Last updated: May 13. 2014 2:39PM - 732 Views
By - ahawley@civitasmedia.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

BIDWELL, Ohio — Marietta earns both team titles at Ed Sayre Memorial.


Marietta earned the girls team championship with 128 points, followed by River Valley with 123. Point Pleasant was third (47), Ohio Valley Christian was fourth (38), while Wellston was fifth (13) and Pike Eastern rounded out the six team field with six points.


Courtney Smith led the Lady Raiders, winning the 400m dash (1:04.32) and the high jump (4-06), while taking fourth in the long jump (14-00). Kayla Browning won the 300m hurdles (56.39), and took third in the 100m hurdles (17.47), while Ramsey Warren was second in both the 100m dash (13.36) and the 200m dash (28.73). Kasey Eblin was fourth in both the 1600m run (6:41.00) and the 100m hurdles (19.67) for the Silver and Black.


Morgan Greenlee was second in the 3200m run (17:05.00), Erin Jackson was second in the 800m run (2:43.75) and Kali Greenlee was second in the pole vault (7-00). Rachael Smith was third in the 100m dash (13.46), while Jacey Walter and Bridgett Wray tied for third in the high jump (4-2). Leanne Hively took fourth in the 800m run (2:56.04), while Brianna McGuire was fourth in the discus throw (85-07.5) for RVHS.


The River Valley 4x100m relay team of Rachael Smith, Carli Dillon, Rachel Haddad and Warren (52.81), the 4x400m relay team of Rachael Smith, Courtney Smith, Warren and Haddad (4:41.00) and the 4x800m relay team of Haddad, Hively, Maggie Campbell and Jackson (11:17.62) all took first place, while the 4x200m relay team of Abby Campbell, Karly Williamson, Courtney Smith and Jackson (2:00.00) took second.


Point Pleasant was led by Aislyn Hayman with first place finishes in the shotput (34-08.5) and the discus (111-04.5), followed by Cassie Jordan, who won the 100m hurdles (16.93).


Morgan Roush was second in both the shotput (31-04) and the discus throw (92-04.5), Brooklyn Blankenship was third in the discus throw (88-02) and Whitney Layton was fourth in the shotput (29-05).


Bekah Sargent won the 100m dash (13.31) and the long jump (15-02) for Ohio Valley Christian, while Rachel Sargent was first in the 200m dash (27.88), second in the 400m dash (1:07.14), third in the long jump (14-02) and fourth in the 100m dash (13.89).


The boys competition was won by Marietta with 137.5 points, followed by River Valley (110.5) and Point Pleasant (70.5). Wellston was fourth (10.5), while Eastern rounded out the five team field with eight points.


Jacob Kemper lead RVHS with a win in the 3200m run (11:12.90) and a fourth place finish in the 1600m run (5:00.66), followed by Andrew Moffett with a second place finish in the 200m dash (23.59) and a third place finish in the 100m dash (11.48). John Qualls was third in both the 200m dash (24.34) and the long jump (18-07), while Josh Campbell was fourth in both the 100m dash (12.27) and the 200m dash (25.01).


George Williams won the 400m dash (58.37), Dustin Bickers was first in the 300m hurdles (46.97), while Austin Hamilton was second in the 800m run (2:16.84) and Ethan Hersman was second in the 3200m run (11:17.7). Ben Moody was third in the 3200m run (13:28.8), Kyle Randolph was third in the 1600m run (4:59.06) and James Williams was third in the 800m (2:16.85) for the Raiders.


The 4x200m relay team of Bickers, Qualls, Mark Wray and Moffett (1:36.25), the 4x400m relay team of Wray, Hamilton, Qualls and Moffett (3:41.41) and the 4x800m relay team of Hamilton, Chance Gillman, Hersman and Randolph (9:12.56) all took first place, while the 4x100m relay team of Campbell, Williams, Bickers and Wray was second (47.78).


Tannor Hill led Point Pleasant, winning both the shotput (45-11) and the discus throw (135-10), followed by Noah Morgan with a third place finish in the shotput (43-05) and a third place finish in the discus throw (116-06).


Brandon Henderson took first in the 800m run (2:12.07), Cody Mitchell was second in the discus throw (123-08.5), while Hunter White was second in the 1600m run (4:49.61). Colin Peal was fourth in the 400m dash (1:01.13), Trevor Daniels was fourth in the 800m run (2:19.94), Chase Moses was fourth in the shotput (42-06.5), while Tate Hawkins and Trevor Hawkins tied for fourth in the pole vault (10-00).


The 4x100m relay team of Jason Wamsley, Grant Safford, Brandon Sayre and Mitchell (49.63) and the 4x800m relay team of Joseph Littlepage, White, Henderson and Daniels (9:42.45) both took third place.


Complete results of the the Ed Sayre Memorial can be found on the web at www.baumspage.com

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute