Bus routes released for Point Pleasant area


MASON COUNTY — With the start of the new school year happening this week, Mason County Schools has released this year’s listing of bus routes.

The listings, as submitted by Mason County Schools, include the school bus routes, bus drivers and their contact information, some of the roads they will be traveling, and the times for pick-up. Students need to be at their designated bus stop five minutes before the bus arrives.

The Point Pleasant area routes appear here, with the Hannan/Ashton Elementary area routes and the Wahama/New Haven Elementary area routes appearing in yesterday’s edition and online at www.mydailyregister.com.

Point Pleasant area bus routes:

Bus # 2071, Ron Thomas, (304) 593-5012, Gordon Creek Rd.- 6:47, Little 16 mile Creek Rd.- 6:57, Crab Creek Rd. – 7:05 Beale Elementary – 7:35, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 8:00.

Bus # 2083, Jami Cochran, (304) 674-3122, Elias Rd. – 7:02, Board Church Rd.- 7:06, Oak Grove Rd.- 7:10, Sandhill Rd. – 7:13, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 7:32, PPIS- 7:37, PPPS – 7:45.

Bus # 2085, Stephen Holley, (304) 377-0184, Ivy Durst Rd.- 6:25, Waterloo Rd. – 6:36, Pine Grove Rd. – 6:54, Quinton Lane – 7:00, Dunham Rd. – 7:04, Leon Elem. – 7:19, Route # 2 – 7:28. PP Jr./Sr. HS – 7:53.

(Students from Bus # 2043 and # 2064 will transfer to Bus # 2085 and will be expressed to PP Jr./ Sr. HS).

Bus #2033, Charlie Perry, (304) 593-4227, Clendenin Pike – 7:10, Sand Fork Rd. – 7:14, Clendenin Pike again – 7:24, Route # 2 – 7:30, Plymale Lane – 7:35, Beale Elementary – 7:40, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 8:00.

Bus # 143, Andy Tucker, (304) 444-5497, Kingtown Rd. , – 7:15, Krodel Park Lane – 7:18, Neil Rd. – 7:21, Point Pleasant Post Office on Main St. – 7:24, 1st St. – 7:28, Point Clinic – 7:33, Ninth & Viand St. – 7:34, Chef House – 7:34, PPPS – 7:40, PPIS – 7:45, Early Education – 7:55, PP Jr./Sr HS – 8:05.

Bus # 101, John Absten, (304) 812-5102, Route # 35 – 6:45, Three Mile Rd. – 6:48, Cornstalk Rd. – 6:05, Route # 817 – 7:09, Town of Henderson – 7:21, Transfer with Bus 163 in Henderson – 7:22, Walker Lane – 7:26, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 7:38, PPIS – 7:47.

Bus # 2073, Todd Burris (304) 857- 2919– Black Oak – 6:36, Route # 35 – 6:42, Pond Branch Road – 6:47, Route # 35 again – 7:05, Transfer with Vickie Flora, Bus # 131 at Ralph Burns Parking Lot in Henderson – 7:20, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 7:32.

Bus # 103, Paul Nichols, (304) 675- 6085, Redman Ridge – 6:40, Hill Top Rd. – 6:43, Three Mile Rd. – 6:47, Salt Creek 6:55, Horse Lick Rd. – 7:14, Crab Creek Rd. – 7:21, Beale School – 7:30, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 7:50.

Bus # 2081, Alan Durst, (Special Needs Bus) (304) 675-6089, Route is yet to be determined by the Special Education Dept. and the Transportation Dept.

Bus # 102, Les Hanson, (304) 675-7368, Jordan Landing – 7:14, Camp Conley Rd. – 7:21, Driftwood Lane – 7:28, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 7:32, Robinson & 62 – 7:35, Parrish Ave, 7:40, PPIS – 7:45, PPPS – 7:50, Magic Years – 7:58.

Bus # 111, Don Matheny, (304) 675-3298, Hidden Valley Rd. – 6:55, Robinson Creek Rd. – 7:00, Potters Creek Rd. – 7:10, Rt. 62 – 7:27, Tree Farm on Rt. # 62 – 7:21, Sawmill on Route # 62 north – 7:27. Fair Ground Rd. – 7:36, Jordan Landing – 7:42, K & K Mobile Home Park – 7:45, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 7:47, Early Education Station – 7:52, PPIS – 7:55, PPPS – 8:00.

Bus # 123, Rodney Gleason (304) 593-2624, Bethel Rd. -7:20, Letart Rd. – 7:24, Meadowbrook – 7:35, Sandhill Rd. – 7:45, PPIS – 7:47, Early Education Station – 7:51, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 7:54, PPPS – 8:01.

Bus # 125, Randy Shobe, (304) 675-4642, Long Hollow Rd. – 7:00, Rt. 2, – 7:20, Roosevelt Elem. – 7:28, Jericho Rd. 7:33, Mason Blvd. – 7:46 PPPS – 7:47, PPIS – 7:53, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 8:03.

Bus # 134, David Downing, (304) 675-0431, Jackson Ave. towards 22nd Street – 7:04, Madison Ave. & 22nd St. – 7:05, Madison Ave. & 26th St. – 7:07, Jefferson Ave. – 7:10, Lincoln Ave. – 7:12, English Rd. – 7:20, Education Station – 7:23, South Burdette – 7:26, North Burdette – 7:27, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 7:30, PPIS – 7:35, Jefferson Ave.– 7:39, PPPS – 7:43.

Bus # 104, Sherry McDaniel, (304) 882-2381, (Special Needs Bus) Route has yet to be determined by the Special Education and Transportation Dept.

Bus # 114, Anita Anderson, (304) 593-3670, (Special Needs Bus) Route has not yet been determined by the Special Education and Transportation Dept.

Bus # 131, Vickie Flora, (304) 675-5458, Guise Creek – 6:40, Jeffers Ridge – 6:45, Little Sixteen Mile Rd. – 6:55, Transfer at Burns Trucking – 7:20 (Transfer with Bus # 2073) Route # 2 – 7:26, Beale School – 7:40.

Bus # 133, Brenna Shobe, (304) 675-4642, Bottom of Letart Rd. – 6:58, Sandhill Rd. & Radical Lane – 7:03, Sandhill Rd. & Butcher Lane – 7:20, Sandhill Rd. & Stony Brook – 7:23, Sandhill Rd. & Oshel Rd. – 7:27, Finch Drive (Old Foxes Pizza) – 7:35, PPIS – 7:40, Early Education Station – 7:45, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 7:50, PPPS – 7:58.

Bus # 162, George Shell, (304) 675-3832, Chestnut Ridge Pick-ups 6:55, Route # 2 and Jennings Rd., 7:05, Tombleson Rd. – 7:11, Route # 2 again at 7:16, Roosevelt School – 7:25 (High School Students will transfer to Bus # 2092 and Bus # 2092 will proceed on to PP Jr./Sr. HS.

Bus # 115, Rick Towe, (304) 675-3538, (1st Run for PP Jr./Sr. HS *Note: Jr. High Students only, Early Education Station Students, and PPIS Students) Windsor Court– 7:07, 2015 Jefferson Ave. – 7:08, 1305 Viand St. – 7:11, Homeless Shelter – 7:14, Kanawha Street – 7:17, North Main Street – 7:20, Magic Years – 7:21, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 7:25, Early Education Station M-Thurs. only – 7:29, PPIS – 7:30 (2nd Run for PPPS Students Only) 2113 Jefferson – 7:35, Homeless Shelter – 7:40, Kanawha St. – 7:43, North Main St. – 7:45, Magic Years – 7:47, PPPS – 7:50.

Bus # 153, Scott Cochran, (304) 895-3553, Thomas Ridge – 6:48, Eagle Ridge – 6:56, Bud Chattin Rd. 7:04, Sandtown – 7:08, Route # 2 – 7:17, Roosevelt Elem. – 7:30, Rt. # 2 – 7:31, Old Tobacco King Pick-up for High School Students only! – 7:43, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 7:50.

Bus # 154, Chris Rimmey, (304) 895-3995, Oshel Rd. on the Meadowhill Drive side – 6:45, Ridge Rd. – 6:49, Caruthers Trailer Park & Route # 2 and 62 at the Y – 7:00, 2nd stop at Caruthers Trailer Park & Route # 2 and 62 at the Y – 7:20, Route # 2 -7:21, Roosevelt Elementary School – 7:30 (*Note: No Point Pleasant Primary Students or Point Pleasant Intermediate School Students on this Route).

Bus # 151, Tiger Rice, (304) 895-3553, Hupp Run Rd. – 6:50, Kensey Durst Rd. – 6:56, Route # 87 – 7:03, Route # 2 – 7:25, Roosevelt Elem. – 7:30, Early Education Station – 7:45, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 7:50, PPIS – 7:55, PPPS – 8:00.

Bus # 163, Patrick Hill, (304) 675-5919, Lower Five Mile Rd. 6:48, Jim Hill Rd. 7:05, (High School Students from Bus # 163 will transfer to bus # 103 at Henderson to be expressed to PP Jr./Sr. HS) 7:29 Henderson Pick-ups for Beale Elem. School, Beale Elem. School – 7:41.

Bus # 172, Brandon McNeal, (304)740 645-9675, Fork of Arbuckle Creek and Oldaker Rd.– 6:31, Arbuckle Rd. – 6:55, Rt. # 62 – 6:59, Rt. # 62 & Palm Lane, Rt. # 2 & Waterloo Rd. – 7:15, Leon Elem. School – 7:18, (Bus # 172 will transfer HS Students to Bus # 2044 at Leon Elem. School and Express them to PP Jr./Sr. HS).

Bus # 173, Michael Stover, (304) 675-5795, Debbie Rd. – 7:05, Greer Rd. – 7:15, Roosevelt Elem. School – 7:30, South Park Drive – 7:42, North Park Drive – 7:46, PPPS – 7:49, PPIS – 7:52, PP Jr./ Sr. HS – 7:58, Early Education Station – 8:04.

Bus # 2034, Kenneth Blessing, (304) 895-8730, Ten Mile Creek Rd. – 6:25, Pine Grove – 6:43, Leon Baden Rd. – 6:50, Leon Elem. School – 7:18 (Bus # 2034 will transfer HS Students to 2085 to be Expressed to PP Jr./Sr. HS).

Bus # 2044, , (Substitute Bus Operator) (740) 645-9675, Gunville – 6:40, Beech Fork Rd. – 6:50, Locust Ridge – 7:50, Tribble Rd. – 7:14, Rt. # 62 – 7:17, Leon Grade School – 7:25, (HS Students from Bus # 172 will transfer to Bus 2044 to be Expressed to PP Jr./Sr. HS) Route # 62 and the bottom of Dead Man’s Curve 7:40, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 7:50.

Bus # 2062, Doris Settle, (304) 576-4143, Seven Mile Rd. – 6:38, Jerry’s Run Rd. – 6:43, Megan Lane Trailer Park on Jerry’s Run Rd. – 6:59, Ashton Elem. – 7:05, Rt. # 2 & Herford Lane – 7:12 Pinto Lane– 7:23, Beale Elem. School – 7:30, Route # 2 and Gill Lane – 7:37, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 7:55.

Bus # 2064, Tony Smith, (304) 458-1702, Waterloo Rd./Smith Rd. – 6:27, Capehart Rd. – 6:30, Cabin Ridge Rd. – 6:41, Tribble Rd. – 6:53, Callispell – 7:03, Rt. # 62 – 7:13, Main St. in Leon – 7:14, Leon Fire Station – 7:17, Leon Elem. School – 7:19 (Bus # 2064 will Transfer HS Students with Bus # 2085 to Express to PP Jr./Sr. HS).

Bus # 2065, David Dewees, (304) 675-2099, Plain Valley Rd. – 7:14, Rayburn Rd. – 7:17, Owl Hollow Rd. – 7:26, Left Fork on Plain Valley Rd. – 7:28, Rt. # 62 toward Roosevelt – 7:35, Roosevelt Elem. School – 7:38, Rt. # 62 toward Point Pleasant – 7:42, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 7:50.

Bus # 2066 – Nina Shobe, (304) 675-1368, (Special Needs Bus) Route has yet to be determined by the Special Education Dept. and the Transportation Dept.

Bus # 2091 Daniel Settle ,Route # 2091 runs in Point Pleasant and is dictated by School and Student Needs) 7:30 – PP Jr./Sr. HS to Pick-up Students for the School for Success.

Bus # 2092, K.D. Hess, phone 458-1860, Gunville Rd. – 6:43, Junction of Cain Ridge and Gunville Rd. – 6:47, Rt. # 87 East to the Jackson Co. Line – 7:02, Rt. 87 at the Mason/ Jackson Co. Line – 7: 60, Junction of Creston Rd. and Route # 87 – 7:09, Roosevelt Elementary School – 7:30, Early Education Station – 7:50, PP Jr./Sr. HS – 7:55.

.neFileBlock {
margin-bottom: 20px;
}
.neFileBlock p {
margin: 0px 0px 0px 0px;
}
.neFileBlock .neFile {
border-bottom: 1px dotted #aaa;
padding-bottom: 5px;
padding-top: 10px;
}
.neFileBlock .neCaption {
font-size: 85%;
}

http://www.mydailyregister.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/24/2017/03/web1_3.18-PPR-Graphic.jpg

Staff Report