2016 Associated Press Southeast Ohio All-District Football


2016 Associated Press Southeast Ohio All-District Football

Division II

First Team

Defensive Line: Kory Henthorne, Logan, 6-4, 265, Sr.

Special Mention

Jenson Wallace, Logan.

Division III

First Team

Offense

Ends: Travis Moore, Marietta, 6-3, 200, Sr.; Robert Dickelman, Athens, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Michael Gittings, Thornville Sheridan, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Linemen: Justin Leonard, Chillicothe, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Brody Rodgers, Athens, 6-5, 300, Sr.; Luke Carpenter, Athens, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Austin Miller, Hillsboro, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Chucky Morris, Jackson, 6-3, 265, Jr.; Backs: Johnny Farley, Jackson, 5-8, 170, Sr.; Quarterbacks: Trent Dawson, Marietta, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Branden Maughmer, Chillicothe, 6-2, 160, Jr.; Brendan Sano, Athens, 6-3, 210, Sr.; Naylan Yates, McArthur Vinton County, 6-3, 200, Jr.; Dylan Dupler, Thornville Sheridan, 6-4, 185, Sr.; Bryce Hall, Jackson, 6-1, 200, Sr.; All-Purpose: Blake McCoy, Jackson, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Placekicker: Blake Pittser, Washington C.H. Miami Trace, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Trey Brown, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, 150, Sr.

First Team

Defense

Linemen: Simon Roderick, Chillicothe, 6-3, 185, Jr.; Gary Vincent, Hillsboro, 6-0, 210, Sr.; A.J. Bryant, Thornville Sheridan, 5-11, 265, Sr.; Codey Roseberry, Jackson, 6-2, 250, Sr.; Linebackers: Cole Riffle, Vincent Warren, 5-10, 190, Jr.; Seth Barnes, Chillicothe, 6-3, 195, Sr.; Malachi Reissig, Chillicothe, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Tiante Connell, Washington C.H. Miami Trace, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Andy Kostival, Athens, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Justyn Bobo, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, 190, Sr.; Backs: Isaac Danford, Marietta, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Khaleel Danzy, Chillicothe, 5-9, 155, Sr.; DeAndre Pettiford, Washington C.H. Miami Trace, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Hunter Nichols, McArthur Vinton County, 5-10, 175, Jr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Branden Maughmer, Chillicothe.

Defensive Player of the Year: A.J. Bryant, Thornville Sheridan.

Co-Coach of the Year: Ron Hinton, Chillicothe; Paul Culver III, Thornville Sheridan.

Special Mention

Dominic Vanfossen, Marietta; Bishop Ford, Vincent Warren; Jason Benson, Chillicothe; Zane Compston, Chillicothe; Skyler McDonald, Washington C.H. Miami Trace; Drake Litteral, Washington C.H. Miami Trace; Tanner Tritipo, Athens; Hunter Chain, Hillsboro; Nevan Yates, McArthur Vinton County; Jayden Spires, McArthur Vinton County; Stanley Knox, Thornville Sheridan; Lane Householder, Thornville Sheridan; Jarrett Munyan, Thornville Sheridan; Kendall Neal, Jackson.

Division IV

First Team

Offense

Ends: Cade Marquez, Waverly, 6-1, 155, Sr.; Tre Ivey, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Kory Proby, Washington Court House Washington 6-2, 175, Sr.; Zach Bartrum, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-0, 175, So.; Linemen: Gunnar Robinson, Waverly, 6-2, 290, Jr.; Zach Carey, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-10, 315, Sr.; Trevor Hicks, Washington Court House Washington, 6-5, 250, Sr.; Garrett Mitchel, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, 260, Sr.; Colin Woodside, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-6, 265, Jr.; Quarterbacks: Clayton Howell, Waverly, 6-1, 190, Jr.; Clay Edler, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Logan Holbert, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Greg Brewer, Circleville, 5-11, 165, Sr.; All-Purpose: Dillon Steward, Washington Court House Washington, 5-11, 160, So.; Zack Helton, Pomeroy Meigs, 5-11, 180, Jr.

