Last updated: April 11. 2014 5:26PM - 810 Views
By - bwalters@civitasmedia.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

MERCERVILLE, Ohio — The Eastern girls and River Valley boys came away with top honors Tuesday night at the first-ever track and field meet held at South Gallia High School in Gallia County.


The Lady Eagles (87) beat out River Valley (73) by 14 points for the girls championship, while the Raiders (97) bested runner-up Meigs (77) by 20 points to capture the boys crown. Eastern, River Valley and Meigs joined host SGHS as the four teams at the quad meet.


The Lady Eagles won nine of the 16 events held, which included wins in both the 4x200m (1:57.75) and 4x400m (4:24.24) relays. EHS also won all four field events held, as Kelsey Johnson won the long jump (14-0), Maddie Rigsby won the high jump (5-2), Katie Keller won the shot put (33-2) and Cassidy Cleland won the discus (114-3.75).


Keri Lawrence won the 100m hurdles with a mark of 16.87 seconds, while Taylor Palmer won the 3200m run with a time of 12:47.72. Johnson had the other EHS victory in the 300m hurdles with a mark of 52.84 seconds.


The Lady Raiders scored five victories in the 16 events, which included wins in both the 4x100m (52.96) and 4x800m (11:49.91) relays. Ramsey Warren won both the 100m (13.28) and 200m (28.62) dashes, while Rachel Haddad captured first in the 800m run with a mark of 2:46.34.


The Lady Marauders won two titles as Gracie Hoffman won the 1600m run (5:49.73) and Kiera McCourt captured first in the 400m dash (1:13.99). Meigs finished third at the quad with 66 points, while the Lady Rebels were fourth with 18 points.


Both the Raiders and Marauders came away with seven event championships on the boys side, while Eastern scored the other two crowns. The Eagles finished third in the boys quad with 49 points, while the Rebels were fourth with 18 points.


RVHS won both the 4x100m (46.83) and 4x200m (1:38.93) relay events and also claimed one field event as John Qualls won the long jump with a leap of 19 feet, 3.75 inches.


Andrew Moffett won both the 100m (11.73) and 200m (23.54) dashes and Mark Wray came away with the 400m dash title with a time of 56.53 seconds. Ethan Hersman also won the 3200m run with a mark of 11:24.03.


The Marauders came away with first place in both the 4x400m (3:50.91) and 4x800m (9:33.55) relays and also scored a field event win after Colton Lilly claimed the high jump title with a leap of 5 feet, 2 inches.


Austin Welch won both the 110m (no time available) and 300m (45.15) hurdles, while Jake Swindell captured first in both the 800m (2:15.83) and 1600m (4:59.19) runs.


Brent Welch had the lone wins for Eastern after capturing first place in both the shot put (41-9.25) and discus (130-11.5) competitions.


^^^


Quad at South Gallia High School


GIRLS


Team Scores: 1. Eastern 87; 2. River Valley 73; 3. Meigs 66; 4. South Gallia 18.


4x800m Relay: 1. River Valley 11:49.91; 2. South Gallia 12:26.02; 3. Meigs 12:34.43.


100m Hurdles: 1. Lawrence (E) 16.87; 2. Browning (RV) 18.17; 3. Russell (M) 18.45.


100m Dash: 1. Warren (RV) 13.28; 2. Smith (RV) 13.98; 3. Hudson (M) 14.37.


4x200m Relay: 1. Eastern 1:57.75; 2. River Valley 2:02.18; 3. South Gallia 2:11.57.


1600m Run: 1. Hoffman (M) 5:49.73; 2. Michael (E) 6:04.45; 3. Bailey (SG) 6:43.11.


4x100m Relay: 1. River Valley 52.96; 2. Eastern 54.49.


400m Dash: 1. McCourt (M) 1:13.99; 2. Michael (E) 1:14.86; 3. Rowe (M) 1:16.60.


800m Run: 1. Haddad (RV) 2:46.34; 2. Michael (E) 2:51.96; 3. Jackson (RV) 2:54.86.


300m Hurdles: 1. Johnson (E) 52.84; 2. Russell (M) 53.08; 3. Browning (RV) 59.42.


200m Dash: 1. Warren (RV) 28.62; 2. English (M) 31.67; 3. Lauer (E) 35.85.


3200m Run: 1. Palmer (E) 12:47.72; 2. Hoffman (M) 13:35.71; 3. Stewart (M) 15:26.07.


4x400m Relay: 1. Eastern 4:24.24; 2. River Valley 4:50.22; 3. Meigs 4:53.85.


Long Jump: 1. Johnson (E) 14-0; 2. English (M) 13-8.5; 3. Rowe (M) 13-6.


High Jump: 1. Rigsby (E) 5-2; 2. Pullins (E) 4-4; 3. Wray (RV) 4-4.


Shot Put: 1. Keller (E) 33-2; 2. Cleland (E) 31-8; 3. Johnson (SG) 30-4.


Discus: 1. Cleland (E) 114-3.75; 2. Keller (E) 103-3.5; 3. McGuire (RV) 92-6.75.


BOYS


Team Scores: 1. River Valley 97; 2. Meigs 77; 3. Eastern 49; 4. South Gallia 18.


4x800m Relay: 1. Meigs 9:33.55; 2. River Valley 9:57.15; 3. Eastern 10:30.67.


110m Hurdles: 1. Welch (M); 2. Palmer (E); 3. Mabe (RV).


100m Dash: 1. Moffett (RV) 11.73; 2. Geiger (SG) 11.84; 3. Facemyer (E) 11.87.


4x200m Relay: 1. River Valley 1:38.93; 2. Meigs 1:41.68; 3. Eastern 1:43.01.


1600m Run: 1. Swindell (M) 4:59.19; 2. Randolph (RV) 4:59.73; 3. Hersman (RV) 5:07.73.


4x100m Relay: 1. River Valley 46.83; 2. Meigs 48.25; 3. Eastern 49.62.


400m Dash: 1. Wray (RV) 56.53; 2. Jackson (RV) 59.03; 3. Hamilton (RV) 59.23.


800m Run: 1. Swindell (M) 2:15.83; 2. Hamilton (RV) 2:23.24; 3. Randolph (RV) 2:23.43.


300m Hurdles: 1. Welch (M) 45.15; 2. Palmer (E) 46.75; 3. Bickers (RV) 47.35.


200m Dash: 1. Moffett (RV) 23.54; 2. Qualls (RV) 24.67; 3. Jackson (RV) 25.20.


3200m Run: 1. Hersman (RV) 11:24.03; 2. Kemper (RV) 11:27.99; 3. Mahr (M) 12:01.98.


4x400m Relay: 1. Meigs 3:50.91; 2. Eastern 3:56.62; 3. River Valley 4:02.89.


Long Jump: 1. Qualls (RV) 19-3.75; 2. Geiger (SG) 19-3.25; 3. Facemyer (E) 19-0.


High Jump: 1. Lilly (M) 5-2; 2. Facemyer (E) 5-0; 3. Patterson (M) 4-6.


Shot Put: 1. Welch (E) 41-9.25; 2. White (SG) 39-11.25; 3. Combs (M) 38-4.


Discus: 1. Welch (E) 130-11.5; 2. Tuttle (E) 107-1.25; 3. Mack (M) 104-10.25.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute