mydailyregister.com

11 local golfers named to all-district teams

Bryan Waltersbwalters@heartlandpublications.com

October 24, 2012

Eleven local golfers — both boys and girls — were named to the 2012 southeast Ohio all-district golf teams, as selected by the area coaches.


Gallia Academy landed three players on the Division II squad, the most of any Ohio Valley Publishing area program. Meigs, Eastern, Southern and South Gallia all had two linksters honored apiece.


GAHS senior Rob Canady was named to the first team and also earned co-player of the year honors in D-2 — sharing the award with D-2 state runner-up Nick Duffield of Chesapeake. Freshman Dares Hamid was a second-team honoree, while senior Brady Curry garnered honorable mention accolades in D-2.


Meigs senior Treay McKinney was an honorable mention choice in D-2 boys, while senior Alyssa Cremeans was an honorable mention selection for the Lady Marauders in Division II.


South Gallia junior Gus Slone was a first team honoree in Division III boys, while classmate Seth Jarrell was an honorable mention choice.


Southern senior Adam Pape earned second team honors in D-3, and classmate Cole Graham also joined the list as an honorable mention selection.


Sophomore Grace Edwards was a D-2 honorable mention selection for the Lady Eagles, while junior David Warner earned honorable mention accolades in Division III boys.


^^^


Division I Boys


First Team


Zach McKenna (Warren), Tristan Myers (Logan), Logan Holbrook (Logan), Adam Lang (Warren), Gabe Preston (Chillicothe), Michael Sams (Warren).


Second Team


Jacob Barstow (Logan), Pierce Knisley (Chillicothe), Reece Patton (Warren), Steve Farley (Warren).


Player of the Year: Zach McKenna, Warren


Coach of the Year: Nathan Evans, Warren


Division I Girls


First Team


Hannah Littler (Chillicothe), Danielle Hubbard (Logan), Kathryn Inboden (Logan), Josie Johnson (Logan), Laikyn Lovas (Logan), Tasia Sinift (Logan).


Honorable Mention


Jayme Iles (Logan).


Player of the Year: Hannah Littler, Chillicothe


Coach of the Year: Stephanie Williams


Division II Boys


First Team


Rob Canady (Gallia Academy), Nick Duffield (Chesaspeake), Colton Forcum (Unioto), Austin Bagshaw (Hillsboro), Drew Oxley (Chesapeake), Adam Sharp (McClain).


Second Team


Dares Hamid (Gallia Academy), Andrew Harley (New Lexington), Sam Calvin (Unioto), Shane Stevens (Chesapeake), Lane Bunnell (Wellston), Seth Waggoner (Chesapeake).


Honorable Mention


Seth Williams (McClain), Alex Van Zant (Hillsboro), Hunter Riepenhoff (Wellston), Treay McKinney (Meigs), Eric Sias (Chesapeake), Brady Curry (Gallia Academy), Dustin Mullins (Alexander), Nate Newman (Zane Trace), Drew Laferty (Vinton County), Tyler Reeser (Logan Elm).


Co-Players of the Year: Rob Canady (GAHS) and Nick Duffield (Chesapeake)


Coach of the Year: Terry Kimball, Chesapeake


Division II Girls


First Team


Breanna Post (Westfall), Taylor Saxton (Logan Elm), Shania Irvin (Huntington), Sany Stewart (Westfall), Darby High (Valley), Marci Schneider (West Union).


Second Team


Kayla Fox (Logan Elm), Jackie Cunningham (Belpre), Randee Seevers (Waterford), Tiffanie Harmon (Logan Elm), Haylee Wehring (Hillsboro), Natalie Cooper (Adena), Morgan Detwiller (McClain).


Honorable Mention


Kylee Applegate (North Adams), Bethany Sweeney (Manchester), Emily McCarty (West Union), Kirsten Kane (Zane Trace), Alex Hudson (Circleville), Kirsten McDonald (Huntington), Alyssa Cremeans (Meigs), Danielle Adelsberger (Alexander), Michelle Ackley (Adena), Grace Edwards (Eastern), Abby Scott (Wellston), Alana Dehaney (Belpre).


Player of the Year: Breanna Post, Westfall


Coach of the Year: John Butts


Division III Boys


First Team


Brandyn Offenberger (Waterford), Brent Morgan (Coal Grove), Mitchell McFarland (Wheelersburg), Bobby Welch (West Union), Sam Petty (Belpre), Gus Slone (South Gallia).


Second Team


Zach Johnson (Portsmouth Clay), Brennen Ferrell (Belpre), Seth Sparks (North Adams), Peyton Cooper (Adena), Adam Pape (Southern), Alex Perry (Belpre).


Honorable Mention


Marshall Spencer (Manchester), Brandon Flores (Nels-York), Devin Gardner (North Adams), Kade Miller (West Union), Cole Graham (Southern), David Warner (Eastern), Linus Stoltz (Lynchburg-Clay), Ben Arnold (Wheelersburg), Shaun Hayes (Miller), Logan Carroll (Huntington), Taylor Swayne (Portsmouth Clay), Hunter Miller (Adena), Luke Taggert (Whiteoak), Chad Lands (Pike Eastern), Seth Jarrell (South Gallia), Cameron Bosner (Waterford), Hayden Plummer (Belpre).


Player of the Year: Brandyn Offenberger, Waterford


Coach of the Year: Jarod Shaw