Last updated: May 19. 2014 11:59AM - 539 Views
By - ahawley@civitasmedia.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

CHESAPEAKE, Ohio — The River Valley boys and girls track and field teams both finished fourth in their respective sides on Saturday at the Ohio Valley Conference track and field meet, in Lawrence County.


The girls competition was won by the host Lady Panthers with 110 points, followed by South Point (106.5) and Fairland (104). The Lady Raiders were fourth (83.5), Coal Grove came in fifth (62) and Rock Hill rounded out the six team field with 57 points.


Rachael Smith led the Lady Raiders with a second place finish in both the 200m dash (27.42) and the 400m dash (1:04.51) and a third place mark in the 100m dash (13.37). Brianna McGuire was second in the discus throw (91-02) and third in the shotput (28-08.5), while Kayla Browning was fourth in both the 100m hurdles (17.6) and the 300m hurdles (56.9). Maggie Campbell placed fourth in the discus (84-04) for River Valley.


The Sliver and Black 4x800m relay team of Rachel Haddad, Leanne Hively, Maggie Campbell and Erin Jackson (11:39.29) and 4x100m relay team of Rachael Smith, Courtney Smith, Haddad and Ramsey Warren (54.13) both took second, the 4x200m relay team of Abby Campbell, Karly Williamson, Courtney Smith and Jackson (2:01.39) was third and the 4x400m relay team of Abby Campbell, Maggie Campbell, Haddad and Jackson (4:49.15) was fourth.


The boys team competition was won by Coal Grove with 169 points, followed by South Point (119) and Fairland (102). River Valley took fourth with 63 points, Rock Hill was fifth with 34 and Chesapeake rounded out the field with 30 points.


Andrew Moffett led RVHS with a second place finish in the 200m dash (23.45) and a third place mark in the 100m dash (11.39). Jacob Kemper was third in the 3200m run (10:49.89), while Mark Wray was fourth in the 400m dash (55.56).


The Raiders 4x400m relay team of Wray, Austin Hamilton, John Qualls and Moffett took first place (3:41.52), while the 4x200m relay team of Dustin Bickers, Qualls, Wray and Moffett (1:39.02) and the 4x100m relay team of Josh Campbell, George Williams, Bickers and Wray (48.09) both finished third. The River Valley 4x800m relay team of Hamilton, Chance Gillman, Ethan Hersman and Kyle Randolph (9:28.66) finished fourth for the Silver and Black.


Complete results of the Ohio Valley Conference championships can be found on the web at www.baumspage.com

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute