Point Pleasant’s Gracie Cottrill named all-state


By Alex Hawley - ahawley@civitasmedia.com



Point Pleasant junior Gracie Cottrill (15) passes the ball between teammates Brenna Dotson, Lenea Cochran (11) and Michaela Cottrill (18), during the Lady Knight’s first ever regional semifinal contest, on November 5, in Winfield.


The West Virginia Sports Writers Association has released the 2016 Class AA all-state volleyball team, featuring one Lady Knight.

Point Pleasant junior Gracie Cottrill — a setter and outside hitter — was named all-state honorable mention, becoming the fourth Lady Knight to earn an all-state volleyball honor.

In helping the Lady Knights to 17-12 record and the program’s first-ever regional berth in its ninth year in existence, Cottrill posted 32 aces, 197 assists and 81 kills.

The first team captain was Abby Strait, a senior from Bridgeport, which was the state runner-up to Philip Barbour. Strait compiled 819 kills and helped her team to a 41-7-5 record this fall.

The second team captain was Kaylyn Bridges — a senior from PikeView — who helped her team to a state semifinal berth.

Point Pleasant’s previous three all-state honorees were Charli Leach in 2015, Kaci Riffle in 2012 and Regan Cottrill in 2011. Leach and Riffle were both Class AAA honorable mentions, while Regan Cottrill was a Class AA honorable mention.

Class AA All-State Volleyball

FIRST TEAM

Abby Strait, Bridgeport, SR (captain)

McKenzie Carpenter, Philip Barbour, SO

Alexis Swan, Oak Glen, JR

Lexi Woodyard, Clay County, SR

Cassie Weikle, James Monroe, SR

Kelsey Naylor, Herbert Hoover, SR

Cailyn Reynolds, Roane County, SR

Carmen Cline, Philip Barbour, SR

Carly Hinkle, Winfield, SR

Payton Hefner, Bridgeport, SO

SECOND TEAM

Kaylyn Bridges, PikeView, SR (captain)

Claire Howell, Frankfort, JR

Maddi Carpenter, Philip Barbour, JR

Abby Wetzel, Robert C. Byrd, SO

Anna Hamilton, Nicholas County, SO

Hanna Slider, Frankfort, SR

Haley Swiger, Robert C. Byrd, SO

Abby Stoller, Fairmont Senior, SR

Taylor Walker, Shady Spring, SR

Alexis Bolen, Independence, SO

Special Honorable Mention

Sarah Boggs, Clay County; Autumn Elswick, Winfield; Tayler Huffman, Nicholas County; Marissa Earle, Petersburg; Mykal Daniels, Independence; Kristen Downey, Herbert Hoover; Kristen Crowder, Bridgeport; Shauntee Miller, Man; Sarah Ball, Sissonville; Abby Marcum, Chapmanville; Haley Spencer, James Monroe; Kayla Harris, Philip Barbour.

Honorable Mention

Hannah Rogers, Oak Glen; Chasity Drennen, Roane County; Kayla Gunnoe, Nitro; Brooklyn Cook, PikeView; Taylor Lough, Robert C. Byrd; Rivers Wade, Wyoming East; Lauryn Antolock, East Fairmont; Gracie Cottrill, Point Pleasant; Madison Wilcox, Wayne; Raenel Crenshaw, Bluefield; Sami Wilson, Bridgeport; Morgan Thomas, Westside; Katherine Combs, Liberty (Raleigh).

Alex Hawley can be reached at 740-446-2342, ext. 2100.

Point Pleasant junior Gracie Cottrill (15) passes the ball between teammates Brenna Dotson, Lenea Cochran (11) and Michaela Cottrill (18), during the Lady Knight’s first ever regional semifinal contest, on November 5, in Winfield.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/24/2016/11/web1_11.29-PP-Cottrill.jpgPoint Pleasant junior Gracie Cottrill (15) passes the ball between teammates Brenna Dotson, Lenea Cochran (11) and Michaela Cottrill (18), during the Lady Knight’s first ever regional semifinal contest, on November 5, in Winfield.

By Alex Hawley

ahawley@civitasmedia.com