‘Keep Your Fork’ legacy continues


Race winners announced

By Erin Perkins - eperkins@aimmediamidwest.com



A total of 128 participants start the race.


First place overall female crossing finish line, Jess Cook (24.54)


First place overall male crossing finish line, Hunter Parsons (18.06)


First place males pictured: Jasper Roush (25.42), Colton Heater (21.52), Cody Ridgway (24.28), David S. Kennedy (26.48), Toby Swartz (33.58), Steve Watson (23.52), William Condee (23.58). Not pictured: Hunter Parsons (18.06).


First place females pictured: Taylor Bartrum (26.48), Jess Cook (24.54), Hayley Kennedy (27.49), Gabby Sanders (29.46), Jennifer Bartrum (25.44), Anna Vanderlaan (29.05), Pamela Kenniston (50.25). Not pictured: Morgan Lentes (25.08).


POMEROY — Runners and walkers alike came out to Meigs High School this past Saturday to participate in the 16th annual Keep Your Fork 5k.

Keep Your Fork is a run that raises money for The Brandi Thomas Memorial Scholarship Fund that gives two Meigs High School seniors involved in cross country and/or track and field an academic scholarship.

John and Cheryl Thomas had a memorial table set up for their daughter Brandi Thomas recognizing the life she led for 16 years. Since Brandi was an organ donor, the event had a booth set up regarding information about organ donation and two donor memorial quilts were hanging, one with a square for Brandi and another for a fellow MHS student and organ donor, Matthew Ault.

Participants and guests at the race could sign up for door prizes and those who ran or walked had access to bananas, water, and Gatorade after the race.

At the line up of the race, Mike Kennedy said a prayer giving thanks to the participants of the race and shared how much everyone’s involvement with this event truly makes a difference in a student’s life. He recognized runners participating in the race who had received the Brandi Thomas Memorial Scholarship from years past.

The first person to cross the finish line at the Keep Your Fork 5k was Hunter Parsons, a Meigs High School student, with a time of 18.06.

Results are as follows:

Overall Male Race Finishers – Dillon Mahr (22.19), Colton Heater (21.52), Hunter Parsons (18.06)

Overall Female Race Finishers – Jennifer Bartrum (25.44), Morgan Lentes (25.08), Jess Cook (24.54)

Top Female Finishers 13&Under (Fifth to First) – Alexis Grubb, Taylor Barnes, Addison Well, Andrea Mahr, Taylor Bartrum

Top Male Finishers 13&Under (Fifth to First)- Grant Roush, Jacob Roush, Caden O’Neil, Cyle Kennedy, Jasper Roush

Top Female Finishers 14-17 (Third to First)- Mary Roush, Sydney Kennedy, Jess Cook

Top Male Finishers 14-17 (Second to First)- Jesse Chapman, Colton Heater

Top Female Finishers 18-22 (Third to First)- Ashley Morgan, Byrnn Harris, Haley Kennedy

Top Male Finishers 18-22 (Fifth to First)- Brandon Mahr, Jake Roush, Tyler Fields, Dillon Mahr, Hunter Parsons

Top Female Finishers 23-29 (Fifth to First) – Shellie Bailey, Hayley Aanestad, Bobbi Sayre, Jamie Bailey, Morgan Lentes

Top Male Finishers 23-29 (Fifth to First)- Dru Reed, Nathan Becker, Crockett Crow, Steven Mahr, Cody Ridgway

Top Female Finishers 30-39 (Fifth to First) – Beverly Smith, Juli Well, Meghan Lee, Renee Buckley, Gabby Sanders

Top Male Finishers 30-39 (Fifth to First) – Justin Roush, Wes Sanders, Erik Love, Josh Witherell, David S. Kennedy

Top Female Finishers 40-49 (Fifth to First) – Heather Hawley, Megan Ebert, Jess Welker, Dee Swartz, Jennifer Bartrum

Top Male Finishers 40-49 (Third to First) – Mike O’Neil, Ray Johnson, Toby Swartz

Top Female Finishers 50-59 (Fifth to First) – Laura Winston, Pat Letson, Gina Tillis, Brenda Scott, Anna Vanderlaan

Top Male Finishers 50-59 (Fifth to First)- Jim Freeman, James Soulsby, Brian Roush, Steve Brooks, Steve Watson

Top Female Finishers 60&Over (Fifth to First)- Sheila Harris, Bette Hackett, Dinah Stewart, Francie Shrimplin, Pamela Kenniston

Top Male Finishers 60&Over (Fifth to First)- Barry Boyer, Jerry Well, Cecil Snow, Rich Haft, William Condee

Awards for the participants in the River City Race series were presented as well.

Results are as follows:

Male and Female Third Place Winners of $200 – Jess Welker and Nathan Becker

Male and Female Second Place Winners of $300- Cheryl O’Bryant and Jim Freeman

Male and Female First Place Winners of $500- Jennifer Bartrum and Don Tillis

Participation Winners – Ross Stewart, Gina Tillis, Nathan Jeffers

Even though the proceeds for this race do not go towards the funding for the River City Runners, Keep Your Fork is the end of the season race. The organization will be beginning their race series for their 2017-18 season, starting with the Jingle All The Way 5k at Riverside Golf Course on Dec. 16 at 10 a.m. in Mason, W.Va.

A total of 128 participants start the race.
http://www.mydailyregister.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/24/2017/11/web1_1129.Start_.jpgA total of 128 participants start the race.

First place overall female crossing finish line, Jess Cook (24.54)
http://www.mydailyregister.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/24/2017/11/web1_1129-4-.jpgFirst place overall female crossing finish line, Jess Cook (24.54)

First place overall male crossing finish line, Hunter Parsons (18.06)
http://www.mydailyregister.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/24/2017/11/web1_1129-3-.jpgFirst place overall male crossing finish line, Hunter Parsons (18.06)

First place males pictured: Jasper Roush (25.42), Colton Heater (21.52), Cody Ridgway (24.28), David S. Kennedy (26.48), Toby Swartz (33.58), Steve Watson (23.52), William Condee (23.58). Not pictured: Hunter Parsons (18.06).
http://www.mydailyregister.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/24/2017/11/web1_1129-2-.jpgFirst place males pictured: Jasper Roush (25.42), Colton Heater (21.52), Cody Ridgway (24.28), David S. Kennedy (26.48), Toby Swartz (33.58), Steve Watson (23.52), William Condee (23.58). Not pictured: Hunter Parsons (18.06).

First place females pictured: Taylor Bartrum (26.48), Jess Cook (24.54), Hayley Kennedy (27.49), Gabby Sanders (29.46), Jennifer Bartrum (25.44), Anna Vanderlaan (29.05), Pamela Kenniston (50.25). Not pictured: Morgan Lentes (25.08).
http://www.mydailyregister.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/24/2017/11/web1_1129-1-.jpgFirst place females pictured: Taylor Bartrum (26.48), Jess Cook (24.54), Hayley Kennedy (27.49), Gabby Sanders (29.46), Jennifer Bartrum (25.44), Anna Vanderlaan (29.05), Pamela Kenniston (50.25). Not pictured: Morgan Lentes (25.08).
Race winners announced

By Erin Perkins

eperkins@aimmediamidwest.com

Erin Perkins is a staff writer for Ohio Valley Publishing.

Erin Perkins is a staff writer for Ohio Valley Publishing.