mydailyregister.com

Local volleyball teams fare well at sectional draw

Bryan Waltersbwalters@heartlandpublications.com

October 8, 2012

JACKSON, Ohio — The postseason road is now set for six Ohio volleyball teams in the Ohio Valley Publishing area, and three of those local squads earned home games following the 2011 sectional tournament drawings for divisions II, III and IV held Sunday at Jackson High School.


Half of the local teams — Eastern South Gallia and Southern — will open the second season at home, while Gallia Academy, River Valley and Meigs will begin postseason play on the road.


Two of those clubs — Eastern and Gallia Academy — will also have to win only one match to make it to districts, while River Valley, Meigs, Southern and South Gallia must win twice to advance to district play.


Starting in D-4, Eastern (18-1) came away with the area’s highest seeding with a No. 1 and will host the winner of the


Southern-Belpre contest on Thursday, Oct. 18, in a home sectional final. That contest will start at 6 p.m.


South Gallia (11-8) earned the sixth-seed and host Ironton St. Joe on Monday, Oct. 15, in a D-4 sectional semifinal contest at 6 p.m. against the 11th-seeded Lady Flyers (2-13). The winner will travel to third-seeded Waterford (14-4) in the sectional final at 6 p.m. Thursday, October 18.


Southern (7-12) earned an eight-seed and will host ninth-seeded Belpre (6-13) on Monday, Oct. 15, in a D-4 sectional semifinal at 6 p.m. The winner advances to play top-seeded Eastern.


Gallia Academy (11-6) — the lone Division II school in the area — earned a five-seed and will travel to fourth-seeded Unioto (11-7) on Wednesday, Oct. 17, for a sectional final match at 6 p.m.


River Valley (9-10) earned the nine-seed and will travel to eighth-seeded Southeastern (7-12) on Tuesday, Oct. 16, in a Division III sectional semifinal at 6 p.m. The winner moves on to the D-3 sectional final on Saturday, Oct. 20, and will travel to top-seeded Zane Trace (17-2) for a 4 p.m. contest.


Meigs (3-14) earned the 13-seed and will travel to fourth-seeded Coal Grove (16-3) on Tuesday, Oct. 16, in a D-3 sectional semifinal at 6 p.m. The winner moves on to the D-3 sectional final on Saturday, Oct. 20, and will host the winner of the Wheelersburg-Fairland contest at 4 p.m.


Complete brackets of the 2012 volleyball postseason are available on the web at www.seodab.org