First Team

Defense

Linemen: Tariq Gilbert, Waverly, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Gage Savely, Waverly, 6-3, 190, Jr.; Cameron Bryce, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-3, 240, Jr.; William Ogg, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-3, 175, Jr.; Seth Russell, New Lexington, 6-1, 236, Sr.; Linebackers: Drew Harris, Waverly, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Mike Klinedinst, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, 203, Jr.; Punter: Jared Wycinski, New Lexington, 6-0, 210, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Clayton Howell, Waverly

Defensive Player of the Year: Drew Harris, Waverly

Coach of the Year: Chris Crabtree, Waverly

Special Mention

Easton Wolf, Waverly; Garrett Moore, Waverly; Chris Ridings, Chillicothe Unioto; Jarett Patton, Washington Court House Washington; Tyrstan Uhl, Washington Court House Washington; Derrick Wade, Washington Court House Washington; Collin Gifford, Circleville Logan Elm; Terry Willison, Circleville Logan Elm; Jared Porter, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Spencer Conrad, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Seth Risner, Circleville; Bradley Clapper, New Lexington; Cole Adams, Pomeroy Meigs; Matthew Brown, Pomeroy Meigs; Justin McClelland, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Cory Call, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Tristan Pitzer, Greenfield McClain; Gabe Adams, Greenfield McClain.

Division V

First Team

Offense

Ends: Travis Veach, Piketon, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Tanner Bivens, Wheelersburg, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Clint Hatfield, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Tre Craycraft, Bidwell River Valley, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Linemen: Matt Carter, Nelsonville-York, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Tyler Webb, Ironton, 6-6, 300, Sr.; Hunter Brower, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-3, 260, Sr.; Colin Boehm, Portsmouth, 6-4, 275, So.; Robert Drummond, Bidwell River Valley, 6-2, 270, Sr.; Drew Turner, Oak Hill, 6-0, 270, Sr.; Roddy Brown, Wellston, 5-10, 330, Sr.; Lyden Collins, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 270, Sr.; Backs: Alex Mount, Nelsonville-York, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Garrett Carrico, Ironton, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Keedrick Cunningham, Proctorville Fairland, 6-1, 185, Jr.; Keaton Newsome, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Talyn Parker, Portsmouth, 5-9, 170, Fr.; Travis Jayjohn, Wellston, 5-9, 155, Jr. Quarterbacks: Hunter Edwards, Nelsonville-York, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Austin Harris, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Gabe Birkhimer, Piketon, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Mack Dyer, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Tyler McCormick, Minford, 6-0, 180, Sr.; All-Purpose: Brady Knipp, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Placekicker: Daylor Lewis, Wheelersburg, 5-7, 170, Sr.

First Team

Defense

Linemen: Ethan Duncan, Ironton, 5-10, 180, So.; Brandon Barker, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-0, 205, Jr.; Heath Jones, Piketon, 5-10, 190, Jr.; Tyler Compton, Minford, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Jaymen Travis, Oak Hill, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Linebackers: Noah Andrews, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Christian Berry, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Tanner Wilson, Ironton, 6-1, 220, So.; Cameron Barnette, Ironton Rock Hill, 6-2, 210, Jr.; Will Palmer, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-10, 177, Jr.; Xander Carmichael, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 205, Jr.; Jaden Josley, Portsmouth, 6-0, 235, Jr.; Dalton Billetter, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West, 5-9, 195, Sr.; Dillon Shepherd, Minford, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Jacob Campbell, Bidwell River Valley, 6-0, 195, So.; Bayley Clutters, Oak Hill, 5-7, 170, So.; Nick Cox, Wellston, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Chase Fisher, Proctorville Fairland, 5-9, 235, Jr.; Backs: Eli Willis, Ironton, 5-11, 160, Sr.; Trystan Matney, Ironton Rock Hill, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Tim Adkins, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Eric Mullins, Piketon, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Ryan Williams, Portsmouth, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Patrick Brown, Bidwell River Valley, 6-2, 180, Jr.; Punter: Darby Pillow, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-0, 170, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Mack Dyer, Wheelersburg.

Defensive Player of the Year: Noah Andrews, Nelsonville-York.

Co-Coach of the Year: Rob Woodward, Wheelersburg; Rusty Richards, Nelsonville-York.

Special Mention

Aron Davis, Nelsonville-York; Skylar Canter, Nelsonville-York; A.J. Marks, Albany Alexander; Chace Harris, Albany Alexander; Levi Langdon, Ironton; Jaxson Pleasant, Ironton; Jake Isaac, Ironton; Drew Adams, South Point; Jonah Galloway, Proctorville Fairland; Logan Hankins, Ironton Rock Hill; Cameron Haas, Ironton Rock Hill; Etheridge Games, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Drew Rittenhouse, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Scott Spires, Piketon; Chance McNelly, Piketon; Gaven Colahan, Williamsport Westfall; Taylor Doerr, Wheelersburg; Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg; Luke Purdy, Portsmouth; Blake Wedebrook, Portsmouth; Simon Thoroughman, Minford; Jacob Dovenbarger, Bidwell River Valley; Dylan Brown, Bidwell River Valley; Todd Moore, Oak Hill; Josh Berry, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West; Wesley Robinson, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West.

