mydailyregister.com

Ballot review for Tuesday’s primary election

Beth Sergent bsergent@civitasmedia.com

May 9, 2014

POINT PLEASANT — Voters will go to the polls Tuesday and chose everything from who will serve on the local school board to who will go on to the November general election to run for the U.S. Congress, state Legislature and more.


Every registered voter in Mason County can vote in the non-partisan school board election which includes the following candidates, in alphabetical order: N. Jason Andrick of Letart (District Two), Jared Billings, Gallipolis Ferry (District Four), Greg Flower of Point Pleasant (District Two), Dale Shobe of Leon (District Two), Mickey Whalen of Point Pleasant (District Two), Martin Zirkle of Mason (District One). Candidates elected to the school board will start serving their four-year term on July 1.


As for each party’s ballot, choices will differ in some cases depending on races relevant to a voter’s district.


The ballot for the Democrats:


For U.S. Senate, David B. Wamsley (D-Williamstown), Dennis Melton, (D-Buckhannon), Natalie Tennant (D-Charleston).


U.S. House of Representatives, Third Congressional District: Richard Ojeda, II, (D-Holden); Nick J. Rahall (D-Beckley).


W.Va. House of Delegates, 13th District: Josh McGrath (D-Nitro), Rosalee Juba-Plumley (D-Poca), Joshua Martin (D-Poca).


W.Va. House of Delegates, 14th District: Johnny Roach (D-Point Pleasant).


County Commission: Rick Handley (D-Point Pleasant), District Three.


State Executive Committee - Female: Mercedes M. Sayre (D-Point Pleasant), Betty Totten (D-Ravenswood), Karen Coria (D-Hurricane), Bonnie J. Fruth (D-Point Pleasant).


State Executive Committee - Male: Floyd R. Sayre (D-Point Pleasant), Keith Brotherton (D-Jackson County), James M. Casey (D-Point Pleasant).


Congressional District Executive Committee Third Congressional District — Female: Mercedes M. Sayre (D-Point Pleasant).


Congressional District Executive Committee Third Congressional District — Male: Floyd R. Sayre (D-Point Pleasant).


Senatorial District Executive Committee Fourth Senatorial District — Female: Mercedes M. Sayre (D-Point Pleasant).


Senatorial District Executive Committee Fourth Senatorial District — Male: Floyd R. Sayre (D-Point Pleasant).


Filing for the 14th Delegate District Executive Committee - Female: Mercedes Sayre (D -Point Pleasant).


Filing for the 14th Delegate District Executive Committee — Male: Floyd Sayre (D-Point Pleasant).


Filing for County Executive Committee, Female, Democrats - Peggy Huff of New Haven (District Two), Bonnie J. Fruth of Point Pleasant (District Four), Ashley Wood of Point Pleasant (District Five), Mercedes Sayre of Point Pleasant (District Four), Agnes Angela Roush of Mason (District One), Shirley Livingston of Leon (District Three), Samantha Fooce of Point Pleasant (District Six), Marcia Finley of Point Pleasant (District Six), Freeda Mayes of Ashton (District Eight), Mona L. Legg of Leon (District Three).


Filing for County Executive Committee, Male, Democrats — Floyd Sayre, of Point Pleasant (District Four), Ernie Compson, of Mason (District One), Willie Livingston, of Leon (District Three), Kevin Fooce, of Point Pleasant (District Six), Tom McNeely, of Point Pleasant (District Five), Randall Mayes, of Ashton (District Eight), James McCormick II, of New Haven (District Two), Greg Barker, of Leon (District Three).


The Republican ballot:


U.S Senate: Larry Butcher (R-Washington); Shelley Moore Capito (R-Charleston); Matthew Dodrill (R-Parkersburg).


U.S House of Representatives, Third Congressional District: Evan Jenkins (R-Huntington).


State Senator, Fourth Senatorial District: Mike Hall (R-Winfield).


W.Va. House of Delegates, 13th District: Tim Gibson (R-Poca); Nathan “Nate” Westfall (R-Cross Lanes); Scott Cadle (R-Letart); Michael Ihle (R-Ravenswood).


W.Va. House of Delegates, 14th District: Jim Butler (R-Gallipolis Ferry).


State Executive Committee, Fourth Senatorial District — Female: Shirley B. Searls (R-Winfield).


State Executive Committee, Fourth Senatorial District — Male: Michael G. Moffatt (R-Winfield); Michael Ihle (R-Ravenswood).


Filing for County Executive Committee, Female, Republicans — Merlie Hart, of Leon (District Four), Donna Kay Akers, of Point Pleasant (District Six), Sarah Z. Stover, of Mason (District One), Brenda L. Adkins, of Point Pleasant (District Four).


Filing for County Executive Committee, Male, Republicans: Curtis C. McConihay, of Point Pleasant (District Four), Troy Wood, of Point Pleasant (District Five), C. Keith Sargent, of Point Pleasant (District Six), Jim Butler (District Seven).


Filing for the non-partisan Conservation District Supervisor — Charles T. Lipscomb of Letart.


This year’s May Primary is Tuesday. Polls are open from 6:30 a.m. to 7:30 p.m.