Last updated: March 04. 2014 6:36PM - 1770 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2013-2014 Associated Press Southeast All-District high school basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:


BOYS


DIVISION I


FIRST TEAM: Tommy Bolte, Chillicothe, 6-0, jr., 22.0.


SECOND TEAM: Kevin Fisher, Logan, 6-8, jr., 12.3.


Special Mention


Isaiah Johnson, Chillicothe; Chance Cox, Logan.


(Selections limited by number of teams in district.)


DIVISION II


FIRST TEAM: Ibi Watson, Athens, 6-4, soph., 18.6; Joe Burrow, Athens, 6-4, jr., 16.1; Dillon Young, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, sr., 20.4; Conner Eckles, Washington C.H. Washington, 5-9, sr., 16.0; Jared McCray, Minford, 6-6, sr., 15.7; Evan French, Vincent Warren, 6-4, sr., 23.5.


Player of the year: Evan French, Vincent Warren.


Coach of the year: Doug Stiverson, Circleville Logan Elm.


SECOND TEAM: Nick Corcoran, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-2, jr., 17.2; Logan Thompson, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-2, sr., 16.1; Tyler Slone, Wash. C.H. Washington, 6-2, sr., 13.3; Will Giffin, Circleville, 6-3, jr., 10.3; Jordan Barr, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-9, sr., 20.7; Cedric Pettiford, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace, 6-4, jr., 16.4; Brandon Rowe, Minford, 6-0, soph., 16.5; Tyler King, Thornville Sheridan, 6-2, sr., 10.3; Braden Riley, Marietta, 6-5, sr., 15.6; Reece Patton, Vincent Warren, 6-3, sr., 13.8; Michael Hall, Vincent Warren, 6-6, jr., 15.6.


THIRD TEAM: Kyle Smith, Circleville, 5-9, sr., 9.3; Wes Jarrell, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-4, soph., 10.3; Damon Jones, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-3, sr., 13.0; Ryan Faulconer, Greenfield McClain, 6-3, jr., 14.3; Luke Fox, Thornville Sheridan, 6-0, jr., 9.6; Colin Russell, New Lexington, 6-1, sr., 12.2; Alex Owings, McArthur Vinton County, 5-10, sr., 10.5.


Special Mention


Ryan Luehrman, Athens; Erique Hosley, Chillicothe Unioto; Nick Overly, Chillicothe Unioto; Trent Congrove, Circleville Logan Elm; Reed Hugus, Circleville; Garret Phipps, Wash. C.H. Washington; Trevor Smith, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace; Reid Eastman, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Isaiah English, Pomeroy Meigs; Zach Young, Hillsboro; Luke Barnett, New Lexington; Tyler Neal, Jackson; Tyler Fisher, Thornville Sheridan; Jordan Albright, McArthur Vinton County; Corey Hill, Marietta; Andrew Drayer, Vincent Warren.


DIVISION III


FIRST TEAM: Brandon Barnes, South Point, 6-2, sr., 17.5; Conor Markins, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-2, sr., 15.5; Pierce Mowery, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-9, soph., 17.2; Nathan Scott, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-3, sr., 20.0; Ky’re Allison, Portsmouth, 6-1, soph., 18.8; Evan Maddox, Proctorville Fairland, 5-10, sr., 18.1; Hayden Dunn, Lucasville Valley, 6-4, sr., 15.8; Garrin Stiltner, Oak Hill, 5-10, sr., 18.5; Pierce Knisley, Waverly, 6-1, sr., 18.1.


Player of the year: Hayden Dunn, Lucasville Valley.


Coach of the year: Scott Rolfe, Lucasville Valley.


SECOND TEAM: John Johnson, South Point, 5-10, jr., 13.0; Gage Rhoades, Chesapeake, 5-9, soph., 12.0; Tyler Cartee, Southeastern, 6-2, jr., 14.5; Elijah Shanks, Chillicothe Huntington, 6-5, jr., 17.4; Wyatt Brewster, Piketon, 6-0, jr., 17.6; Josh Fayette, Nelsonville-York, 5-9, sr., 16.2; Sky Oliver, Portsmouth, 6-0, jr., 13.5; Jordan West, Lucasville Valley, 6-6, sr., 13.8; Michael Hafer, W. Ports. Portsmouth West, 6-3, sr., 18.1; Dylan Miller, Wheelersburg, 6-3, sr., 13.4; Drew Scarberry, McDermott Northwest, 6-5, jr., 21.0; Ryan Inman, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-5, sr., 16.8.


THIRD TEAM: Tristan Cox, Ironton, 6-1, jr., 13.5; Austin Collins, Ironton Rock Hill, 6-2, jr., 17.2; D.J. Miller, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-0, sr., 10.9; Caleb Heffner, Chesapeake, 6-3, sr., 11.0; Chance Short, Proctorville Fairland, 6-3, jr., 12.8; Austin Hice, Southeastern, 6-3, sr., 12.0; Conner Smith, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-5, sr., 13.7; Jonathan Thomas, Frankfort Adena, 6-0, soph., 17.1; Colt Adams, Nelsonville-York, 6-4, jr., 15.4; Jordan Moseley, Albany Alexander, 5-7, jr., 10.0; Ivan Santiago, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-9, jr., 11.0; Nick Therriault, Belpre, 6-3, sr., 17.1; Chris Flowers, Lucasville Valley, 5-10, sr., 11.3; Devin Pierson, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-2, soph., 19.6; Jaylen Murphy, Crooksville, 6-7, sr., 15.9.


Special Mention


Tyler Twyman, Bidwell River Valley; Seann Roberts, Bidwell River Valley; Eli Ketron, South Point; Brandon Adkins, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Dylan Miles, Southeastern; Eric Hutton, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Brian Hall, Chillicothe Huntington; Zack Jordan, Piketon; Mason Chapman, Albany Alexander; Brennen Ferrell, Belpre; Bryan Rolfe, Lucasville Valley; Michael Davis, W. Ports. Portsmouth West; Jordan Fisher, Oak Hill; James Sellars, West Union; Trenton Price, West Union; Gage Waits, Lynchburg-Clay; Caleb Stanley, Wellston.


DIVISION IV


FIRST TEAM: Tyler Rowe, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-2, sr., 18.5; Tristen Wolfe, Racine Southern, 6-1, jr., 15.8; Micah Couch, Glouster Trimble, 6-5, jr., 19.0; Beau Justice, Peebles, 6-1, jr., 30.8; Levi Cook, South Webster, 6-0, sr., 26.0; Josh Thacker, Beaver Eastern, 6-1, jr., 19.0.


Player of the year: Beau Justice, Peebles.


Coach of the year: Josh Arey, Peebles.


SECOND TEAM: Wulf Goheen, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-9, jr., 16.0; Mason McCloy, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-4, jr., 17.0; Trent Marcum, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-1, sr., 18.8; Landon Hutchinson, Crown City South Gallia, 6-0, soph., 11.3; Cody Ireton, Peebles, 6-5, jr., 11.1; Gage Montgomery, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Akia Brown, Sciotoville Community East, 5-9, fresh., 17.3; Daniel Ogg, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-3, sr., 10.8; Eldin Sarajlic, Portsmouth Clay, 6-6, sr., 14.3; Nick Shanks, Latham Western, 6-0, jr., 16.5; Cody Paxton, Waterford, 6-0, jr., 11.0.


THIRD TEAM: Troy Scott, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-3, jr., 15.0; Jonathan Kouns, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-9, jr., 13.3; Dennis Teaford, Racine Southern, 6-5, sr., 9.6; Jacob Koons, Glouster Trimble, 6-2, sr., 10.0; Elijah Rader, Corning Miller, 6-2, jr., 19.6; Joey Wilson, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-1, sr., 14.0; C.J. Smith, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-2, jr., 10.5; Trace Creech, Beaver Eastern, 5-11, jr., 9.5; Eli Strahler, Waterford, 5-8, sr., 7.8.


Special Mention


Clay Stratton, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Taylor McNickle, Racine Southern; Brayden Greer, Crown City South Gallia; Jett Facemyer, Reedsville Eastern; Zach Arrasmith, Peebles; Eric Schmitz, Peebles; Devin Gardner, Seaman North Adams; Austin Smith, Manchester; Tyler Williams, Mowrystown Whiteoak; Shane Zimmerman, South Webster; Tyler Gerald, Sciotoville Community East; Will Toleman, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Michael Schmidt, Portsmouth Clay; Dakota Garrett, Latham Western; Tryston Crawford, Waterford; Tanner Pottmeyer, Waterford.


MORE

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute