can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2101.

Bryan Walters can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2101.

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU


10:34 am |    
Email address alert
9:18 pm
Updated: 4:02 pm. |    
Giving back by shopping big