Quantcast


Last updated: March 04. 2014 6:38PM - 2524 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2013-2014 Associated Press Southeast All-District high school girls basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:


DIVISION I


FIRST TEAM: Lain Weppler, Marietta, 5-10, jr., 10.3; Ashley Frasure, Logan, 6-2, sr., 13.5.


SECOND TEAM: Starr Johnson, Marietta, 5-9, sr., 9.0; Paige Davis, Logan, 5-8, soph., 11.1.


(Selections limited by number of teams in district.)


DIVISION II


FIRST TEAM: Dominique Doseck, Athens, 5-7, jr., 22.1; Alexis Overly, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-8, jr., 15.2; Josie Cobb, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 5-7, sr., 13.0; Rebekah Branham, Circleville, 5-7, sr., 12.8; Michaela Puckett, McArthur Vinton County, 5-9, soph., 16.3; Madison Ridout, Jackson, 5-9, sr., 16.6.


Player of the year: Dominique Doseck, Athens.


Coaches of the year: Matt Walburn, Jackson; Wayne Horsley, Athens.


SECOND TEAM: Hannah DeBruin, Athens, 5-8, sr., 12.0; Olivia Harris, Athens, 5-9, jr., 7.3; Bri Dawes, Chillicothe, 5-5, jr., 11.9; Kylan Strausbaugh, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-8, sr., 15.3; Abby Schwenk, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 6-1, sr., 13.0; Courtney Bernard, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-0, jr., 14.6; Taylor Gittings, Thornville Sheridan, 6-2, sr., 12.5; Victoria Buzzard, Vincent Warren, 5-9, jr., 15.5; Lydia Poe, Jackson, 6-2, sr., 18.1.


THIRD TEAM: Jenna Holton, Chillicothe, 5-9, jr., 13.5; Tori Cox, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-0, sr., 9.8; Carleigh Chaffins, Washington Court House Washington, 5-6, jr., 13.2; Allie Russell, New Lexington, 5-8, soph., 14.6; Micah Curfman, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-5, jr., 12.4; Kaylynn Bell, Hillsboro, 5-8, jr., 12.3.


Special Mention


Rachael Gilkey, Athens; Elyse Lutz, Athens; Taylor Overly, Chillicothe Unioto; Jillian Pontius, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Brooklyne Baldwin, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Emily Bath, Washington Court House Washington; A.J. Knul, Circleville; Darbi Brewer, Circleville; Jayden Geary, Thornville Sheridan; Baylee Thomas, Thornville Sheridan; Kendra Lynch, Vincent Warren; Kendra Barnes, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Madison Snyder, Hillsboro; Bri Wiget, Waverly; Megan Dixon, McArthur Vinton County; Jamee Park, McArthur Vinton County; Whitney Wills, Jackson; Kerrigan Hoover, Jackson.


DIVISION III


FIRST TEAM: Terra Stapleton, Proctorville Fairland, 6-4, sr., 17.8; Lexie Barrier, Ironton, 5-10, soph., 17.6; Leanna Adkins, Oak Hill, 5-7, sr., 19.6; Madison Davis, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, jr., 15.3; Leah Richardson, Albany Alexander, 5-6, fresh., 18.5; Peighton Williams, Portsmouth, 5-7, jr., 22.0; Shania Massie, Greenfield McClain, 5-7, jr., 17.4; Shelbi Van Meter, Crooksville, 5-10, sr., 20.1.


Player of the year: Terra Stapleton, Proctorville Fairland.


Coach of the year: Doug Hale, Oak Hill.


SECOND TEAM: Brett Justice, South Point, 6-0, sr., 12.5; Kelsey Riley, Proctorville Fairland, 5-8, jr., 10.9; Aundrea Bradburn, South Point, 5-8, sr., 8.5; Sierra Barker, Belpre, 5-4, jr., 14.7; Jacy Jones, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-6, jr., 15.0; Taylor Conley, W. Ports. Portsmouth West, 5-11, sr., 15.0; Lexie Doddridge, Lucasville Valley, 5-5, jr., 12.0; Sydney Holden, Wheelersburg, 5-9, soph., 9.9; Natasha Barr, West Union, 5-9, sr., 16.8; Tara Karnes, Greenfield McClain, 6-0, sr., 8.5; Lexi Humphreys, Wellston, 5-7, jr., 18.5.


THIRD TEAM: Regan Stonerock, Williamsport Westfall, 5-9, soph., 10.6; Ariel Sams, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-4, soph., 16.1; Aleah Pelphrey, Piketon, 6-0, sr., 10.0; Caitlin Stone, Proctorville Fairland, 5-5, jr., 9.7; Kaylee Curry, Chesapeake, 5-8, soph., 14.4; Leia Moore, Bidwell River Valley, 5-10, soph., 10.1; Angela Meade, Nelsonville-York, 5-4, sr., 12.2; Allyson Malone, Albany Alexander, 5-5, jr., 9.8; Bethany Conley, Lucasville Valley, 5-9, sr., 10.0; Hannah Binkley, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-6, fresh., 11.8; Abby Haislop, Oak Hill, 5-9, jr., 10.4.


Special Mention


Jess Miller, Williamsport Westfall; Ashlee Lawhorn, Piketon; Logan Goebel, Southeastern; Audrie Wheeler, Southeastern; Kacie Russell, Ironton Rock Hill; Sydnee Hall, Chesapeake; Chandler Fulks, Proctorville Fairland; Kelsey Hudson, Pomeroy Meigs; Chelsea Copley, Bidwell River Valley; Jennah Addis, Nelsonville-York; Ashton Cale, Stewart Federal Hocking; Marilyn Rankin, Albany Alexander; Katelyn Hughes, Belpre; K’Lee McClurg, McDermott Northwest; Darbie Jenkins, McDermott Northwest; Kylie Berry, Minford; Carrie Wynn, Minford; Brooklyn Adams, Wheelersburg; Sarah Rosselott, Lynchburg-Clay; Ali Little, Lynchburg-Clay; Taylor Martin, West Union; Maddi Bornstein, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Jaden Derwacter, Crooksville; Katy Unger, Greenfield McClain; Merrill Melvin, Oak Hill; Alexis Hopkins, Wellston.


DIVISION IV


FIRST TEAM: Hannah Miller, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-9, jr., 18.4; Jenna Burdette, Reedsville Eastern, 5-8, sr., 15.5; Jordan Parker, Reedsville Eastern, 5-11, sr., 16.4; Sidney Pell, Peebles, 5-9, sr., 20.3; Kacie Hall, South Webster, 5-6, soph., 14.4; Brooke Pierron, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-8, jr., 17.2; Katie Redding, Portsmouth Clay, 6-0, sr., 16.4; Heather Cox, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-11, sr., 19.1; Carson Roney, Beaver Eastern, 6-1, soph., 19.5; Dani Drayer, Waterford, 5-8, soph., 15.8.


Player of the year: Jenna Burdette, Reedsville Eastern.


Coach of the year: John Burdette, Reedsville Eastern.


SECOND TEAM: Baylee Wallace, Peebles, 6-0, sr., 17.7; Rylee Copas, Seaman North Adams, 5-9, jr., 13.5; Kalli Hunt, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-10, sr., 14.4; Amber Neal, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-7, jr., 13.5; Erin Swatzel, Reedsville Eastern, 6-0, sr., 11.0; Celestia Hendrix, Racine Southern, 6-0, sr., 16.4; Rachel Johnson, Crown City South Gallia, 5-10, sr., 12.9; Mikayla Jodrey, Seaman North Adams, 6-1, sr., 9.5; Hannah Rideout, Manchester, 5-11, sr., 11.1; Emily Widdowson, Portsmouth Clay, 5-8, sr., 15.9; Haley Stanley, Beaver Eastern, 5-10, jr., 13.0; Kayla Alley, Beaver Eastern, 5-7, sr., 13.0; Chrissy Woods, Latham Western, 6-2, jr., 13.0; Regan Porter, Waterford, 5-10, soph., 10.8.


THIRD TEAM: Ali Bray, Corning Miller, 5-9, sr., 12.0; Maddie Rigsby, Reedsville Eastern, 5-9, sr., 8.4; Katie Keller, Reedsville Eastern, 6-2, sr., 8.0; Cierra Turley, Racine Southern, 5-8, jr., 11.6; Mikayla Poling, Crown City South Gallia, 5-9, soph., 11.3; Morgan Johnson, Manchester, 5-8, soph., 11.1; Courtney Blanton, South Webster, 5-2, sr., 8.2; Hagen Schaeffer, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-7, fresh., 13.5.


Special Mention


Laci Stanforth, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Lynsey Bodmer, Ironton St. Joseph; Hannah Maynard, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Morgan Murphy, Glouster Trimble; Laura Pullins, Reedsville Eastern; Jessica Sowards, Peebles; Taylor Gast, Seaman North Adams; Taylor Shonkwiler, South Webster; Madison Applegate, Franklin Furnace Green; Kaitlin Evans, Leesburg Fairfield; Emma Wardlow, Mowrystown Whiteoak; C.C. Shanks, Latham Western; Taylor Hilverding, Waterford; Lexie Gilliland, Portsmouth Clay.


END AGATE LIST


Comments
All user comments are subject to our Terms of Service. Users may flag inappropriate comments.
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Point Pleasant Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com