Division VI

First Team

Offense

Linemen: Tyler Lochbaum, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-4, 285, Sr.; Brad Roach, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-0, 240, Sr.; Backs: Dakota Houser, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Drake Stanforth, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Gavin Snyder, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-8, 155, Jr.; Cecil Fletcher, Chesapeake, 6-0, 165, Jr.; Jacob Clark, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-5, 160, Sr.; Quarterbacks: Casey McComas, Chesapeake, 5-9, 155, Sr.; All-Purpose: Daniel Rutherford, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Placekicker: Chip Russell, Crooksville, 6-2, 205, Jr.

First Team

Defense

Linemen: Jacob Ott, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Wyatt Shanton, Frankfort Adena, 6-3, 255, Sr.; Brendan Meadows, Chesapeake, 5-11, 215, Sr.; Linebackers: Carson Stauffer, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Will Scott, Chesapeake, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Kimo Baldwin, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-0, 220, Jr.; Backs: Austin Browning, Chesapeake, 6-0, 160, So.; Caden Miller, Crooksville, 6-1, 130, Fr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Casey McComas, Chesapeake.

Defensive Player of the Year: Brendan Meadows, Chesapeake.

Coach of the Year: Andy Clark, Chesapeake.

Special Mention

Austen Blevins, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Cruz McFadden, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Doug Sheetz, Chillicothe Southeastern; Jake Dawson, Frankfort Adena; Hunter May, Frankfort Adena; Wes Malavenda, Chesapeake; Chase Johnson, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Nathan Harrison, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; J.T. Ward, Lucasville Valley; Heath Greathouse, Lucasville Valley.

Division VII

First Team

Offense

Ends: Jacob Hardy, Glouster Trimble, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Carson Starlin, Corning Miller, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Crenson Rogers, Racine Southern, 6-3, 210, Sr.; Linemen: Logan Racy, Belpre, 5-11, 260, Sr.; Cylus Reynolds, Waterford, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Alex Coffman, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 185, So.; Blaine Scott, Sciotoville Community East, 6-5, 295, Jr.; Aaron Bazler, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-2, 170, Sr.; Trey Pickens, Racine Southern, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Dalton Tomlison, Beaver Eastern, 6-5, 275, Jr.; Wyatt Bissell, Reedsville Eastern, 6-4, 270, Jr.; Backs: Tyler McCutcheon, Waterford, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Kamron Curry, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Zach Waldrop, Corning Miller, 5-9, 167, Jr.; Sam Kayser, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Isiah Johnson, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Tyler Darnell, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Riley Roush, Racine Southern, 5-10, 190, Jr.; Johnny Sheets, Crown City South Gallia, 6-2, 242, Sr.; Quarterbacks: Isaac Huffman, Waterford, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Drew Lowe, Sciotoville Community East, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Blake Johnson, Racine Southern, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Jett Facemyer, Reedsville Eastern, 6-1, 180, Sr.; All-Purpose: Braden Bellville, Waterford, 6-0, 180, So.; Akia Brown, Sciotoville Community East, 6-0, 170, Sr.

First Team

Defense

Linemen: Aric Ross, Belpre, 6-3, 210, Sr.; Jacob McCune, Corning Miller, 6-1, 230, Jr.; Justin Kritzwiser, Sciotoville Community East, 6-1, 235, Jr.; Grant Sparks, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-4, 185, Sr.; Linebackers: Ty McGraw, Waterford, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Nathan Downs, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Seattle Compston, Corning Miller, 6-2, 205, Jr.; Jarod Sheppard, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Ethan Gifford, Sciotoville Community East, 6-0, 225, Jr.; Jacob Cruse, Beaver Eastern, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Backs: Ryan Richards, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, 145, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Isaac Huffman, Waterford.

Defensive Player of the Year: Nathan Downs, Glouster Trimble.

Co-Coach of the Year: James Gifford, Sciotoville Community East; Eric McCutcheon, Waterford.

Special Mention

Tojzae Reams, Belpre; Teddy Smith, Waterford; Riley Burns, Waterford; Matthew Rollins, Glouster Trimble; Levi McClellan, Glouster Trimble; Levi Vanbibber, Corning Miller; Gavin Conkle, Stewart Federal Hocking; Payton Hayes, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Levi Cade, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Brayden Bush, Franklin Furnace Green; Brandon Craft, Sciotoville Community East; Braden Gifford, Sciotoville Community East; Brody Richards, Racine Southern; Dylan Smith, Racine Southern; Clay Martin, Beaver Eastern; Blaise Facemyer, Reedsville Eastern; Josh Brewer, Reedsville Eastern; Colton Bowers, Crown City South Gallia; Tanner Dennison, Crown City South Gallia; Gavin Baldwin, Manchester; Marcus Neeley, Manchester; Jimmy Prior, Portsmouth Notre Dame.